County Kerry
Home
Page
Starting
Out
Research
Kerry
Resource
Links
Baptism Homeby Baronyby Registration District

Birth Records

Civil Registration for the District of Listowel

1875 - 1877

These records are extracted from Vol. 10 of births in the 1877 Civil Registration for the District of Listowel, in the PLU of Listowel. Researchers can find them on LDS film #255985.

1877 Births, Listowel District and PLU, Vol. 10. Source: LDS film #255985
Surname Child Father Occ Mother Maiden DOB, 1877 Residence
Archer William William farmer Mary farmer 5-Apr Ballinruddery
Boyle Mary Patrick blacksmith Catharine Griffin 21-May Listowel
Brennan Michael Michael shopkeeper Mary Rellihan 27-Mar Listowel
Brennan Charles Patrick laborer Johanna Sullivan 31-May Listowel
Brosnahan Bridget Michael laborer Mary Collins 10-May Dromin
Browne Catharine Daniel butcher Catharine Lynch 25-Mar Listowel
Browne Michael John butcher Bridget Connor 20-Mar Listowel
Buckley Patrick Michael laborer Julia Connor 1-Apr Duagh
Buckley Edward Jeremiah draper Frances O'Flaherty 26-May Listowel
Buckley Margret Jeremiah draper Frances O'Flaherty 26-May Listowel
Cain James James bridewell kp Catharine O'Sullivan 24-May Listowel
Carmody Patrick John shopkeeper Margret Liston 26-Mar Listowel
Carroll Julia none given   Anne Carroll 18-Apr Listowel
Clifford Daniel Daniel laborer Kate Forhan 27-Mar Moynsha
Collins John John laborer Mary Cunningham 5-May Murher
Collins Jeremiah Thomas laborer Catharine Gearin 24-May Ballygowloge
Connell Timothy Timothy farmer Margret Kelly 23-Mar Ballymacjordan
Connor Michael Jeremiah farmer Ellen Mulvihill 27-Mar Knockane
Connor David Patrick farmer Mary Finnell 18-Apr Moyvane
Connor Hanora Batt laborer Honora Ryan 1-Apr Beenanaspuck
Connor Bridget Batt laborer Ellen Power 17-Apr Islandarry
Connor Michael Michael farmer Johanna Molyneaux 21-Mar Keylod
Connor Denis John shoemaker Catharine O'Brien 14-May Listowel
Connor John Patrick laborer Kate Healy 17-May Listowel
Connor William John farmer Catharine Broder 7-Jun Dromin
Connor Edmond William farmer Johanna Cunningham 24-May Kilbaha
Corridan Patrick Thomas farmer Ellen Dillane 22-Mar Foildarrig
Corridan Mary Timothy farmer Mary Walsh 28-May Knockmeal
Costello Mary Edmond laborer Bridget Power 1-May Beenanaspuck
Cronin none given Michael laborer Johanna Walsh 25-May Shrone
Cullinane Mary John laborer Mary Carroll 27-Mar Carrueragh
Dillane Mary Patrick farmer Mary Power 23-Mar Trineragh
Dillane Jeremiah John laborer Johanna Sullivan 1-May Shrone
Doody Thomas Jeremiah farmer Bridget Scanlan 4-May Coilagurton ?
Dooling Honora Maurice farmer Elizabeth Cronin 27-May Bunglashan
Doyle Patrick James laborer Mary Lynch 13-Mar Coolnaleen
Driscol Julia Timothy laborer Mary McGlynn 14-Apr Newtownsandes
Enright Thomas Daniel farmer Margret Lynch 14-May Beenanaspuck
Enright Catharine John P. draper Debora Hickie 2-Jun Listowel
Fitzgerald Margrett Michael horse trainer Mary Prindiville 8-Apr Listowel
Fitzgerald Mary John laborer Johanna Dooling 27-Apr Beenanaspuck
Flaherty Ellen James laborer Bridget Doyle 11-May Ahalahana
Flavin Mary Martin farmer Mary Curtin 11-Apr Coolaclarig
Gaire Patrick John tailor Bridget Hickey 4-Apr Duagh
Gaire Catharine Patrick tailor Mary Dillon 22-May Duagh
Griffin John Jeremiah weaver Ellen Connor 25-Apr Trineragh
Halpin Ellen James laborer Kate Reardon 11-May Knockadreen
Hanlon Honora Charles butcher Mary McCarthy 1-May Listowel
Harnett Anne Maurice laborer Mary Nolan 17-May Kilcarra
Hayes Patrick Thomas shoemaker Bridget Fitzgerald 20-Apr Listowel
Healy Mary Michael shoemaker Mary Sheehy 2-Jun Listowel
Hickey Denis John farmer Bridget Kelly 2-Jun Knockalougha
Hunt John James laborer Bridget Carroll 17-Apr Knockanure
Joy Patrick William laborer Johanna O'Donnell 29-May Ardydonaghan
Keane Michael Batt laborer Bridget McKenna 21-Mar Keylod
Kelly Catharine John laborer Mary Browne 17-Apr Tannavalla ?
Kelly Mary Thomas laborer Kate Kennelly 5-May Coolnaleen
Kieffe Johanna Michael laborer Mary Lyons 18-Mar Knockadreen
Kirby Margret Patrick shopkeeper Mary Stack 27-Apr Listowel
Kirby Johanna Michael farmer Margret Lyons 1-Jun Rylane
Lawlor Nance John farmer Mary King 26-May Cloonmackon
Lyons Maurice John farmer Vianna Shanahan 28-Apr Knockalougha
Lyons William John farmer Catharine Donoghue 6-Dec Foildarrig
Lyons Catharine James farmer Mary Moran 25-May Derry
McCarthy John Michael laborer Anne Fitzmaurice 1-May Meenanare
McCarthy Johanna Timothy laborer Mary Nolan 4-May Gortdromasillahy
McCarthy Eugene Patrick laborer Mary Heffernan 21-May Duagh
McCarthy Edmond John laborer Bridget Brick 20-May Coolnaleen
McCarthy Mary John laborer Bridget Brick 20-May Coolnaleen
McCauliffe Patrick John farmer Mary Keane 15-Apr Grogeen
McElligott Bridget Patrick cooper Ellen Carmody 10-Feb Listowel
McGrath John John pensioner Elizabeth Dillon 17-Mar Duagh
Molony Laurence Thomas farmer Kate White 15-May Foildarrig
Molony Honora Patrick laborer Ellen Walsh 25-May Beenanaspuck
Moore Bridget Edmond pensioner Honora Molony 27-Mar Listowel
Mulvihill Cornelius Cornelius farmer Bridget Dinneen 6-May Cloonbrane
Murphy Patrick Thomas laborer Bridget Griffin 11-Apr Billeragh
Nash Thomas Thomas laborer Ellen Kirby 1-Apr Newtownsandes
Nash Mary Michael farmer Margret Griffin 1-Apr Knockalougha
Nash Edmond James farmer Margret Joy 20-Mar Knockalougha
Nolan Ellen Mary Jeremiah cooper Honora Driscol 21-May Clievragh
O'Connor Margret Patrick farmer Julia Daly 4-Apr Coolaneelig
O'Leary Dominick Daniel mason Mary Costello 1-Jun Ballygowloge
Rellihan Denis Daniel laborer Mary Fitzgerald 31-Dec Beenanaspuck
Rellihan Mary John farmer Catharine Herlihy 7-May Knockadreen
Shea Mary Denis laborer Margret Stack 8-May Duagh
Sheehy Patrick Thomas farmer Johanna Molynessy 8-Apr Scrahan
Sheehy John Patrick laborer Anne Molony 18-Jun Knockadreen
Shine Mary Cornelius farmer Catharine Reidy 2-Apr Kilbaha
Shine Patrick Francis blacksmith Johanna Shine 18-Apr Beenanaspuck
Shine Mary Daniel cooper Bridget Collins 7-May Newtownsandes
Sullivan Michael John laborer Margret Barrett 10-Apr Knockane
Sullivan Johanna Maurice farmer Mary Griffin 8-May Duagh
Sullivan Johanna Timothy shoemaker Ellen Hederman 22-Apr Listowel
Wall Mary Anne Pierce steward Julia Horgan 13-May Kilmeany
Walsh Elizabeth John farmer Johanna Kelly 20-Mar Knockadreen
Walsh Honora John farmer Mary Kennelly 27-Mar Rylane
Walsh John William farmer Honora Sheehy 20-Apr Knockalougha

Thanks to Donna Shine for transcribing and sharing this research!

This page created in November, 2000 for www.rootsweb.com/~irlker/