Home
Page
Starting
Out
Research
Kerry
Resource
Links
Griffiths Index

Griffiths Valuation-1853

Killarney Civil Parish
Town of Killarney

Streets appear here in the order in which they were listed in Griffiths.
Page 1 Page 2 Page 3 Page 4
Main Street
Henn Street
Bohereencael (Glebe)
College Street
Church Lane
Brewery Lane
Pig Lane
Walsh's Lane
Clover's Lane
Fair Hill
Pound Row
Bohereencael Off Main
Old Market Lane
Well- Lane North
Well- Lane South
Tuohill's Lane
Kenmare Place
High Street
New Market Lane
Hogan's Lane
Duckett's Lane
Ball-Alley Lane
Huggard's Lane
Brasby's Lane
Bowers Lane
Fleming's Lane
Barry's Lane
Pawn Office Lane
Dodd's Lane
Upper New Street
Bishop's Lane
Chapel's Lane


Lot Occupier Lessor Description Land Value Building Value
No.on map Name Name House Office Yard pounds-shillings-pence


Main Street, Killarney, Magunihy Barony
LotOccupierLessorDescrLandBuilding
1   Rev Edw Herbert Church & Grav Yd 0 -10- 0 25- 0- 0
2 Jos O'Riordan Killarney Read Club H O Y --- 5- 10- 0
3 --- Rep Thomas Lyons Clubhse O Y --- 18- 0- 0
4 Mary Palmer Same H O Y --- 17- 0- 0
5 James Egan Same Hse & Ofc --- 9- 0- 0
6 Owen Ahern Same Hse & Yd --- 8- 10- 0
7 Catherine Cock Walt Murphy MD Hse --- 17- 0- 0
8 A. O'Keefe, Callaghan Thadee W Murphy H O Y --- 17-10-0
9 ditto Same H O Y --- 17-10-0
10 Joh__ Coonihan Same H O Y --- 19-0-0
11 Thomas Curtayne Daniel Callaghan H O Y --- 17-10-0
12 Michael Scully Reps John Sheehy H O Y --- 3-5-0
13 John Boyton Johanna Moran H --- 2-5-0
14 Johanna Moran Reps John Sheehy H O Y Gard 0-5-0 5-15-0
15 Mary Dogherty Johanna Moran H --- 1-5-0
16 Julia McCarthy Wm Croswell H Y --- 3-5-0
17 VACANT George Dunleavy Bldg/Ground --- ---
18 Earl of Kenmare Richard Hoare Old Mrt Hse & adult Nat School half rent for Old Mrt hse & adult NA School £6 --- 7-0-0
  James Coffey &
John Collis
Rep Edmund Coffey Temperance Hall --- 7-0-0
19 Jermiah Madden Richard Murphy H O Y --- 7-0-0
20 John Kelliher Same H O Y --- 7-0-0
21 Michael Barrett Reps John Leahy H O Y --- 17-0-0
22 William Ellis Thadee W Murphy House --- 18-0-0
23 Hugh Keller Catherine O Connor House --- 3-15-0
24 Ellen O Connor Daniel Riordan House --- 11-0-0
25 John Leahy Same Hse & Ofc --- 11-0-0
26 Timothy Leahy Mary Purcell H O Y --- 14-0-0
27 John Donavan Thadee W Murphy H O Y --- 9-10-0
28 John O Leary Thadee & Walter W Murphy, MD H O Y --- 48-0-0
29 Richard Linegar Daniel Callaghan House --- 14-10-0
30 John Riordan Same H O Y --- 24-0-0
31 John Spillane Thomas Kelly Hse & Yd --- 12-10-0
32 James Egan Richard Reid H O Y --- 9-0-0
33 Jermiah Crimmin Thomas Kelly Hse & Yd --- 12-0-0
34 Edward Egar Edward Grady House --- 6-0-0
35 vacant Reps Thomas Lyons H O Y --- 8-0-0
36 Mary Connell Same Hse & Ofc --- 7-0-0
37 Thomas Finn Thadee W Murphy H O Y --- 70-0-0
38 Thomas Finn Richard Tuohill Hse (part of) --- 7-10-0
  Joseph Fishbourne Thomas Finn Hse(pt) Coach Ofc --- 3-10-0
39 Jermiah O Connor Richard Tuohill Hse --- 11-0-0
40 Henry Curtayne Margaret Grady Hse --- 3-0-0
41 Margaret Grady Wm Fagan H O Y --- 16-0-0
42 David O Sullivan Reps Edmind Coffey H O Y --- 27-0-0
43 Christopher Galway Earl of Kenmare H O & gard 3-0-0 60-0-0

top

Henn Street, Killarney, Magunihy Barony
LotOccupierLessorDescrLandBuildings
1 Daniel Sullivan Reps Thomas Lyons House --- 4-10-0
2 Patrick Hurley John Dennihy Hse & Yd --- 6-0-0
3 John Ahern Same House --- 1-10-0
4 Michael Callaghan Jermiah McCarthy House --- 1-15-0
5 James Casey Catherine O Leary H O Y --- 9-10-0
6 John Connor Same House --- 2-10-0
7 John Moran Same H O Y --- 6-0-0
8 Patrick Healy Same House --- 3-0-0
9 Jermiah Shea Thadee W Murphy H O Y --- 10-0-0
10 James M Donnell Daniel Healy H O Y --- 7-0-0
11 Jermiah Linnehan Same H O Y --- 5-0-0
12 John Healy Reps John Leahy H O Y --- 6-0-0
13 Thomas Hartnett Same Hse & Yd --- 3-10-0
14 Timothy McCarthy Francis Bland Hse & Yd --- 3-10-0
15 John Duggan Same Hse & Yd --- 3-15-0
16 Vacant Same Hse & Yd --- 1-5-0
17 Timothy Galvin Same Hse & Yd --- 2-0-0
18 Thomas Kissane Same Hse & Yd --- 1-15-0
19 Wm Connell Rev Edw Herbert H O Y --- 10-0-0
20 John Murphy Same House --- 5-0-0
21 Jermiah Colelough same H O Y --- 4-10-0
22 Florence Donoghue Rev Edw Herbert &
Jermiah Cronin
Hse & Yd --- 6-0-0
23 Thomas Brown Rev Edw Herbert Hse & Yd --- 2-15-0
24 Mary Glissane Same Hse & Yd --- 3-0-0
25 Timothy Lyne Same Hse & Yd --- 4-10-0
26 Wm Dodds Same Hse & Ofc --- 4-0-0
27 Jermiah Cronin Daniel Callaghan &
Ellen Cronin
House --- 9-10-0
28 Jermiah Kerrisk Ellen Cronin H O Y --- 7-10-0
29 Mary Flemyag Susan O Sullivan H O Y   8-10-0
30 Francis McSweeney Reps Davis W Murphy Hse & Yd --- 6-0-0
31 Kerry O Leary Same Hse & Yd --- 3-0-0
32 Wm McSweeney Thadee W Murphy H O Y --- 32-0-0

top

Bohereencael (Glebe), Killarney, Magunihy Barony
LotOccupierLessorDescrLandBuildings
1 Patrick Scully Rev Edw Herbert House --- 2-0-0
2 Timothy Moriarty Same Hse & Yd --- 1-10-0
3 John Spillane Same Office (Store) --- 1-0-0
4 John Donohue Same Hse & Yd --- 2-5-0
5 Catherine Lynch Same Hse & Yd --- 1-10-0
6 Vacant Same Hse & Yd --- 1-10-0
7 Johanna Farrell Same Hse & Yd --- 1-5-0
8 John Spillane Jermiah Tuomey Hse & Yd --- 2-0-0
9 Edmund Murphy Rev Edw Herbert Hse & Yd --- 1-0-0
10 John Connor Same H O Y --- 1-0-0
11 Radcliffe Reid Same Hse & Yd --- 0-5-0
12 Timothy Moynihan Same Hse & Yd --- 0-3-0
13 John Smith Same H O Y --- 2-0-0
14 Patrick Kelliher Same House --- 0-7-0
15 Cornelius Moynihan Same Hse & Yd --- 0-18-0
16 Denis Cleary Same House --- 0-15-0
17 James Connor Same H O Y --- 1-0-0
18 Michael Cronin Same Hse & Yd --- 1-5-0
19 Cornelius Donoghue Same House --- 0-10-0
20 Jermiah Hartnett Jerimiah Cronin House --- 1-0-0
21 Jerimiah Cronin Rev Edw Herbert Office & Yd --- 1-15-0
22 Jerimiah Scanneil Same House --- 0-15-0
23 Michael Coffey Same Hse & Yd --- 1-15-0
24 Marcus Sweeney Same H O Y --- 1-15-0
25 Elizabeth Reardon Same Hse & Yd --- 1-0-0
26 Corneilus Healy Same Hse & Yd --- 1-10-0
27 Daniel Quinlan Same Hse Forge Ofc Yd --- 2-10-0
28 Wm Connell Same Store & coal Yd --- 3-10-0

top

College Street, Killarney, Magunihy Barony
LotOccupierLessorDescrLandBuildings
1 Vacant Reps David W Murphy H O Y --- 30-0-0
2 John Leahy In fee H O Y --- 18-0-0
3 Richard Murphy David Leahy H O Y & gar 0-10-0 17-0-0
4 Denis Shea Maurice Ready H O Y & sm gar --- 4-10-0
5 Denis Horgan Same H O Y & sm gar --- 4-5-0
6 David O Connor Johanna Fleming H O Y --- 4-0-0
7 Lodgers Rep David W Murphy H & Y --- 3-0-0
8 Cornelius Sugrue Rep Daniel Cronin Hse & Yd --- 4-10-0
9 Wm Fleming Same Hse & Yd --- 4-10-0
10 John Buckley John Barry Hse & Yd --- 3-0-0
11 John Barry Rep Daniel Cronin Hse & Yd --- 3-0-0
12 John Mahony John Collins Hse & Yd --- 4-10-0
13 Patrick O Brien Same Hse & Yd --- 6-0-0
14 John & Richd Leahy & Co William Mayberry Stores & Yd --- 26-0-0
15 Henry Ready RT Rev Dr Egan Hse & Yd --- 5-10-0
16 John Connihan Same Monastery & Yd --- 7-0-0
17 Wm Connell Same Timber Yd --- 3-10-0
18 John Norris Same Hse & Yd --- 4-0-0
19 Vacant Same Hse & Yd --- 3-0-0
20 John Walsh Same Hse & Yd --- 4-0-0
21 Florence McCarthy Same Hse ofc Yd --- 6-0-0
22 --- Same Nat School & Yd --- 9-0-0
23 Thadeus Healy Rev Edw Herbert Hse Forge & Yd -- 1-15-0
24 John Ready Same Forge & Yd --- 1-15-0
25 --- Same Ch Edu Soc School H Gar 0-10-0 7-10-0
26 Timothy Shea Same Hse & Yd --- 0-15-0
27 Timothy Donohoe Same Hse & Yd --- 1-0-0
28 James Glissane Same Hse & Yd --- 1-0-0
29 John Cronin Same Hse & Yd --- 1-0-0
30 Matthew Cronin Same Hse & Yd --- 1-0-0
31 Cornelius Dinneen Same Hse & Yd --- 0-15-0
32 Anne Mahony Same Hse & Yd --- 0-15-0
33 John Connor Same Hse & Ofc --- 0-15-0
34 Wm McCarthy Same Hse & Ofc --- 1-0-0
35 Robert Ruddle Same Hse & Yd --- 2-5-0
36 Rev Edw Herbert In fee Hse Ofc & Land 4-0-0 36-0-0

top

Church Lane, Killarney, Magunihy Barony
LotOccupierLessorDescrLandBuildings
1 Vacant Francis Bland Bldg-Grd --- 0-5-0
2 Cornelius Donohoe Same Hse & Yd   1-5-0
3 Vacant Same Hse & Yd --- 1-15-0
4 --- Same Ruins --- ---
5 --- Same Ruins --- ---
6 Edw Crowley Rev Wm Thynne House --- 1-10-0
7 Vacant Same House --- 0-4-0
8 Vacant Same House --- 0-6-0
9 Denis McCarthy Same House --- 0-8-0
10 Vacant Denis McCarthy House --- 0-7-0
11 Vacant John Martin Office --- 1-10-0
12 John Sullivan Edward Connihan House --- 1-10-0
13 Vacant Rev Wm Thynne Bldg-Grd --- 0-2-0
14 John Quirk Same House -- 1-10-0
15 Timothy Kane Same House --- 0-7-0
16 Vacant Same House --- 0-15-0
17 John Leary Patrick Courtney Hse & Ofc --- 1-10-0
18 Daniel McCarthy Same H O Y --- 2-0-0
19 Wm Connell Rev Wm Thynne Ofc & Yd --- 1-0-0

top

Brewery Lane, Killarney, Magunihy Barony
LotOccupierLessorDescrLandBuildings
1 Anthony Daly Rev Wm Thynne Hse & Yd --- 2-10-0
2 Wm Morgan John Dunne Hse & Yd --- 3-5-0
3 Charles McCarthy Same House --- 1-5-0
4 Vacant Same House --- 0-15-0
5 John Leary Reps Daniel Cronin House --- 1-10-0
6 Vacant Same House --- 1-15-0

top

Pig Lane, Killarney, Magunihy Barony
LotOccupierLessorDescrLandBuildings
1 Vacant Reps John Shewell House --- 0-13-0
2 Vacant Same House --- 0-17-0
3 Honoria Coonihan Same House --- 0-15-0
4 Reps Michael Roche Reps John Leahy House --- 0-10-0
5 Ellen Thompson Same House --- 0-15-0
6 Wm Connell In fee Ofc-store --- 0-15-0
7 Daniel Sullivan Reps John Leahy House --- 1-5-0
8 Vacant Same House --- 0-5-0
9 James Quirk Same Hse & Ofc --- 1-5-0
10 John Reddy Reps John Leahy House --- 1-0-0
11 Catherine McCarthy Same House --- 0-15-0
12 Vacant Same Bldg & Grd --- 0-1-0
13 Michael Cronin Same Hse & Ofc --- 1-0-0

top

Walsh's Lane, Killarney, Magunihy Barony
LotOccupierLessorDescrLandBuildings
1 Ellen Sullivan/lodgers Edmund Sullivan Hse & Yd --- 2-5-0
2 James Groom/lodgers Rep David Murphy Hse & Yd --- 2-15-0
3 Michael Doyle Thadee W Murphy Hse & Yd --- 2-5-0
4 Wm Barry Same Hse & Yd --- 2-0-0
  Michael Brien Same Hse & Yd ---  
5 Joseph Murphy Same Hse & Yd --- 2-5-0
6 Vacant Same Hse & Yd --- 1-5-0
7 Vacant Same Hse & Yd --- 1-5-0
8 Denis Clifford Same Hse & Yd --- 1-5-0
  Patrick Cronin Same   ---  
9 Timothy Coffey John Doherty House --- 0-15-0
10 John Donohoe Reps David Murphy Hse & Yd --- 1-5-0
11 Vacant John Martin Hse & Yd --- 0-10-0
12 Hannah Bryan Same Hse & Yd --- 0-10-0
13 Daniel Moriarty Reps David Murphy Hse & Yd --- 1-0-0
14 Cornelius Collins Daniel Lenihan Hse & Yd --- 0-17-0
15 Michael Lynch Reps David Murphy Hse & Yd --- 1-0-0
16 Patrick Groom Jane Galway Hse & Yd --- 0-12-0
17 Vacant Same House --- 0-15-0
18 Vacant Same Hse & Yd --- 0-13-0
19 John Collins Rep Daniel Cronin Ofc Forge & Yd --- 4-0-0
20 Myles Sweeny David O Sullivan House --- 1-10-0
21 Thomas Hayes John Barry & Corn Scully House --- 0-15-0
22 Wm Doody Same House --- 0-15-0
23 Daniel Lenihan Mary Martin House --- 1-5-0
24 James Doherty John Barry House --- 1-10-0
25 Vacant David O Sullivan House --- 1-5-0
26 Michael Sullivan John Barry House --- 1-5-0
Johanna Fleming
27 Denis Hegerty Thadee W Murphy House --- 0-15-0
28 Lodgers David Shine House --- 1-5-0
29 Owen McCarthy Reps David Murphy Hse in ruins --- 0-2-0
30 Michael Casey Same House --- 0-15-0
31 Patrick Flynn John Barry House --- 1-0-0

This data was transcribed and contributed by Bridget Smith.
This page created October, 1999, for County Kerry, Ireland at www.rootsweb.com/~irlker/