1821 Census fragments

1821 Census Fragments - County Tipperary
Sources:
1.) I_n_ Manuscripts in the Genealogical Office of Ireland. Ms. no. 685. FHL# 0100158
2.) Notebooks of Martin Callanan. Contributed by Richard Callanan.

No. Surname Name Age Relationship Occupation Notes

Cashel

515 Kelly Brien 30 head Chandler & Carpenter 3 story house
    Margaret 30 wife    
    Ed 3      
    Peter 2      
    Mary 7      
  Quirke ? Margaret 24 niece    
  Quinn Mary 40 sister in law    
             
693 Kelly Edward 30 head Farmer 3 story house (30 acres)
    unclear 50      
    William 30      
    Ed 18      
    Elizabeth 10      
             
  Smithwick George 45 head Brewer  
    Margaret 39 wife    
    Thomas 16      
    Robert 11      
    Jeremiah 10      
    Ann 14      
Townland of Camas
22 Scully Derby 35 head Farmer 34 acres
    Ellen 25 wife    
    Margaret 25 sister    
    Mary 22 sister    
    Kate 20 sister    
    Ellen 60 mother    
             
102 Morrissey Timothy 30 head Apothecary  
    Ed 23 brother Apothecary  
             
103 Morrissey Theobald 29 head Woollen draper  
    Mary Ann 26? wife    
    Theobald 3      
    James und 1      
  Anstron James 29   Clerk  
  Ryan Thomas 36   Servant  
  Shanahan Mary Ann 40   Cook  
  Morrisey Ellen 32   Nurse  
Parish of TIPPERARY. Tipperary. Main Street
77 Scully James (Esq.) 43 head Magistrate & Banker 3 story house, 8 servants
    Margaret 38 wife    
    James 14      
    Rudolphus 12      
    John 10      
    Denis 8      
    Frances 4      
  Galway Mary Ann 17 niece    
  Snow Robert 26   Naval Officer  
  Dwyer Charles 23   Tutor  
             
117 Scully Edmund 65   Gentleman 3 story house, 3 servants
    Honora 63 wife    
    Harriet 26      
    Honora 25      
  Byrne Honora 10 granddaughter    
Chapel Lane
38 Kelly Richard 52 head Victualler 2 story house (note: wife, 57?)
    Richard 23      
    James 18      
    Edmund 11      
    Ellen 16      
  Dawson Margaret 22   Servant  
             
45 Sadlier Nathaniel 45 head Gentleman & Farmer 3 story house, 3 servants
    Anne 40 wife    
    Clement 21      
    Richard 11      
    William 6      
    Jane 16      
    Elizabeth 15      
    Ann 14      
    Margaret 12      
    Mary 9      
    Sarah 4      
  Hill Jane 27 sister in law    
Nelson Street
21 Kelly Martin 44 head Skinner  
    Margaret 38 wife    
    William 18      
    Martin 13      
    Elenor 52 (?) mother    
Henry Street
16 Smithwick Peter 34 head Attorney 3 story house
    Anne 28 sister    
  Borgoyne Robert 13   Servant  
             
99 Hoops ? Robert 42 head Gentleman & Farmer 3 story house Butler & 3 servants
    Mary 38? wife    
    Richard 13      
    William 8      
    Samuel 5      
    Robert 4      
    Margaret 11      
    Belinda 1      
             
1*9 Scully Edmund 42 head Gentleman & Farmer 3 story house, 3 servants
    Mary Ann 32 wife    
    Carbery 12      
    Roger 11      
    Edmund 10      
    Denis 9      
    John 6      
    Catherine 3      
Parish of ST. NICHOLAS. Townland of Carrick-on-Suir. Main Street
22 O'Donnell Valentine 38 head Merchant 2 story house, 2 servants
    Sarah 30 wife    
    Anne 30 sister    
             
23 O'Donnell William 35 head Gentleman & Farmer 2 story house, 2 servants
    Mary 32 wife    
    Joseph 12      
    Richard 13?      
    William 8      
    Catherine 11      
    Ann 6      
             
24 Sause James 35 head Merchant 2 story house, 2 servants
    Margaret 30 wife    
    Richard 8      
    James 5      
    Edward John 3      
             
55 O'Neill John 40 head Merchant 3 story house, 2 servants
    Mary 38 wife    
    Peter 15      
    Thomas 8      
    James 9      
    Susan 12      
    Mary 11      
             
69 Stephenson Thomas 40 head Stocking Manufacturer 2 story house, 1 servant
    Ellen 40 wife    
    Katerine 20      
    Patrick 15      
    Thomas 11      
             
51 O'Neill John 30 head Merchant 3 story house, 3 servants
    Margaret 30 wife    
    Phelix 4      
    Ellen 1      
    Thomas 16 brother    
    Margaret 6 ? sister    
Old Shamble Lane
41 Stephenson William 50 head Labourer  
    Margaret 46      
    Margaret 26      
New Lane
2 Kelly Matthew 50 head Watchmaker 3 story house
    Anne 59 wife    
  Hayes Patrick 10 nephew    
             
3 Lannigan Martin 40 head Schoolmaster 8 boys, 30 girls
    Bridget 40 wife    
    Elizabeth 26 niece    
             
5 Slattery Thomas 40 head Pig-buyer 1 servant
    Margaret 30 wife    
    Alice 12      
    Mary 8      
    Patrick 6      
             
34 Nowlan Martin 50 head Clerk  
    Mary 40 wife    
  Kelly John 22   Watchmaker  
    Margaret 50 his mother    
Bridge Lane
2 Stephenson Francis 40 head   3 story house
    Bridget 40 wife    
    Thomas 10      
    Deborah 6      
    Margaret 1      
  Rourke Thomas 70   Servant  
             
3 Slattery Mary 40 widow   2 story house
    Anne 17      
    John 16      
    Mary Ann 11      
    Margaret 9      
    Maurice 8      
    Paul 6      
    David 3      
             
33 Marks Anthony 33 head Baker 3 story house
    Anne 34 wife    
    William 6      
    Thomas 4      
    James 2      
    Catherine 1      
    William 66 grandfather (?)    
  Marks Mary 23 aunt (?)    
Quay Lane
6 Tobin Patrick 43 head Woolsorter 2 story house
    Alice 30 wife    
    Thomas 15      
    William 12      
    James ?      
    Margaret 6      
             
7 Harney Michael 40 head Boatman 2 story house
    Margaret 35 wife    
    Catherine 13      
    Mary 11      
    Margaret 9      
    Bridget 7      
             
15 Kenny James 40 head Blacksmith 2 story house
    Mary 35 wife    
    Peter 12      
    Nicholas 10      
    John 8      
    Patrick 6      
    Catherine 4      
  Tobin Margaret 30 aunt    
  Power Ellen 40 servant    
Greystone Street
8 Kenny Stephen 35 head Mason 2 story house, 1 servant
    John 4 nephew    
    Bridget 6 sister    
Five Alley Lane
9 Stephenson John 50 head Boatman 2 story house
    Margaret 30      
    Michael 4      
    Bridget 1      
Chapel Lane
72 Hurley Daniel 50 head Breeches maker 1 story house
    Johanna 50 wife    
    William 19      
    Thomas 16      
    Patrick 8      
Green Lane
7 Quirke Thomas 27 head Weaver 1 story house
    Bridger 27 wife    
    Margaret 5      
    Honor 3      
    Mary 1      
Sir John's Road
57 Hayden Charles 50 head Gentleman 2 story house, 1 servant
    Jane 48 wife    
    William 25      
    Henriette 17      
    Sophia 14      
    John 12      
    Anne 11      
    John 23 nephew    
  Herr Ann 26 sister in law    
Ballyrichard Road
19 Holden Patrick 37 head Weaver 1 story house
    Kate 37 wife    
    Thomas 18      
    James 14      
    Mary 12      
  Sonnan Thomas 18   Apprentice  
Ballylinch Road
2 Quirke Thomas 38 head Labourer 1 story house
    Margaret 32 wife    
    Ed 11      
    Ellen 7      
    William 9      
    Ann 5      
    Michael 3      
    Stephen 1      
    Anty 30 sister    
  Cuddihy Ellen 30   Servant  
             
12 O'Donnell Peirse 61 head Farmer 2 story house, 60 acres (100 in Kilshealan), 4 servants
    Ellen 30      
    Mary 35      
    Lucy 22      
    Francis 32      
    Robert 28      
    Maurice 9 nephew    
             
21 Briscoe Henry 45 head Farmer 4 story house, 40 acres, 5 servants
    Henry 10      
    Francis 9      
    Anne 9      
    Frances 6      
    Harriet 5      
    Edward 25 brother    
    Catherine 22 sister    
             
8 Dooley Patrick 48 head Farmer 1 story house, 8 acres
    Mary 36 wife    
    John 14      
    William 12      
    Kate 10      
    Bridget 8      
    Denis 6      
             
9 Dooley Thomas 40 head Labourer 1 story house, 4 servants
    Mary 30 wife    
    Margaret 14      
    John 12      
    Ellen 7      
    Mary 5      
    Kate 3      
    Johanna 1      
    Johanna 30 sister    
    Kate 71 mother    
Deerpark Road
30 Davin Denis 60 head Farmer 1 story house, 30 acres, 2 servants
    Kate 50 wife    
    William 27 his son Farmer 10 acres
    Mary 22 his wife    
Parish of KILCASH. Townland of Tullahea
12 Maher James 45 head Farmer 2 story house, 60 acres, 2 servants
    Mary 45 wife    
    Edward 21      
    Michael 19      
    Thomas 17      
    William 15      
    James 13      
    Jeffery 10      
    Alice 6      
Parish of KILSHEELAN. Townland of Seskin
4 O'Donnell James 59 head Gentleman & Farmer 200 acres, 9 servants
    Kate 59 wife    
    Maurice 24      
    Thomas 15      
    Kate 19      
    James 17      
    Michael 12 grandson    
  Quinlan James 81   Steward  
             
5 O'Donnell Peirse 40 head Farmer 150 acres 8 servants
    Mary 38 wife    
    Margaret 18      
    Mary 16      
    Kate 14      
    Michael 12      
    Patrick 10      
    James 8      
    Ellen 6      
    Alice 4      
    Peirse 2      
    Brian und 1      
Parish of SLIEVEARDAGH. Townland of Kilenaule
25 Quirke John 30 head Labourer 3/4 acre
    Margaret 38 wife    
    Judith 8      
    Kate 5      
    James 3      
    John 1.5      
             
73 Bourke John 50 head Labourer 4 acres
    Judith 40 wife    
    Patrick 20      
    Mary 7      
    Ellen 5      
             
77 Kelly John 47 head Farmer 7 acres
    Anty 34 wife    
    John 9      
    Michel 1      
    Mary 13      
    Ellen 10      
    Judith 6      
    Eliner 3      
             
194 Shearman James 36 head Shopkeeper, Farmer 2 acres
    Ann 68 mother    
    Ann 11 daughter    
    Eliza 6 daughter    
             
198 Kelly Thomas 56 head Shopkeeper & Tailor  
    Ellen 50 wife    
    Laurence 19      
    John 12      
    Mary 16      
    Kate 14      
Parish of GRANGEMOKLER. Townland (?)
1 Meagher Joseph 62 head Farmer 79 acres
    Mary 56 wife    
    Richard 25      
    Patrick 24      
    William 14      
    Margaret 20      
    Ellen 19      
    Mary 17      
    Honora 12      
  Flemming Bridget 13 niece    
  Norbury Margaret 23   Servant  
  Doherty Nicholas 20   Cowboy  
Townland of Glenskigh
1 Green James 62 head Labourer 2 acres
    Kate 56 wife    
    Laurence 18      
    John 12      
    William 10      
             
6 Hogan James 40 head Labourer  
    Mary 41 wife    
    Ann 12      
    Margaret 10      
Townland of Coolachin
3 Dunn Richard 55 head Farmer 66 acres, 4 servants
    Judith 38      
    John 21      
    Michael 18      
    Margaret 18      
    Mary 4      
Parish of KILLENAULE. Townland of Killenaule
55 Quirke John 30 head Labourer 3/4 acre
    Margaret 38 wife    
    Judith 8      
    Kate 5      
    James 3      
    John 1.5      
Parish of NEWCHAPEL. Townland of Clenham ?.
12 Donnell Andrew 50 head Farmer 11 acres, 2 servants
    Ellen 50 wife    
    Ed. 25      
    John 23      
    Andrew 21      
    Joseph 19      
    Michael 17      
    Thomas 14      
Parish of ST. MARY'S. Town of Clonmel
812 Holmes Thomas 25 head Nailor  
    Rebecca 23 wife    
    Ann 2      
             
831 Lalor Terence 39 head Merchant  
    Bridget 38 wife    
    Margaret 16      
    Mary 14      
    Thomas 12      
    Ann 6      
    James 1.5      
    Terence 15      
             
1364 Quinn Michael 30 head Shoemaker  
    Susan 23 wife    
    Ann 4      
    Joe 14      
             
1366 Holmes John 30 head Bootmaker  
    Elizabeth 24 wife    
    Thomas 7      
    Elizabeth 3      
    Margaret 1      
             
1536 Holmes Thomas 25 head Bootmaker  
    Mary 22 wife    
    Thomas 2      
             
1543 Bianconi Charles 34 head Carver & Gilder  
  O'Neill P.   lodger    
Parish of NEWCHAPEL. Townland of Ballyreelish
3 Slattery Denis 40 head Farmer 60 acres, 6 servants
    Mary 35 wife    
    Margaret 8      
    Mary 5      
    James 3      
    Honor 1.5      
    Bridget und 1      
Townland of Darling Hill
  Slattery William 30 head Farmer 60 acres, 8 servants
    Mary 25 wife    
    Margaret 5      
    Ellen 3      
    James 1.5      
    Honor 30 sister    
    Ellen 27 sister    
    Margaret 25 sister    
             
3 Deeve William 25 head Labourer  
    Margaret 18 wife    
    Judith 22 sister    
             
6 Slattery Joseph 36 head Farmer 94 acres, 10 servants
    Kate 30 wife    
    Honor 1.5      
Townland of Bannschoolly
1 Babras or Bates Denis 33 head Farmer 80 acres 11 servants
    Bridget 30 wife    
    Ellen 1      
Townland of Knockanough
2 Howley William (Rev.) 55 head P.P. Clerrhen (?) 2 servants
  Flanagan William 35   Coadjutor  
  Howley Denis 35 brother    
  Howley Michael 12 nephew    
  Howley Ellen 20 sister    
    Bridget 17 niece    
    James 22 nephew    
Townland of Ballintasnan
1 Quinn Francis 50 head Farmer 119 acres, 10 servants
    Kate 50 wife    
    Edward 26      
    Michael 22      
    Patrick 20      
    Margaret 23      
             
28 Slattery Michael 50 head Farmer 23 acres
    Alice 50 wife    
    Mary 21      
    Judith 19      
    Honor 17      
    Bridget 15      
    Ellen 13      
    Michael 11      
Townland of Rathkeeran
31 Slattery Michael 60 head Farmer 34 acres, 3 servants
    Mary 60 wife    
    Edmund 30      
    William 26      
    Jerry 24      
    Thomas 21      
    Bridget 20      
Ballinlonty
  Fogarty Magrath (Esq.) 27 head Gent., Farmer & Maj. 5 servants
    Honor 26 wife    
    Phil 4 son    
    Thomas 1 son    
  O'Dunn John 50 visitor Dancing Master  
  Carroll, John     Steward  
Thurles
  Mathew George 42 head Gent., 1/2 pay officer  
    Anne 30 wife    
    Montague 7 son    
    Eliza 13 dau. at school  
    Mary 9 dau.    
    Anne 3 dau.    
    Ellen 2 dau.    
             
  Laffan John (Rev.) 50 head (Friar ?)  
  O'Brien Timothy (Rev.) 64      
  Shanaghan Edmund 36   Latten Teacher  
Pudding Lane
  Cormack John 36 head Shop keeper & Spirit Dealer  
    May 36 wife    
    James 11 son    
    Cath 8 dau. at school  
    illegible 7 dau.    
    Bridget 4 dau.    
    May 2 dau.    
    Johanna 1 dau.    
             
  O'Keefe Charles 40 head Brewer, Farmer 7 servants
    Alice 40 wife    
    Ellen 17 dau.    
    Fanny 15 dau.    
    Charles 6 son    
  Power Thomas 8 nephew    
             
  Bradshaw George 26 head Sergeant & (illegible)  
    Ally 24 wife    
    Ellen 2 dau.    
    Fanny dau.    
             
  Cormack Michael 44 head Coroner & Farmer  
    Mary 40 wife    
    May 18 dau.    
             
  Butler James 38   Medical Doctor 2 servants
Catholic Place
  Laffan Michael (Rev.) 28   Priest  
  O'Connor John (Rev.)     curate  
Friars School House
  Cahill Thomas 40      
    Mrs. 30   Monk's teacher  
  Sweeney Martin 35      
Rathleasty
  Cahill Cornelius (Esq.) 38 head Gent., Farmer  
    Margaret   wife    
    John   son    
    Thomas   son    
    Phillip   son    
    Agnes        
    Mary Anne 10      
    Charlotta 2      
    May or Mary 1      
    Cornelius 5      
  Ryan James 30   Tutor  
  Fogarty Richard 20 visitor    
  Donohue May 63      
Ballycunane
  Bray Luke 39 head Farmer 54 acres
    Ellen 31 wife    
    May 9 dau.    
    Fanny 7 dau.    
    Catherine 6 dau.    
    Ellen 4 dau.    
    Johanna 2 dau.    
    John 2 son   twins
Liscreach - Parish Inch
  Fogarty Daniel 20 head Farmer  
  Boothe Philip 18      
    Catherine   mother    
  Fogarty Mary-Anne 23 sister    
    Eliza 16      
    Margaret 14      
  Burke Richard 75 grandfather    
Nicholas St.
  Parkinson Martin 40 head Piper (?)  
    Bridget   wife    
New St. 2 stores
  Bray James 35 head Farmer  
    May 30 wife    
  Gleeson Mary 25   Cook  
  Gleeson Jude     Housemaid  
             
  Ward Mary 20   Sempstress  
    Ellen 18 sister    
    Eliza 17      
    Johanna 14      
             
  Bray illegible 60      
    Luke 16 son    
    John 14 son    
    Mary 12 dau.    
    James 9 son    
Kearny's Lane
  Mannan Andrew (Esq.) 35   Doctor of Medicine  
Main St.
  Lockwood Wm 29 head Gent.  
    Mary Jane 30      

 

© 2011 Christina Hunt, all rights reserved