Land: Rentals of Marquis of Ely in Wexford, 1873
Ireland Genealogy Projects Archives
Wexford Index
Copyright
Contributed to IGP by E. O'Leary geneeol@optusnet.com.au       
_________________________________________

RENTALS OF MARQUIS OF ELY IN WEXFORD, IRELAND, 1873

THE BARRINGTON & SON PAPERS
PRONI Ely Papers: D3805/1/D/1                                 
Papers D3805/1/D/2 not transcribed

RENTAL OF ONE YEAR'S RENT OF THE MOST HON. THE MARQUIS OF ELY 
IN THE COUNTY OF WEXFORD ON 25 MARCH 1873

=========                              =========  
TOWNLAND                               TENANT
=========                              =========
Broom Hill (complete)
                                       Patrick MORRISEY
                                       Pat CARROLL
                                       Thomas GRACE now Margaret
                                       Richard POWER
                                       John EGAN
                                       Mary SHEA Wo.
                                       Patrick CHAPMAN
                                       Nicholas POWER
                                       James BYRNE
                                       Martin MURPHY
                                       Michael GRACE
                                       Anastasia MURPHY Wo.
                                       Patrick BRYAN

Booley Hill (complete)
                                       Martin STAFFOD
                                       Martin MOORE now Pat
                                       James DEACON
                                       Charles COOKE
                                       William FOLEY
                                       Elizabeth  CURREN
                                       Thomas CRIMPTON
                                       Peter FOLEY
                                       Darby BARRY
                                       Henry CHAPMAN now Wm. Power
                                       John RYAN
                                       Patrick FOLEY Jim
                                       Denis MOORE
                                       John BREEN
                                       Patrick FOLEY Senr.
                                       John LEARY
                                       John CULLEN
                                       William ASPEL
                                       Eliza ROACH Wo.
                                       John STAFFORD
                                       Eliza FOLEY Wo.
                                       Terence BARDON
                                       William POWELL
                                       James DEACON
                                       Bridget POOR
                                       James WALLACE
                                       John HAYES
                                       Thomas CUSACK
                                       James FLEMMING
                                       Margaret PHELAN

Boley (complete)
                                       James BRYAN
                                       Thomas GRACE now Margaret
                                       Margaret BYRNE
                                       James FARDY
                                       Thomas John HAYES
                                       Patrick MURPHY
                                       John BRYAN
                                       John GRANT
                                       William MOORE
                                       Anastasia MURPHY
                                       Martin MURPHY
                                       Lawrence CULLEN
                                       Elizabeth LOUGHLIN
                                       Mary FORTUNE

Conna (excerpts)
                                       John SHEA
                                       Thomas ROE
                                       Anastasia ROE
                                       Peter ROE
                                       Richard ROE
                                       Matthew KEHOE

Dungulph (complete)
                                       John DEVERAUX Rept.
                                       Ellen FLYN
                                       Mary RUACHES Rept.
                                       Bridget RYAN
                                       Daniel REDMOND
                                       Bridget MURPHY
                                       Thomas MURPHY
                                       John ANDERSON
                                       Nicholas ROE
                                       James BOLAND
                                       Ellen CONWAY
                                       Margaret COLFER
                                       Daniel REDMOND
                                       John STAFFORD

Fethard and Grange (excerpts)
                                       Mary CHAPMAN now John
                                       Patrick POWER

Whitelea, part of Grange (excerpts)
                                       Denis STAFFORD

Gurtins (excerpts)
                                       John POWER
                                       James TURBID
                                       Thomas CAULFIELD jnr
                                       Thomas CAULFIELD snr
                                       Samuel CAULFIELD

Great Graigues (excerpts)
                                       Nicholas CHAPMAN
                                       John CHAPMAN

Hookless (excerpts)
                                       Catherine CHAPMAN

Houseland (excerpts)
                                       William CHAPMAN
                                       Thomas LEARY

Innyard Hill (excerpts)
                                       John STAFFORD jnr
                                       Patrick STAFFORD
                                       Thomas STAFFORD
                                       John STAFFORD

Little Graigues (excerpts)
                                       James CHAPMAN now Margaret
                                       Alexander POOR
                                       John CHAPMAN

Lambstown (excerpts)
                                       John BYRNE
                                       John CHAPMAN

Pilltown (excerpts)
                                       Thomas CHAPMAN (illegible note)

Ralph (excerpts)
                                       Mary CHAPMAN now John

Rochestown (Bargy) (excerpts)
                                       Anty KEHOE now John Reville

Stonehouse (complete)
                                       John HANTON
                                       James TURBRID
                                       Thomas RONAIPRC (?)
                                       Philip KENNEDY
                                       Mary HANTON
                                       Thomas CAULFIELD
                                       Mary COLFER
                                       Bridget MURPHY
                                       Richard FINNE
                                       Thoams FINNE

Templetown (excerpts)
                                       William CHAPMAN