Tyrone - Irish Constabulary with native county of TYRONE 1854

***********************************************
Ireland Genealogy Projects Archives
Tyrone Index
Copyright

************************************************

File contributed by:  Richard Leonard
 
IRISH CONSTABULARY WITH NATIVE COUNTY OF TYRONE 1854
Key s=single; m=married. E.R.= East Riding etc.	Lab = Laborer  C=Catholic P=Protestant
*Note men are often listed as single when they joined, but married later.
*Dates in Ireland are Day/Month/Year

==========================================================================================================================================================
SERVICE NAME                 AGE  APPT.   NATIVE                    RELG.MARITAL STATUS    NATIVE CO.         TRADE         STATIONED
No.                               DATE    CO.                            & MARRIAGE DATE   OF WIFE
==========================================================================================================================================================
17931   McDONNELL, Geo       21   16-Jan  Tyrone, Fermanagh         P    S                                    Labr          Meath 7/5/54, Reserve 22/8/55, 
                                                                                                                            Donegal 25/2/7, Queens/Laois 
                                                                                                                            31/5/60, Armagh, Reserve
17946   REID, Thos           22   17-Jan  Tyrone                    C    S                                    Labr          Reserve 1/6/54
17958   JOHNSTON, Jas        19   18-Jan  Tyrone                    Pres S                                    Labr
17997   JUDGE, Geo           19   16-Feb  Tyrone                    C    S                                    Labr          Louth 8/6/54, Reserve 1/3/60, 
                                                                                                                            Londonderry/Derry 19/7/60, Donegal 
                                                                                                                            23/5/62
17998   McFARLAND, Joseph    27   16-Feb  Tyrone                    Pres S                                    Labr          Tipperary N 22/6/54, Kerry
17999   BRADLEY, Arthur      22   16-Feb  Tyrone                    C    S                                    Labr          Galway 8/6/54
18063   HAMILTON, Saml       20   14-Mar  Tyrone                    Pres S                                    Shoemaker     Limerick 1/2/54
18064   McMACKIN, Jas        21   14-Mar  Tyrone                    C    S                                    Labr          Reserve.[Readmitted 11 March 1856], 
                                                                                                                            Curragh 19/3/57
18065   KELLLY, Michl        17   14-Mar  Tyrone                    C    S                                    Baker         Reserve 1/7/54
18066   STEWART, Jas         18   14-Mar  Tyrone                    Pres                                      Labr          Meath, Westmeath
18067   FERGUSON, Robt       19   14-Mar  Tyrone                    P    S                                    Labr          Reserve 1/7/54, Cavan 1/2/56, 
                                                                                                                            Reserve 1/1/59
18073   LATIMER, Jas         20   15-Mar  Tyrone                    Pres S                                    Labr
18147   BOLES, John          20   18-Mar  Tyrone                    Pres S                                    Labr          Tipperary SR
18207   McGRONAN, Wm         18   14-Apr  Tyrone                    C    7/2/1865          Waterford          Weaver        Limerick 5/8/54, Reserve 1/7/58, 
                                                                         14/2/1874         Wexford                          Tipperary S 20/10/59, Wexford 1/7/65,
                                                                                                                            Londonderry/Derry 15/12/74,Queens/Laois 
                                                                                                                            27/10/76
18208   CAMPBELL, David      18   4-Apr   Tyrone                    Pres S                                    Labr          Kilkenny 5/8/54
18209   COLHOUN, Geo         21   14-Apr  Tyrone                    P    S                                    Carpenter     Reserve 1/8/54
18265   HENDERSON, Jno       18   17-Apr  Fermanagh, Tyrone         P    S                                    Labr          Limerick 5/8/54
18394   MUNSEY, Geo          20   15-May  Tyrone                    P    29/9/1860         Donegal            Shoemaker     Reserve 1/8/54, Donegal 17/8/57, 
                                                                                                                            Leitrim 1/12/60
18395   FLEMING, Andw        20   15-May  Tyrone                    P    S                                    Labr          Reserve 1/8/54, Louth 4/4/53
18396   AUCHINLICK, John     18   15-May  Tyrone                    P    S                                    Labr          Cavan 8/8/54
18397   WALKER, Robt         19   15-May  Tyrone                    P    S                                    Labr          Tipperary S 7/8/54
18565   MOSSEY, Danl         19   15-Jun  Tyrone                    C    S                                    Labr          Down 11/10/54, Donegal 1/10/63
18566   McCANN, Fras         20   15-Jun  Tyrone                    C    S                                    Labr          Tipperary S 11/10/54
18567   FRIZZELL, Patt       19   15-Jun  Tyrone                    P    S                                    Labr          Down 11/10/54
18568   MELLY, Dan           19   15-Jun  Tyrone                    C    S                                    Labr
18569   ALEXANDER, Robt      19   15-Jun  Tyrone                    Pres S                                    Labr
18570   COLHOON, Andw        23   15-Jun  Tyrone                    P    S                                    Labr          Meath 9/12/54
18571   MONTAGUE, Dan        19   15-Jun  Londonderry/Derry, Tyrone C    S                                    Labr
18572   FITZPATRICK, Wm      23   15-Jun  Tyrone                    P    S                                    Labr          Galway Town 11/10/54
18600   BIGLEY, Jas          20   17-Jul  Tyrone                    C    S                                    Labr          Tipperary N 8/11/54
18601   McCUSKER, Edwd       20   17-Jul  Tyrone                    C    S                                    Labr          Louth 8/11/54
18605   TRENOR, Hugh         22   17-Jul  Londonderry/Derry, Tyrone C    28/12/1862        Londonderry/Derry  Labr          Kildare 9/11/54
18756   SHILLINGTON, John    19   14-Aug  Tyrone                    P    S                                    Labr
18757   CLARKE, John         18   14-Aug  Tyrone                    P    S                                    Labr          Tipperary N 9/12/54, Mayo
18816   TAGGERT, Alex        20   15-Sep  Tyrone                    C    S                                    Labr          Armagh 6/1/55, Londonderry/Derry 1/12/612, 
                                                                                                                            Waterford 1/3/65, Tipperary SR 1865, Limerick 
                                                                                                                            1/6/67,Limerick City 1/9/71, Limerick Co. 1/12/72
18824   CALDWELL, John       19   15-Sep  Tyrone                    Pres S                                    Labr          Depot, Kilkenny 23/3/55
18990   MOURTRAY, Cury John  20   17-Oct  Tyrone                    P    12/5/1869         Fermanagh          Labr          Donegal 1/6/69
18991   CONLAN, Jas          18   17-Oct  Tyrone                    C    S                                    Labr          Reserve 1/2/55, Donegal 17/8/57
18992   KELLY, Wm            20   17-Oct  Tyrone, Armagh            Pres 3/8/1874          Germany            Labr          Meath 8/2/55, Down 1/11/55, Louth 15/5/62
18993   GOODWIN, Patk        19   17-Oct  Tyrone                    C    S                                    Labr          Carlow 8/2/55
18994   FLOYD, P. Wm         19   17-Oct  Tyrone                    P    S                                    Labr
19130   SIMPSON, John        19   13-Nov  Tyrone                    P    S                                    Labr
19131   TURNER, Thos         20   13-Nov  Tyrone                    P    Dec 1861          Waterford          Labr          Depot, Waterford 25/3/55, Waterford City, 
                                                                                                                            Waterford Co. 1/7/60, Cork ER 1/11/62
19188   BOGUE, Barney        19   11-Dec  Fermanagh, Tyrone         C    S                                    Labr          Clare 25 Apl
19189   MATHEWS, Wm          19   11-Dec  Tyrone                    P    S                                    Labr          Limerick 24 Apl, Reserve 1/4/56, Down 1/8/56
19190   McGLOUGHLIN, Saml    18   11-Dec  Donegal, Tyrone           C    11/4/1869         Londonderry/Derry  Labr          Londonderry/Derry 26 Apl, Monaghan 1/7/69
                                                                         11/11/1875        Monaghan
19191   ARIKISON, John       20   11-Dec  Tyrone                    C    S                                    Labr          Antrim 25/4/55
19192   JOHNSTON, John       18   11-Dec  Armagh, Tyrone            P    S                                    School Master Kings/Offaly 24 Apl
19193   MAXWELL, Thos        21   11-Dec  Tyrone                    P    S                                    Labr          Limerick 26 Apl, Limerick City

Sorted: First names spelled out to aid in searching
ALEXANDER, Robert
ARIKISON, John
AUCHINLICK, John
BIGLEY, James
BOGUE, Barney
BOLES, John
BRADLEY, Arthur
CALDWELL, John
CAMPBELL, David
CLARKE, John
COLHOON, Andrew
COLHOUN, George
CONLAN, James
FERGUSON, Robert
FITZPATRICK, William
FLEMING, Andrew
FLOYD, P. William
FRIZZELL, Patrick
GOODWIN, Patrick
HAMILTON, Samuel
HENDERSON, John
JOHNSTON, James
JOHNSTON, John
JUDGE, George
KELLLY, Michael
KELLY, William
LATIMER, James
MATHEWS, William
MAXWELL, Thomas
McCANN, Frasier
McCUSKER, Edward
McDONNELL, George
McFARLAND, Joseph
McGLOUGHLIN, Samuel
McGRONAN, William
McMACKIN, James
MELLY, Daniel
MONTAGUE, Daniel
MOSSEY, Daniel
MOURTRAY, Cury John
MUNSEY, George
REID, Thomas
SHILLINGTON, John
SIMPSON, John
STEWART, James
TAGGERT, Alexander
TRENOR, Hugh
TURNER, Thomas
WALKER, Robert

Source: FHL# 856061