Church: WATERFORD, Burials at St. Patrick's Churchyard From 1723 - 1855
Ireland Genealogy Projects Archives
http://www.igp-web.com/IGPArchives/copyright.htm
Transcribed & Contributed by Tommy Deegan tommy.deegan@gmail.com
___________________________________________


BURIALS AT ST. PATRICK'S CHURCHYARD FROM 1723 TO 1855
                                                      
These burial records were taken from the burial records housed at Christ Church Cathedral.	
The records were taken directly from the manuscripts, so spelling and 
grammer may differ slightly from the spelling and grammer we use today.
The burial records show that the year ends last day of March and the new year begins April first.
For convienience we started the year in todays terms at January first.
This is the only alteration to the records we have made while compiling these records.

[Hint: Use your Browsers Search function - Ctrl-F to search in the page]

1723

DATE	      NAME

Mar.      11  Margreat Joans
Mar.      13  Michael Bourk
Mar.      17  Margreat Hogan

***************************************************************************

1724

DATE          NAME
Jan.      3   William Reade
Jan.  	  5   Thomas Drylan
Jan.  	  5   Mary Geralin
Jan.  	  5   Ann Byrn
Jan.  	  13  Mary Blanchford
Jan.  	  26  Mary Carroll
Feb.  	  16  Mary Hanrahan
Feb.  	  25  Ambrose Walton
Mar.  	  2   Thomas Davy
Mar.  	  16  Edmond Power
Mar.  	  28  Mary Davy
Mar.  	  31  John Walsh
Mar.  	  31  Joseph Walsh
Mar.  	  31  Peter Lostall
Mar.  	  31  Mathew Walsh
Apr.  	  2   Michael Mackay
Apr.  	  17  James Mullally
Apr.  	  23  Martin Mahony
Apr.  	  30  John Branock
Apr.  	  30  Philip Ryan's Daughter
May   	  17  Mathew White
June  	  7   Mary Kenedy
June  	  9   Mary Blanch
June  	  21  Joan Grand
June  	  29  Ann Burcell
June  	  30  Horsley Walton
July  	  6   Elizabeth Rogers
July  	  8   Garrett Norris
July  	  12  Bridgett Goraldine
July  	  14  John Walsh
July  	  23  Margret Ruhboll
Aug.  	  3   James Framin
Aug.  	  6   Maurice McGragh
Aug.  	  10  Mary Heath
Aug.  	  18  Ann Pyno
Aug.  	  20  Ann Harney
Aug.  	  27  Mary Mahoney
Aug.  	  27  Nicholas Power
Sept. 	  4   Michael Pofsihes
Sept. 	  8   Catherine Smith
Sept. 	  9   Mary Swysy
Sept. 	  10  Patrick Donovan
Oct.  	  4   John Brown
Oct.  	  5   Ann Dobbyn
Oct.  	  5   John Duffe (Buried in the Vestry)
Oct.  	  5   Mary Whealan
Oct.  	  17  Thomas Hill
Oct.  	  24  John Dillon
Oct.  	  26  Mary walsh
Oct.  	  28  Thomas Duffe
Nov.  	  1   Mary Grant
Dec.  	  2   Michael Dum-y
Dec.  	  28  Toby Butler
Dec.  	  30  Thomas Knoxs
Dec.  	  30  Mary Butler

***************************************************************************

1725

DATE	      NAME

Jan.      6   Mary Hogan
Jan.  	  14  Margaret Hearne
Jan.  	  17  Mary Haughem
Jan.  	  17  Mary Keridan
Jan.  	  25  Richard Den
Jan.  	  25  William Loughlan
Jan.  	  30  Thomas Moore (Sailor on a Man o War)
Feb.  	  1   John Gaul
Feb.  	  22  Mary Power
Feb.  	  22  Thomas Ewars
Feb.  	  24  John Mahon
Mar.  	  22  Mary Power
Mar.  	  31  Thomas Murphy
Apr.  	  10  Mary Howlow
Apr.  	  22  Ahie Rogers
May   	  3   Mary Hukry
May   	  4   Ann Nagle
May   	  4   John Kingate
May   	  31  John Stapelton
June  	  11  Mary Aylward
June  	  11  Ellen Morris
June  	  11  Cuthbert Morris
July  	  18  James Dunn
Aug.  	  18  Lettice Tonnery
Aug.  	  29  Mary Combrino
Oct.  	  12  Jepthfon Williams
Oct.  	  12  John Ryan
Oct.  	  26  Stephen Fitzgerald
Oct.  	  28  Nicholes Dowdall
Oct.  	  28  Thomas Bardan
Nov.  	  14  Mary Hall
Nov.  	  21  Joseph Fitzgerald
Nov.  	  28  James Gaul
Dec.  	  7   William Welsh
Dec.  	  10  Michael wall
Dec.  	  12  Mary Aylward
Dec.  	  20  Thomas Muichm
Dec.  	  20  Mary Murphy
Dec.  	  29  Sarah Doyle
***************************************************************************

1726

DATE	      NAME

Apr.      27  Mary Cummins
May   	  14  Mary Whelan
May   	  22  Dorithy Torrey
May   	  23  Mary Hogan
May   	  23  Elanor Murphy 
June  	  3   Roger Carr
June  	  5   John Henery
June  	  15  Thomas Carroll
June  	  17  Mary Murphy
June  	  19  Mary Bryan
June  	  26  John Snow
July  	  10  Mary Hoare
July  	  19  Mary Dreslan
July  	  19  Catherine Hogan
July  	  26  Maurice Power
Aug.  	  5   Mary Aylward 
Aug.  	  18  William Power
Aug.  	  19  Mary Synnott
Sept. 	  14  Mary Capper
Sept. 	  25  Robert George
Sept. 	  26  Thomas White
Oct.  	  2   John Edge (Capt. Downes Company)
Oct.  	  4   Mary Cahill
Oct.  	  11  Ann Murphy
Oct.  	  11  Mary Harny
Oct.  	  16  Elizabeth Ridel
Oct.  	  19  Mary Hackett
Oct.  	  28  Mary Franch
Oct.  	  28  Thomas Walsh
Oct.  	  29  William Morris
Oct.  	  31  Mary Tobyn
Nov.  	  3   Clifford Daniz
Nov.  	  3   Thomas Walsh
Dec.  	  4   Mary Coghill
Dec.  	  7   James, Archdeacon of St. Patrick's
Dec.  	  7   Thomas Butler
Dec.  	  9   Jean Orton
Dec.  	  14  Andrew Walsh
Dec.  	  15  Mary Keane
Dec.  	  19  John Woolock
Dec.  	  23  Robert Brophy
Dec.  	  25  Mary Gaffney
Dec.  	  29  Joan Walsh
Dec.  	  30  Elizabeth Carey

***************************************************************************

1727

DATE          NAME

Jan.      1   Elanor Ryan
Jan.  	  3   Mary Shorter
Jan.  	  13  Mary Aylward
Jan.  	  14  Robert Walsh
Jan.  	  16  Edward Wiseman
Feb.  	  3   Mary Rogers
Feb.  	  9   Thomas Cavanagh
***************************************************************************
***************************************************************************

The Burial Records for St. Patrick's stop at Feb. 9th. 1727 and resume again on Jan. 12 1732. 
It stops again on 20th. March 1732 and resumes on Jan. 2nd 1733. It would appear that through 
the passage of time these records have disappeared.

***************************************************************************
***************************************************************************

1732  
DATE            NAME

Jan.      12    John Whelan's Son
Jan.  	  18  	James Gaul's Child
Jan.  	  19  	William Doody's Child
Jan.  	  25  	Jeremiah Andrew's Child
Jan.  	  27  	Jeremiah Hasley's Child
Mar.  	  2   	Edward Power's Child (Slaters Field)
Mar.  	  12  	Maurice Fitzgerald's Child
Mar.  	  13  	Jeremiah Jagger's Child (Soldier)
Mar.  	  20  	Thomas Gibson

***************************************************************************

1733

DATE            NAME

Jan.      2     Wiliam Murphy's Wife
Jan.  	  12  	William Power's Child
Jan.  	  18  	Mr. Murphy's Child
Jan.  	  26  	John Rogers
Jan.  	  28  	---- Walsh
Jan.  	  28  	Zailasia Welshmson's Child
Feb.  	  4	James Fitzgerald's Child (Sailor) 
Feb.  	  10  	James Blake's Child (Sailor)
Feb.  	  12  	John Synnott's Child
Feb.  	  19  	Mathew McNamara's Wife
Feb.  	  28  	James Cahill's Wife (Weaver)
Mar.  	  3	James Walsh's Wife (Sailor)
Mar.  	  3   	John Goff's Grandmother
Mar.  	  9   	Catherine Sall
Mar.  	  10  	Edward Browne's Child (Cooper)
Mar.  	  13  	Mathew Mallowing (Tailor) (Belonging to a Man-o-War) 
Mar.  	  28  	Edward Walsh (Skinner)
Mar.  	  31  	A Grandchild of the Widow Osborne
Apr.  	  13  	John Power (Glassman)
Apr.  	  24  	Daniel Phelan
Apr.  	  25  	Richard ----
Apr.  	  27  	Thomas Murphy
Apr.  	  29  	Thomas Bleak's Child (Sailor)
May   	  3   	James Whelan's Child (Mariner)
May   	  8   	Mathew Gibson's Child (Baker)
May   	  16  	John Collebard's Child (Carpenter)
May   	  16  	John Browne's child (Sailmaker)
May   	  17  	George Fame's Child (Sailor)
May   	  20  	Edmond Whelan (Porter)
May   	  21  	John Maddock's Child (Sailor)
June  	  3   	Walter Drohan's Child (Marriner)
June  	  5   	Nicholas Summer's Child
June  	  6   	Ellen Flynn
June  	  7   	Robert Rackalson's Child 
June  	  28  	Ellin Strange
July  	  2   	Darby Flynn's Child
July  	  8   	Thomas Byrne's Child
July  	  11  	Thomas Dobbyn's Wife
July  	  12  	Edward Norry (Marriner)
July  	  17  	John Apalist's Mother-in-Law
July  	  18  	William ryan's Child (Tanner)
July  	  18  	William Aylward's Child 
Aug.  	  20  	Mathew Gibson
Aug.  	  23  	William Gaul's Child 
Sept. 	  6   	John Goff
Sept. 	  10  	Richard Sowering's Grandchild
Sept. 	  10  	A Child of a Sailor
Sept. 	  11  	Catherine Hicks
Sept. 	  19  	John Grear's Wife
Sept. 	  21  	The Widow Murphy's Grandchild
Sept. 	  23  	Thomas Hollahan's Child
Oct.  	  3   	Michael Ryley's Wife (Cooper)
Oct.  	  3   	John Edwards (Baker)
Oct.  	  8   	Dr. McNamara's Child
Oct.  	  11  	Philis Cunnford
Oct.  	  14  	Michael Ryley's Child (Cooper)
Oct.  	  17  	The Widow Connick
Oct.  	  18  	John Flynn's Child
Oct.  	  24  	Thomas Power's Wife (Sailor)
Oct.  	  24  	John Brooks
Oct.  	  24  	Denis Buckley's Child (Baker)
Oct.  	  26  	Denis Sullivan (Porter)
Oct.  	  29  	Elizabeth Cheevors
Oct.  	  31  	William Kelly (Labourer)
Nov.  	  1   	Michael Gibbs Child (Cooper)
Nov.  	  3   	William Hangler's Child (Marriner)
Nov.  	  6   	Thomas Butler
Nov.  	  7   	James Griffin's Child
Nov.  	  11  	Patrick Nowlan's Grandmother
Nov.  	  12  	William Drohan's Wife
Nov.  	  13  	Thomas Mersor's Daughter
Nov.  	  15  	Martin Fitzpatrick's Wife
Nov.  	  18  	Mr. Joseph Lamb's Child
Nov.  	  22  	William Flynn's Child
Nov.  	  23  	A Child of Stephen Rogers (Chandler)
Nov.  	  25  	Patrick Collins Child
Nov.  	  27  	Anthony Roger's Wife (Smith)
Nov.  	  29  	John Connor's Child (Sailor)
Nov.  	  30  	Thomas Grant's Child (Butcher)
Dec.  	  4   	---- Stapelton
Dec.  	  10  	John Connor
Dec.  	  16  	John Clark's Child (Tanner)
Dec.  	  17  	Mr. Ignatius Fleming's Child
Dec.  	  17  	Mr. Gibbs
***************************************************************************

1734

DATE	        NAME

Jan.      8	Peter Green
Jan. 	  17	Michael Clark (Cooper) Feb. 26	Bryan Kenady
Mar. 	  6	Edmond Murphy's Child (Sailor) 
Mar.      11    The Mother of Catherine Hans
Mar. 	  11	Denis Keafe (Porter)
Mar. 	  27	William Carroll's Wife (Shoemaker) 
Apr.      4	Catherine Power
Apr. 	  12	Joseph Pratt's Child (Soldier)
Apr. 	  24	Mary Bourk
May       2	Walter Goff (Mason)
May       21	Adam Walsh (Cooper)
June 	  3	William Carroll's Mother
June 	  5	William Neale (Tailor) 
June      16	Mr. Davy
June 	  27	Mary Winston
Aug. 	  5	William Mullowney 
Aug.      27	John Thomas
Sept.	  7	Michael Dwyer (Tobacconist)
Sept.	  7	Thomas Whelan (Sailor)
Oct. 	  1	Susanna Cole
Nov. 	  2	The Widow Butler
Nov. 	  9	Anastasia Kelly 
Nov.      24	Elizabeth Gibbs
Nov. 	  25	Mary, Wife of James Geraldin (Mason) 
Dec.      9	Cornelius Haughrin
Dec. 	  10	Robert Mitchell
Dec. 	  13	Catherine Elliot
Dec. 	  24	Edmond Garvey (Passage)
Dec. 	  27	Susanna Gibson

***************************************************************************

1735

DATE            NAME
Jan.	  1	Catherine Carog (Widow)
Jan.	  26	Joane Walsh
Jan.	  31	Christopher Sanders Wife
Feb.	  14	Mary Brenan
Feb.	  16	William Hays
Feb.	  21	Thomas Whelan's Wife
Mar.	  22	James Dalton's Daughter
Apr.	  25	Maurice Caroll's Wife
May	  10	Luke Egan (Chandler)
May	  10	John Ryan's Mother (Farmer)
May	  21	William Cooney's Child (Shoemaker)
May	  21	Stephen Dwyer (Shoemaker)
June	  15	James Nugent
June	  29	Timothy McCarthy's Son
June	  30	Martin Maloney's Mother
July	  6	Richard Dreelon's Mother
July	  9	A Son of Mr. Brenock
July	  20	William Whelan
July	  23	James Snow's Child
Oct.	  2	Maurice Power (Cooper)
Nov.	  25	Edmond Kelly (Ship's Carpenter)
Nov.	  30	Abraham Darracit (Ship's Carpenter)
Dec.	  10	James Ryne's Child
Dec.	  23	Thomas Byrn's Son

***************************************************************************

1736

DATE            NAME
Jan.	  15	Joseph Loadman'a Child
Jan.	  21	Margreat Butler
Feb.	  15	Thomas Franklingman
Feb.	  20	Mark Whelan's Daughter (Cooper)
Feb.	  27	Geoffery Power's Wife (Tailor)
Feb.	  28	George St. Ledger's Child (Mariner)
Mar.	  5	Joan Hoas
Mar.	  5	John Warren's Mother
Mar.	  7	Edmund Murphy's Wife
Mar.	  14	Michael Fitzharry (Weaver)
Mar.	  19	Joane Hallaran
Mar.	  28	James Cahill's Daughter
Apr.	  4	Edmond Knox
Apr.	  18	James Walsh (Cooper)
Apr.	  23	Edmond Flynn (Sailor)
May       2	Peter Buckley's Wife
June	  1	Patrick Dollard (Cooper)
June	  8	Michael Rockett's Wife
June	  13	Thomas Shaw's Child
June	  29	Zachary Wilkinson's Child
July	  3	James Brehan's Child
July	  15	William Power's Wife (Carpenter)
July	  31	Mr. Whialan's Child (Marriner)
Aug.	  13	Stephen Purcell's Mother
Aug.	  17	William Burke
Aug.	  18	James Brannock's Child
Aug.	  19	Michael Dumfy
Aug.	  21	Patrick Costello's Child (Shoemaker)
Aug.	  24	Eleanor Aylward
Aug.	  27	John Burk
Aug.	  28	Patrick Dohorty's Child
Sept.	  1	Patrick Neale (Porter)
Sept.	  2	Peter Brenan's Child (Cooper)
Sept.	  3	Thomas Whelan
Sept.	  5	Philip McGrath's Child (Soldier)
Sept.	  20	Elizabeth Pilkington
Sept.	  26	John Smith (Buttonmaker)
Sept.	  27	Edward Tomas Child
Oct.	  8	Philip McGrath's Mother-in-Law
Oct.	  15	Andrew Camtey's Child
Oct.	  18	John Dobbyn (Sailor)
Oct.	  21	Ignatious Fleming's Child (Goldsmith)
Oct.	  23	Mr. Geehan's Child
Nov.	  4	Denis Keruik's Wife
Nov.	  5	Robert Hoath's Son
Nov.	  14	Eleanor Whealan
Nov.	  19	James Teague's Child (Marriner)
Nov.	  20	A Child of Andrew Culfird (Sailor)
Nov.	  20	George Rourke's Child
Nov.	  21	Adam Tobyn's Child
Nov.	  22	Peter Costelloe's Child
Nov.	  26	William Doody's Child (Cooper)
Dec.	  15	Robert Whealan
Dec.	  17	Mary Baran
Dec.	  20	Walter Proper
Dec.	  20	Thomas Donovan's Child
Dec.	  28	Joseph Egan's Child (Sailor)
Dec.	  30	William Morris's Wife (Tailor)

***************************************************************************

1737

DATE	        NAME

Jan.      14	Mary Walsh
Jan. 	  19	Mary Power
Feb. 	  4	------ Lewis
Feb. 	  4	Michael Sheslock
Feb. 	  20	A child of Mr. Edmond Goele
Feb. 	  20	Margeret Dinn
Mar. 	  13	Michael Brown (Butcher)
Mar. 	  14	Mr. Andrew Gerald (Merchant)
May 1	  6	Thomas Gaul's Child (Marriner)
May 2	  4	Edmond Power's Wife (Taylor)
June 	  23	Elleanor Crany
July 	  17	Margrett White
July 	  19	A Child of Thomas Thompson
July 	  20	Walter Power (Marriner)
Aug. 	  4	Margarett Crawley
Aug. 	  9	John Wade (Gardener)
Aug. 	  9	John White's Son (Marriner)
Aug.      14	John Masserfons Daughter
Sept.	  14	Joseph Loadman's Child 
Oct.      25	Charles Print
Oct. 	  28	A Child of Catherine Sheehan's
Oct. 	  31	Padig-- Glakin
Nov. 	  2	Thomas Murphy's Wife (Cooper)
Nov. 	  6	Mr. Buckley's Wife
Nov. 	  8	Patrick Costeloe (Shoemaker)
Nov. 	  8	Margarett Sheehan
Nov. 	  9	Anthony Walsh (Goldsmith)
Nov. 	  9     Ellen St. Ledger 
Nov.      12	James Walsh's Wife
Nov. 	  14	Peter Aylward (Weaver)
Nov. 	  21	Bryan Kenady's Daughter
Nov. 	  21	Mr. Michael Murphy
Nov. 	  22	The Widow Higgins
Dec. 	  2	Sarah Daniel
Dec. 	  16	Bartholomew Cunningham's Father
Dec. 	  19	Richard Norris's Daughter
Dec. 	  26	------ Prendergast's Child
Dec. 	  28	Simon Kelly (Porter)
Dec. 	  31	Thomas Morrisey's Daughter

***************************************************************************

1738

DATE            NAME

Jan.	  1	Harry Neal's Child	
Jan.	  1	Margarett Burk's Mother	
Jan.	  8	Margarett Panton	
Jan.	  8	A Child of Nahanikah Clark	
Jan.	  11	John Lee Glover's Child	
Jan.	  11	John Thomas's Child	
Jan.	  11	Dan Murphy's Child	
Jan.	  12	Denis Buckley's Child	
Feb.	  1	John Lee Glover's Child	
Feb.	  5	Joane English	
Feb.	  24	Daniel Lawlor's Child	
Mar.	  7	Martin Fitzpatrick	
Mar.	  11	Capt. Sheane of	Lt. Col. Bland's Regimt.
Mar.	  22	Mr. James Thompson	
Apr.	  4	Roger Carr's Wife	
Apr.	  6	Robert Power (Shoemaker)	
Apr.	  20	Margarett Cullercock	
Apr.	  28	Robert Power's Child	
May	  3	Andrew Cuidihy (Tanner)	
May	  4	James Collier (Gauger)	
May	  12	Joseph Kenedy's Wife	
May	  20	James Geraldin (Mason)	
June	  20	John Ryan (Tanner)	
July	  12	John Cograine (Shoemaker)	
July	  19	Timothy Ryam (Farmer)	
July	  28	Patrick Grannill's Mother	
Aug.	  6	The Widow Butler	
Aug.	  8	Thomas Shishall (Merchant)	
Aug.	  18	Barnaby Swan's Daughter	
Sept.     5	Maurice Long (Sailor)
Sept.	  5	Leiut. Michael Cheap's Child
Oct. 	  8	William Kelly's Child (Marriner)
Oct. 	  12	Michael Gaffney's Wife
Oct. 	  30	Patrick Byrne's Child
Nov. 	  3	Two Children of Walter Murphy
Nov. 	  8	Edmond Baldon (Horserider) 
Nov.      25	Barnaby Gaffney's Child
Dec. 	  3	Bartholomew Cunningham's Child
Dec. 	  3	Hamy Warren's Child 
Dec.      10	Thomas Ryan's Child
Dec. 	  10	George Erwin Coniber's Wife
Dec. 	  17	Mr. William Power (Merchant)
Dec. 	  17	Edmond Balcock (Taylor)
Dec. 	  21	Owen Neal's Wife (Sailor)
Dec. 	  26	John Furlong's Mother (Cooper)
Dec. 	  27	Charles M.	Carby's Grandchild (Taylor) 
Dec.      27	John Flynn's Child
Dec. 	  30	Michael Gerald's Child
Dec. 	  31	James Haffend (Farmer)

***************************************************************************

1739

DATE            NAME
Jan.	  1	John Colbar's Daughter
Jan.	  3	John Farrill's Wife
Jan.	  6	James Geraldin (Joyner)
Jan.	  9	Patrick Norris (Carpenter)
Feb.	  11	------ Archer
Feb.	  14	Daniel McGrath's Child
Feb.	  14	Edmond Flynn's Wife
Feb.	  24	John Merry (Marriner)
Feb.	  26	James Fanning's Child
Mar.	  10	Luke Power's Child (Shopkeeper)
Mar.	  10	Patrick Forristall (Mason)
Mar.	  13	John Corokran (Ship's Carpenter)
Mar.	  14	Mr. O'Hara
Mar.	  24	Lawrence Butler's Child (Marriner)
Apr.	  10	Jeremiah Andrew's Son
Apr.	  22	James Taylor's Child
Apr.	  27	Edmond Shannahan
May       21	Mr. Thomas Hill's Stepmother
May 	  26	William Power's Child
June	  6	James Walsh (Barber)
June	  7	William Ryan's Wife (Farmer) 
June	  15	Mathew Lannin's Wife
June	  17	George St. Ledger's Wife
June	  26	Andrew Londay (Taylor)
June	  28	Luke White (Merchant)
June	  29	------ Gaul
July	  10	James Bronan's Mother
July	  17	Nicholas Cahill (Shoemaker)
July	  18	Mary Doyle
Aug.	  10	James Thompson's Child
Aug.	  30	The Widow Madden's Daughter, Mrs. Strang, buried in the Vestry
Aug.	  31	Thomas James Roach's Wife (Merchant)
Oct.	  7	David Barry's Son (Shoemaker)
Oct.	  21	James Purcell
Oct.	  22	William Cooney's Child (Shoemaker)
Oct.	  24	Robert Goldan's Child (Marriner)
Oct.	  24	William Hanson
Oct.	  26	James Brenan's Child
Nov.	  8	Edmond Nealy's Wife
Nov.	  10	Henry Neal
Nov.	  12	Thomas Morrisy's Daughter (Sailor)
Nov.	  18	William Power's Child
Nov.	  20	William Power's Child
Nov.	  21	Thomas Cook
Dec.	  2	David Power (Brougmaker)
Dec.	  5	Thomas Gall's Mother
Dec.	  10	James Hickey's Wife
Dec.	  10	Mr. Ronan's Child
Dec.	  11	David Kingsbury's Child
Dec.	  16	------ Farrill
Dec.	  31	Robert Heath

************************************************************************

1740

DATE	      NAME

Jan.	  6	John Hoes
Jan.	  15	Catherine Butler
Jan.	  15	Henry Wayn's Wife (Ganger)
Jan.	  30	Walter Power
Feb.	  1	Michael Newcomin's Wife (Sailor)
Feb.	  3	Zacharia wilkmson's Son
Feb.	  12	Jonathan Badcock
Feb.	  15	Domnick Farrill's Child
Feb.	  16	Richard Aylward's Wife (Weaver)
Feb.	  20	Thomas Hardin
Mar.	  8	Edmond Murphy
Mar.	  11	Patrick Walsh (Taylor)
Mar.	  22	May Larkin
Mar.	  24	Margarett McAboy
Apr.	  16	Robert Prendergast's Child
Apr.	  20	The Widow Mullins
Apr.	  21	Patrick Hogan's Daughter (Slater)
Apr.	  23	Barthalomew Cunningham's Child
May	  4	Richard Aylward (Weaver)
May	  7	The Widow Whealan
May	  9	William Blanck's Child (Marriner)
May	  9	Elizabeth Osbourne
May	  12	Paul Winston's Son
May	  12	Barnaby Swan (Shoemaker)
May	  24	Walter Martin (Marriner, from Newfoundland)
May	  25	Margarett Grant
May	  29	Walter Drohan's Child (Marriner)
May	  30	Adam Walsh's Wife (Cooper)
June      4	James Branock
June	  4	Stephen Roger's Daughter
June	  14	Michael Connor (Carpenter)
June	  20	James Burn (Porter)
June	  26	Thomas Slenin's Child
June	  28	John Clifford (Marriner)
July	  7	John Rossder's Child (Marriner)
July	  11	William Higgins (Tobacconist)
July	  17	Mr. John Murphy's Son (Merchant)
July	  29	Robert Barrnes	
Aug.	  3	Edward Barry's Child
Aug.	  8	A Child of Anthony Walsh
Aug.	  11	William Kelly's Child (Marriner)
Sept.     11	John Murphy (Merchant)
Sept.     29	John Hoe's Daughter
Oct.      23	Ignatius Fleming's Child 
Dec.      15    Joseph White
Dec.      30	Mr. John Murphy's Wife (Merchant)

***************************************************************************

1741

DATE            NAME

Jan.	  3     Dominick Costollo
Jan.	  6	John Purcell
Jan.	  14	John Donoghoe's Wife
Jan.	  16	Thomas McLuiddy
Jan.	  23	James Brian's Child (Mason)
Jan.	  25	James Cahill (Weaver)
Jan.	  27	William Connor (Cooper)
Jan.	  30	Joane Prendergast
Feb.	  3	George Erwine
Feb.	  7	William Walsh (Shoemaker)
Feb.	  8	Joseph Massey's Son (Taylor)
Feb.	  20	Janis, Archdeacon's Daughter
Mar.	  1	Eliza Murphy
Mar.	  8	Barnaby swan's Wife
Mar.	  10	Richard Daley (Glover)
Mar.	  10	Dorothy Thedol
Mar.	  26	John Howard
Mar.	  29	Mary Larkin's Daughter
Mar.	  30	Margarett Williams
Apr.	  3	Janis Bra_an
Apr.	  3	Thomas Carew's Wife
Apr.	  19	Mr. Granery
Apr.	  19	John Gorman's Wife
Apr.	  20	Ignatius Flanning's Child
Apr.	  23	Dominick Farrill's Wife
Apr.	  26	Alfred of Caplin Chapmans
Apr.	  27	John Daley's Son
May	  3	Robert Gardner's Wife (Mason)
May	  5	Margarett Doyle
May	  7	Thomas Carroll
May	  7	Martin Izord
May       14	James Pyne's Wife (Cotter)
May 	  17	Rev. Fr. John Prendergast
May 	  26	Phillip McGrath 
June      3	John Loughlan
June      8	Thomas Edwards Wife (Baker) 
June      13    Elizabeth Raggott
June      14	William Taylor's Wife (Baker)
June 	  15	Joana Blanchfield
June 	  19	Mark Fitzgerald
June 	  21	William Power's Child (Disteller) 
Sept.     2	Bridgett Edwards
Sept.     11	Margarett Kelly
Sept.     20	William Morrissey (Sailor)
Oct.      6	John Whealan's Child (Marriner)
Oct. 	  15	Rev. William Ballard
Nov. 	  8	Toby Donn's Wife (Marriner) 
Nov.      10	Edmond Walsh (Sailor)
Nov. 	  13	Eleanor Aylward
Dec. 	  2	Patrick Whealan (Marriner) 
Dec.      13	Margarett Barry
Dec. 	  17	Thomas Fitzgerald's Son (Cooper)
Dec. 	  24	Elizabeth Cunningham
Dec. 	  26	Rev. Patrick Bennettsall

***************************************************************************

1742

DATE            NAME

Jan.	  23	Thomas Murray	
Feb.	  25	Robert Harrison	
Mar.	  27	Bartholomew Cunningham (Painter of Patrick's)	
Mar.	  30	James Waren	
Apr.	  2	Amsthene Carrott	
Apr.	  5	Catherine Walsh	
Apr.	  8	Mary Connor	
Apr.	  9	Thomas Barden	
Apr.	  14	Margaret Aylward	
Apr.	  18	Bartholomew Cunningham's Child	
Apr.	  20	A Child of William Power	
Apr.	  24	Stephen Banthony	
Apr.	  26	John Doyle's Child (Marriner)	
Apr.	  27	William Jansy's Child (Gardener)	
Apr.	  29	Robert golding's Child	
May       2	Mrs. Hachett of St. Peter's	
May       9	David Wisserman	
June	  2	George Erwin	
June	  8	Lisly Hackett	
June	  14	Mary Wadding	
July	  16	James, Archdecon Master of St. Patrick's in the Churchyard on this day.	
July	  22	Elanor roach	
Oct.	  7	John, Mr. Ardagh	
Oct.	  7	William Tatlor (Marriner)	
Nov.	  1	------- Dobbyn	
Nov.	  21	Mary Maryfield	
Nov.	  27	Andrew Snow
Dec.	  3	Mary Maddin
Dec.	  9	Chastity Prickman
Dec.	  9	Thomas Condon
Dec.	  13	Jeremy Bery
Dec.	  17	John Carroll
Dec.	  21	Anstaie Gragh

***************************************************************************

1743

DATE	  NAME      

Jan.      2	Clement Bredon's Child      
Jan. 	  4	Mary Guest of Kill Parish
Jan. 	  5	Maurice Morrissy's Child
Jan. 	  6	Mary Alicock
Jan. 	  27	Jean Nagle
Jan. 	  29	Mary Murray
Feb. 	  1	John Murphy
Feb. 	  10	Margaret Whealer
Mar. 	  19	Robert Gibson
Mar. 	  23	Mary Commin
Mar. 	  24	John Lea's Child
Mar. 	  31	Catherine Sheehan
Apr. 	  12	John Branan
Apr. 	  30	Catherine Kenny
May  	  6	Philip hogan
May  	  10	Catherine Prendergast
May  	  13	John Whealan
June 	  12	Thomas Caulfield
June 	  24	Thomas Hannion
June 	  27	Thomas Lawlor
June 	  27	Patrick Aylward 
July      3	James Purcell      
July 	  4	Ignatius Flemming's Child
July 	  15	James Walter
July 	  16	John McNamara
Aug. 	  1	William Power's Wife (Distiller)
Aug. 	  7	William Power's Son (Taylor) 
Aug.      12	John Murphy's Child      
Aug. 	  13	Barnett Gaffney's two Children
Sept.	  10	Joanna Burn
Sept.	  12	James Baron's Child
Sept.	  28	William Whealan's Child
Sept.	  28	Andrew Watson
Oct. 	  3	Robert Casherford
Oct. 	  5	Rev. Fr. Ignatius Roch of Trinity Parish buried in St. Patrick's Churchyard
Oct. 	  7	George St. Ledger's Child
Oct. 	  18	Mr. Hieky's Child
Oct. 	  21	James Allen
Oct. 	  25	Andrew Snow'w Child
Nov. 	  3	John Maddox
Nov. 	  13	Lawrence Mullea
Dec.      2     Walter Walsh's Wife      
Dec.      26    James Colberd's Son      
Dec.      26    John McCannanell      
Dec.      28    Mary Firbott      
***************************************************************************
1744

DATE	        NAME

Jan.      13	Bartholomew Walsh
Jan. 	  23	Mary Longton
Feb. 	  2	Juliana Carroll 
Feb.      24	John Bourk
Feb. 	  27	Ann Gibson
Mar. 	  3	Richard Daley
Mar. 	  5	Ann Fleming
Mar. 	  7	Winifred Power
Mar.      15	John Morrisy
Mar. 	  16	James Lea
Apr. 	  2	Richard Bishop 
Apr.      20	John Flanagan
Apr. 	  27	Mary Johnson
May       7	Abraham Smith
May       14	Hanora St. Ledger
May       18	Charles Connor
May       22	John Eady
June 	  1	John Long
June 	  6	Margaret Goggin
June 	  7	Stephen Bently June 19	Thomas Cahill
July 	  2	Margaret Lee (Stayes Taylor)
July 	  5	John Burk
July 	  6	William Roe-op
July 	  11	John St. John of the Hospital Industry
July	  22	Mary Cahill Wife of Richard Cahill
Aug.	  1	Michael Power
Aug.	  9	Mary Power
Aug.	  10	Anasticia Ward
Aug.	  16	Sarah Andrews
Aug.	  29	Son of William St. Ledger
Sept.	  6	Margaret Kavanagh
Sept.	  8	David Power
Sept.	  10	Mary Power Wife of Edmond Power
Sept.	  11	Patrick Morrisy
Sept.	  29	Mary Barron
Oct.	  13	John Roe
Oct.	  27	Juliana Savage
Oct.	  28	John East
Oct.	  29	Mary Mullowney
Nov.	  15	Thomas Bolton
Nov.	  16	James Howell
Nov.	  19	William Mahir
Dec.	  12	Michael Sutton
Dec.	  14	Mary Swan

**************************************************************************

1745

DATE            NAME
Jan.	  3	A Daughter of Mary Sinnit
Jan.	  6	Michael Doody
Jan.	  12	Mary Barr
Jan.	  20	A Son of John Neal
Jan.	  21	A Son of John Warran
Feb.	  11	Buried a Daughter of Mr. John Murphy, Merchant out of Trinity into Patrick's Churchyard.
Feb.	  15	Peter Hearne
Feb.	  16	John Phelan
Feb.	  18	Buried a Son of Leftenant Trapp out of St. Michael's into Patrick's Churchyard.
Feb.	  26	James Roew
Mar.	  16	A Doltard of Thomas Fitzgibbon's
Apr.	  11	John Taylor
Apr.	  12	Margrit Geraldine
Apr.	  12	John Muns
May	  1	Anthony Kelly
May	  9	Marks Phealan
May	  16	Walter Fitzgerald
June	  3	Daniel McGratch
June	  4	John McNamara
July	  5	Mathew Comerford
July	  9	John Pendergras
July	  11	Margrit Forristal
Aug.	  16	Cathorin Elward
Aug.	  25	Peter Strif
Sept.     21	Catherin Tinen
Sept.	  29	The Widow Farmer 
Oct.      2	Mary Blachaill
Oct. 	  15	Mary Golden
Oct. 	  29	Margaret Phealon 
Nov.      18	William Fitzpatrick
Nov. 	  18	Patrick Carril
Nov. 	  19	A Daughter of Oliver Keating
Nov. 	  20	Mrs. Jallinger
Nov. 	  21	A Daughterof Maurice Phealan
Nov. 	  25	A Son of Dr. Murrd
Dec. 	  11	A Daughter of Philip Long
Dec. 	  12	John Cuningham
Dec. 	  14	Luke Power
Dec. 	  21	Johnes Doren
Dec. 	  25	Lawrence Carthe
Dec. 	  26	Catherine Burn
Dec. 	  30	A Son of Dr. Macnamara

***************************************************************************

1746

DATE            NAME

Jan.      2	Hanora Whitle
Jan.	  10	Mary Cahill
Jan.	  12	Fanny Clifford
Jan.	  28	------	McGrath
Jan.	  29	Michael Daniel
Jan.	  29	Margrit Morrisy
Feb.	  4	Robert Reynolds
Mar.	  4	William Power
Mar.	  4	Mary Dayly
Mar.	  4	Thomas Moor
Mar.	  11	Catrine Power
Mar.	  12	John McGone
Mar.	  17	Maurice Goraldine
Mar.	  23	Mary McCarthy
Mar.	  24	Michael Murphy
Apr.	  2	William Down
Apr.	  13	Laurance Cogins
Apr.	  24	Ann Mollowney
Apr.	  25	Jane Murphy
May	  10	Richard Dreelan
May	  25	Pierce Welch
May	  26	James Kelly
May	  31	Mathew Drim
June	  5	James Gall
June	  16	Stephen Bentolle
June	  28	John Tobin
June	  28	John Luna
June	  30	Austin Creans
July	  4	Margrit Trends
July	  8	William Norris
July	  28	Igna Fleming
Aug.	  10	William Neal
Aug.	  22	Michael Henaberry
Aug.	  29	Mary Baldwin
Aug.	  29	Mary Anne Murphy
Sept.     8	Austin Alward 
Sept.     12	Mary Coldwell
Oct.      17	John Gall

***************************************************************************

1747			

DATE            NAME	

Jan.      4     Jane Scenes
Jan.	  5	John Landrogan
Jan.	  15	John Phealon
Jan.      16	Elenor Murphy
Jan. 	  23	Richard Hoyhey
Feb. 	  1	Catherine Fry
Feb.	  1	Mary Taylor	
Feb.	  16	John Kennedy	
Feb.	  17	Sarah Oinson	
Feb.	  26	Richard Hawkins	
Mar.	  3	William Pratt	
Mar.	  10	Maurice McDaniel	
Mar.	  12	Elinoa Morris	
Mar.	  28	Alice Cahill	
Mar.	  26	Cathorina Shoohan	
Mar.	  29	Richard Crow	
Apr.	  1	Walter Murphy	
Apr.	  9	Jane Tobin	
Apr.	  19	Margery Carney	
Apr.	  23	Thomas Shanahan	
Apr.	  23	William Sins (Master of a Ship)
Apr.	  25	Uilina Kennedy		
Apr.	  29	Joseph Kenedy		
May	  1	Dennis McAboy		
May	  9	Elinor Lalo-r		
May	  13	William Linch		
May	  17	Bryan Royly		
May	  29	Mary Grannal		
May	  31	Peter Burn		
June	  17	Simon Hacket		
June	  17	Jane Milton		
June	  20	Martin Ryan		
July	  9	John Wood		
July	  19	John Mahon		
Sept.     4	Rebecca Lawernc
Oct.      5	Mary Power
Oct. 	  15	John Haughton
Oct. 	  27	Father James Karol
Oct. 	  27	William Cady
Oct. 	  31	Richard Salmon 
Nov.      11	Edward Shallow
Nov. 	  15	Peter McGrath
Dec. 	  3	Cicelia Power
Dec. 	  11	Francis McGloughlin
Dec. 	  12	George Macoon
Dec. 	  16	Mary Konen
Dec. 	  22	John Norris
Dec. 	  29	Cornelious Rufoul

***************************************************************************

1748	

DATE            NAME	

Jan.      2     Henry Warren
Jan.	  3	William Addams
Jan.	  11	James Bay
Jan.	  23	Catherine Conoly
Feb.	  5	Thomas Elis
Feb.      20	William Maguire 
Mar.	  7	Phillip Punch 
Mar.	  20	Mary Phealon
Mar.	  28	Patrick St. Ledger
Mar.	  30	William Cochran
Mar.	  30	Margret Farrel
Mar.	  31	William Boin
Apr.	  7	Mary Macnamara
Apr.	  9	Mathias Bently 
Apr.	  12	Timothy Dun
May 	  2	Catherin Dun
May 	  3	Mary Gray
May 	  4	James Delahunty
May 	  5	Alice Clark
May 	  7	Mary Burk
May 	  7	Mary Bravile
Aug.	  25	Thimithy Naile
Sept.     10	Michael Fitzgerald
Sept.     10	Patrick Keily
Sept.     14	Frances Clifford
Sept.     15	Mary Gray
Sept.     25	Michael Rockett
Sept.     28	Margaret Laroane 
Nov.	  5	Elinor Power
Nov.	  6	Joseph Smedley
Nov.	  8	Catherine Gale
Nov.	  8	Elinor Bourk
Dec.	  3	Mary Rositer
Dec.	  4	Jane Flinn

***************************************************************************

1749	

DATE            NAME

Mar.      30    Thomas Lordman
Mar.	  30	James Gualap
Apr.	  5	Susanah Conaway
Apr.	  9	Mary Taylor
Apr.	  15	Jane Bourk
Apr.	  24	Catherine Shay
Apr.	  25	Jane Macoun
May	  4	William St. Ledger
May	  10	Mary Croake
May	  22	John Morris
June	  9	Jone Fitzgerald
June	  12	Pakin Heave
June	  12	James Hudeas
June	  15	June Dwier
June	  19	Joseph Keating
June	  20	Frances White
June	  20	Cathirin Sutton
June	  23	Cathirin Cauinough
July	  20	Michael Riely
July	  2	William Jinit
July	  4	Mary Keany
July	  4	Cornelous Kenady
July	  5	John Pemberton
July	  8	Thomas James
July	  10	Mary Power
                           
*****************************************************
Burials at St. Patrick's Churchyard From 1775 to 1845
*****************************************************

1775

DATE            NAME

Aug.      22	The Widow Loadman
Sept.     14	A Child of Thomas Sparrow
May	  16	Miss Elanor Price (Daughter of Capt. Price)

***************************************************************************

1776	

DATE            NAME	

Jan.      10    Wife of Mr. John Davis
Jan.	  12	Child of John Martin
Jan.	  17	Sarah Salmon
Jan.	  25	Widow Salmon
Mar.	  23	Mr. David Coldwell (aged 103 years)
Mar.	  23	Mr. John Smith
May       12	An Invalid
May       16	Mary Griffen
June	  2	Widow Young

***************************************************************************

1777

DATE	        NAME

Jan.      8	William Barrett
Jan.	  13	John Chambers
Feb.	  1	Wife of Capt. Thomas Price 
Feb.      21	William (Son of George Bellew)
May 	  18	A Soldier of the 36th Reg.
May 	  24	John Little (invalid)
July	  3	Hugh Waters (invalid)
Oct.	  11	Mary Mynam
Oct.	  20	Mr. Rob Chambers
Dec.	  2	Mrs. Eliza Reynolds

***************************************************************************

1778

DATE	        NAME

Jan.      19	An Invalid Child
Feb.      13	The Lady of the Rev. Dr. Thomas Fell. (Burried in the vault under the porch at St. Patrick's Church.)
Mar.      15	George Douglas
Nov.	  7	Mary (Daughter of Mr. J.A. Brown)

***************************************************************************

1779

DATE	        NAME


Feb.      24	A Child of Mr. Gill
Mar. 	  14	Mr. James Heron
April	  1	A Child of Mr. Saunders Gill
April	  20	Mr. Henry Bivins
July 	  24	Mrs. Isobella Burchel
Aug. 	  7	A Soldier of the 66th Foot 
Aug.      30	A Child of the Widow Denny
Nov. 	  24	John Brown 

***************************************************************************

1780
DATE	        NAME
 
Mar.      26	A Child of Mr. Rob Taylor 
May	  4	Samuel Goff
Dec.	  1	A Child of Zachariah Taylor

***************************************************************************

1781

DATE	        NAME

April     9	A Child of Capt. Fowells
April	  11	Mr. Robert Taylor (Attorney)
April	  29	A Child of Mr. John Plents
May  	  11	Ladley Freestone
May  	  24	The Wife of Rob Acheson
May  	  27	The Wife of Saunders Gill
June 	  27	A Child of Mr. Dougalls
July	  2	A Child of Mr. Dougalls Aug. 17	Simon Eaton
Sept.	  14	Mrs. Martha Timpson
Sept.	  19	Mr. Budd
Oct. 	  10	Ann Pyne (of the Poor List) 
Oct.      19	A Child of Mr. Charles Dobbs
Oct. 	  19	Eliza Clark (of the Poor List)

***************************************************************************

1782

DATE	        NAME

Feb.      20	A Sailor from Trinity Parish
Mar.	  2	A Child of Mr. Sterling
Mar. 	  10	------ Lynch (Stocking Market)
April	  1	Mrs. Haughton
May       18	John Davis (Keeper of the City Jail)         
June	  5	Wife of Mr. Joseph Dillon
July      25	John Haughton
Oct.	  6	Capt. Jacks
Oct.	  6	Zachariah Taylor (City Gaoler)
Oct.      20	A Child of Thomas Hayes Dec. 19	A Child of Hayes (Sailor)
Dec.      22	Old John Cole (The Bellman)

***************************************************************************

1783

DATE	        NAME

Jan.      1	Elizabeth Smith (Poor List)
Jan.      24	Capt. Norman Mar. 11	Mrs. Frouncer
Mar.	  18	Son of Mr. Freestones
May 	  5	------ Smith
Aug.	  29	Samuel Taylor
Sept.     25	A Chlid of Henry Eatons
Oct.	  1	A Child of Mr. Thompson's
Oct.	  19	A Child of Mathias Neil Oct. 22	Capt. John Kyle
Oct.	  24	William Bell
Oct.	  27	An Invalid Child
Nov.	  2	A Glass Blower

***************************************************************************

1784

DATE	        NAME   

Jan.      --	A Child of John Plents
Feb.	  2	A Child of Collins (Glass Blower) 
Mar.      12	George Teame
May	  2	Sargent Ennis (of Invalids)
May	  2	A Child of Henry Eaton's
May	  7	Henry Tandy
May	  9	William Hotts (Glass Blower) 
June      15	A Child of Williamson
July      14	An Invalid
July      16	John Hatch Jenkin
July      29	A Glass Blowers Child
Aug.	  4	A Child of Henry Eaton's
Aug.	  4	An Invalid Child
Sept.     11	A Glass Blower's Child
Oct.	  2	A Glass Blower's Child
Oct.      11	Thomas Hatton (Glass Grinder)
Nov.	  8	A Child of Mr. Hatton (Glass Grinder) 
Nov.      10	A Child of Charles Clagget
Nov.      16	A Child of Thomas Robinson's
Nov.      16	An Invalid Child
Dec.      29	Jane Tasken

***************************************************************************

1785

DATE	        NAME
 
Feb.      16	Thomas Shepperd
May 	  10	Capt. Hughes
Sept.	  8	Wife of John Sterling
Sept.     23	A Child of Mr. Rose's
Nov.      22	A Child of Capt. Brown (of 15th Reg.)

***************************************************************************

1786	

DATE      NAME

Jan.      16    A Child of John Plent's
Feb.      26	Richard Trouncer
Mar 	  15	Thomas Watkin
June	  22	Miss Freestone
July	  19	Thomas Robinson (Sexton of the Cathedral)
Sept.	  5	Henry Eaton
Sept.     27	A Child of John Taylor
Nov.      23	William Everingham
Nov.      28	The Widow Hatten
Nov.      30	Sam Sanders (Sailor)
Dec.	  8	A Glassblower's Son (Hatten)

***************************************************************************

1787	

DATE	        NAME	

Jan.	  7     A Child of Spiers (Glassblower)
Jan.	  7	A Child of Gilts (Glassblower)
Feb.	  20	Rob Gates (Sailor)
Mar.	  4	Thomas Edwards
Mar.	  16	The Widow Sparrow
April	  1	A Child of Crowley (Glassblower)
April	  15	Mrs. Mary McDougall
April	  16	Mary Woods
July	  5	Mrs. Lackey
Aug.	  13	A Glassblowers chlid
Aug.	  24	Wife of John Thompson
Sept.     10	A Child of John Burns
Oct.      11	A Child of Capt. Price 
Nov.      30	A Child of John Taylor
Nov.      30	A Child of Mrs. McLord
 
***************************************************************************

1788	

DATE		NAME

Jan.	  19    A Child of Lieut. Murry
Jan.	  23	Mrs. Gregston
Mar.	  9	Wife of Thomas Scott
Mar.	  16	A Child of Henry Eaton's
May       11	Mrs. Spicer
May       25	Rev. William Moore (buried in the Vault) 
July      21	A Child of Thomas Robinson
Aug.	  8	Henry,	Son of Charles Dobbs
Sept.	  8	Captain Brabazon (Christian of The Royal Navy) 
Nov.      23	A Child of the Spicers

***************************************************************************

1789

DATE	        NAME

April     23	The Wife of Richard Kearney (Buried in the Vault under the Porch)
May	  8	A Child of Mr. Sergant 
Sept.     27	A Child of James Grant
Oct.	  2	William Thorp (of the Houses of Industry) 
Nov.      14	Mrs. Bull

***************************************************************************
1790

DATE	        NAME

Jan.      10	A Child of Matthew Neil
Mar.	  3     Capt. Penn
Mar.	  27	A Child of Henry Sargent
May 	  21	The Widow of George Teame 
uly       17	Robert O'Mara
Oct.	  18	Alexander Chambers

***************************************************************************

1791

DATE	  NAME

Jan.      14	Peter Rough
Jan.      24	Wife of Thomas Shelly 
Feb.      15	A Child of Mr. Daly
May 	  13	Wife of Greger McDonald
June	  28	Mary McNamara
July	  25	A Child of Mr. Sparrow
Oct.	  5	Mr. Thomas Bolton
Oct.	  10	A Child of Mr. & Mrs. McDougall

***************************************************************************

1792	

Date            Name

Mar.	  5	Elinor Neil
Mar.	  10	Wife of Thomas Sparrow
Apr.	  11	Mr. Brown

***************************************************************************

1793

DATE	        NAME

May       19	Roger Unsworth
Nov.      19	Thomas Price Esq. (Mayor) Thomas Price died on Nov. 17 in Mayorality

***************************************************************************
1794
 
DATE		NAME

Mar.      22    Mr. Richard Kearney (Jnr.)
May	  5	Doctor Dean (31 Reg.)
June	  11	Richard Kearney Esq.

***************************************************************************
1795

DATE	        NAME

May       10	Saunder Gill
Aug.	  23	A Child of Capt. Thomas Shepperd
Sept.     18	A Child of James Grant
Nov.	  15	Sarah Shepperd
Nov.	  22	Mrs. Anderson of Cork

***************************************************************************

1796	

DATE		NAME

Jan.	  27    Sarah Sparrow
Mar.	  20	A Child of Coun-- Hobson
May	  2	The Widow Blake
Aug.	  6	A Child of Robert Shepperd
Aug.	  17	Henry King Edgworth
Sept.	  3	A Child of Bart Bull
Sept.	  5	A Child of Sam Burford
Sept.	  10	A Child of John Rowe
Sept.	  19	Mr. Thomas Sparrow
Sept.	  21	A Child of Mr. Anderson
Oct.	  5	A Child of John Burns
Oct.	  11	Mrs. Semple
Oct.	  31	A Child of Hewton
Nov.	  23	The Widow Burn
Dec.	  4	Two Children of William Mackesey
Dec.	  12	A Child of John Grierson
Dec.	  14	A Child of Edward Freestone
Dec.	  22	A Child of Edward Freestone

***************************************************************************
 
1797

DATE	        NAME

Jan.	  14	Thompson (The Barber)
Mar.	  27	Old Mrs. Elton
June	  19	John Williams
June	  25	Mrs. Guest
July	  26	Widow of the late Lieut. Murry

***************************************************************************

1798

DATE		NAME	

Mar.      29    A Child	of Lieut. Hill
Apr.	  17	Wife of	Joseph Dillon
Aug.	  31	A Child	of Patrick Daly
Dec.      10	Grace Dobbs

***************************************************************************

1799

DATE	        NAME

Feb.	  6	Ann Freemoth
Mar.      5	Ann McGuire
Mar.      24	Thomas Bagwell
May       31	Mrs. Olivia Philips
June      3	Capt. Hammond 
Sept.     12	William Thomas
Nov.	  7	Martha Lowden 
Nov.      18	William Rogers
 
***************************************************************************

1800	

DATE		NAME

Jan.      7     A Child of Mr. Tandy
Jan.	  15	A Child of Mr. Tandy
Jan.	  29	A Sweedish Sailor
Mar.	  7	Mrs. Harvey
Mar.	  30	A Child of Coun Hobson
Apr.	  11	The Widow Harris
Apr.	  17	Mr. Thomas Harris
May       21	The Widow of Henry Burnes 
July      17	Hugh McCormack

***************************************************************************

1801	

DATE		NAME

Feb.      2     James Printer
Mar.	  14	Richard Penrose
May	  7	The Widow of Sam Taylor
May	  7	The Widow of Abraham Denny
May	  28	The Wife of Capt. Phillips
July	  18	Mr. Andrew McDougal
Aug.	  9	Thomas Murray
Oct.	  1	Wife of William Thomas (Sailmaker)
Oct.	  9	Mrs. Stewart (Stamp Distributor)
Oct.	  26	William Jones (Jnr.)

***************************************************************************

1802

DATE	NAME

Mar.      22	Mary Neil
June	  15	The Widow Reid
June	  22	A Child of Adjutant Mackrell
July	  17	A Child of Francis Holden
Aug.	  17	Mrs. Armstrong
Sept.	  18	A Child of Mr. Webb
Sept.	  24	A Child of Bart Bull
Oct.	  2	A Child of Thomas Leckey
Nov.	  16	William Martin
Dec.	  8	Elinor Shaw

***************************************************************************

1803

DATE	        NAME

Jan.	  9	The Widow Bell
Jan.      11	John Willis
Jan.      13	A Child of Charles Tandy 
Feb.      20	A Son of William Bridges
March     20	John Galfin (Sailor)
Apr.      15	Margaret Wilson
Apr.      23	Miss Walker
June	  4	A Child of Ambrose Morison 
June      10	Cornelia King
July	  7	John Hall Denny

***************************************************************************

1804

DATE	        NAME

Mar.      13	A Child of Thomas Sullivan
Mar.      25	Edward Wilson
Apr.	  22	Mary Thompson
May 	  22	Joanna Harper
May 	  25	George Bolger
June	  5	Sophia Dalton
July	  2	Thomas Morgan's Wife
July	  3	Jane Nicholoson
Aug.	  3	Jane McBeth
Dec.      21	The relict of the late Lieut. Murry of the Royal Navy buried at St. Patrick's.

***************************************************************************

1805	

DATE		NAME

Jan.	  22    Mathew O'Brien
Feb.	  20	Mrs. Briggs
May	  4	A Child of Mr. Webb
May	  5	Catherine Smith
Sept.	  22	Leonard Robinson (Verger of the Cathedral)
Sept.	  28	A Child of John Grierson
Oct.	  2	A Child of William Reid
Dec.	  9	A Child of Sergt. Holmes
Dec.	  22	The Widow Williams

***************************************************************************

1806	

DATE		NAME

Feb.	  27    A Child of Mr. Gallaway
Mar.	  10	Catherine Kizby
Mar.	  22	John Fear (Sailor)
Mar.	  29	Mrs. Woods (from Carrick)
June	  1	A Child of Charles Warner
June	  8	A Son of John Taylor
June	  10	Dr. James Semple (Alderman)
June	  15	A Child of Coun McDougall
June	  26	Elanor West
July	  1	A Soldiers Child from the Fermanagh Militia
July	  15	Mrs. Harrisson
Aug.	  30	Mary Hickey
Sept.	  1	Mrs. Webb
Sept.     27	Capt. Fisher
Nov.      19	Sedgley Smith's Wife
Dec.      13	Mary Christian

***************************************************************************

1807

DATE	        NAME
 
Jan.	  6	A Child of Rev. James White
Jan.      17	Mrs. Ann Kearney
Jan.      23	Mrs. Eliza Wilson (Wife of Dr. Wilson of the South Devonshire Miliria)
Jan.      24	Mrs. Ann Regan 
May       11	Capt. Hamilton
May       23	Alex Hardy
June	  5	Abigail White (Wife of Rev. James White)
July	  3	Edward Blakeney
Aug.      17	Dr. Higgenbotham (of the Waterford Militia) 
Aug.      17	Sergt. Maws (of the 3rd Batt.)
Sept.     10	A Child of Lieut. Denny
Oct.      15	A Child of Joseph Thompson
Nov.	  1	William Burke (Glassblower)
Dec.	  4	The Widow Jackson

***************************************************************************

1808	

DATE	        NAME

Jan.      8	Miss Ann Kearney
Jan.	  16	Mrs. Shepperd
Feb.	  11	Andrew Davis (Glassblower)
Mar.	  2	Isaack Turner (Barber)
Mar.	  4	Peter Parks (Mariner)
Mar.	  6	A Child of Lieut. Southall
Apr.	  5	Ann Blakeney
Apr.	  9	A Child of Henry Brownrigg
June	  20	John Dean (Soldier)
June	  22	A Soldier of Queens County Militia
July	  6	Harriott a Child of Mr. Hill
Aug.	  11	A Child of Peter Warner
Sept.	  8	Joseph Rogers 
Oct.      18	Mary Dunn
Nov.      18	Miss Biggs
Nov.      26	A Child of John Smith

***************************************************************************

1809

DATE	        NAME

Jan.	  1	John Sutter 
Apr.      28	Mrs. Cornelia Tandy
July      22	Edward Graham 
Aug.      10	Ann Bollard
Sept.	  3	James Keasney
Nov.	  9	A Daughter of Dr. Mackasey
Nov.      24	Anne Hardy

***************************************************************************

1810

DATE	        NAME

Jan.      24	Frances, Wife of Richard Graham
Feb. 	  18	Mrs. Anne White (Wife of Rev. James White buried in the vault in St. Patrick's Churchyard)
Feb. 	  22	Mr. John Harris
Mar. 	  10	James Warren
Apr. 	  16	A Soldier's Child of the Louth Militia May 13	Henry Hayden (Banker)
June 	  23	Thomas Hogan
July 	  19	John Cooper
Nov.      7	Miss Ann Armstrong 
Dec.      18	A Child of Ambrose Barocroft
Dec. 	  24	John Wollen (A Sailor that was drowned) 
Dec.      28	A Child of John Smith
         
***************************************************************************

1811	

DATE		NAME

Jan.      9     Patrick Power
Jan.	  29	A Child of Benjamin Pyne
Feb.	  4	John Maguire
Feb.	  20	Serjant Cuttle (Roscommon Militia)
Feb.	  22	William, Son of Robert Fizzard
Mar.	  12	Sarah Englehart
Mar.	  25	Alice Budd
Apr.	  18	John Bryan (House of Industry)
Apr.	  20	Edward-Henry Guarde (two weeks old)
Apr.	  30	Edward,	a Son of Mr. Townsend (Surveyor of Permits)
May       22	Mr. William Burchell (Son of Alderman John Burshell) 
May       28	A Child of Mr. Hall (The Smiths)
June      13	Eliza,	Daughter of Sedgley Smith
June      30	A Child of Joseph Collins

***************************************************************************

1812

DATE	        NAME

Jan.      15	John O'Mara
Feb. 	  16	John Grierson (Keeper of the Fish House) 
Apr.      4	Martha Collins
Apr.      25	Mrs. Anne Fizzard
July      24    A female Child of Edward Bowman
Oct.      12	Major Green's black female Servant
Oct.      31	Margaret Heany (House of Industry) 
Nov.      12	William Warren's Wife

***************************************************************************

1813	

DATE	        NAME

Feb.	  7     Margaret Elsworth
Mar.	  6	A Child of William Joyce
Mar.	  13	Mary Gibson
Mar.	  16	Robert Waxwell (Soldier in Dublin Militia)
Mar.	  29	Richard Power
May1	  1	A Son of Murphy (The Oil Merchant)
May 	  21	Mrs. Morris (of Georges Street)
June	  3	Mrs Anne Denny
June	  14	William Hayes (a Lunatic)
June	  24	A drowned Sailor boy
June	  24	A Son of William Budd
July	  20	Wife of George Chute (from Ross)
Aug.      30	Mrs. Franks
Sept.     10	James Taylor (40th Reg.)
Sept. 	  12	William Goodman (1st Dragoons)
Oct.      25	Mr. McGill (Surveyor of Excise)
Nov. 	  23	The Widow Roach (Lady Lane)
Dec. 	  30	William Triggs (Brush Maker)
Dec. 	  30	Anne Furlone
Dec. 	  30	James Byrne      

***************************************************************************

1814	

DATE		NAME	

Jan.      11    Anne Wheeler
Jan.	  17	Alexander Taylor (Pensioner)
Jan.	  25	Mrs. Laffan
Jan.	  29	Henry Smith (Silver-smith)
Feb.	  2	John Thompson
Feb.	  3	Robert Shepherd (Baker)
Feb.	  5	Rebecca King
Feb.	  11	The Widow of Tom Connors
Feb.	  12	James Hobson
Feb.	  21	George Davis (from Lepper Hospital)
Feb.	  26	John Rowe
Apr.	  25	James Bushe
May	  12	Mrs. Brown
Sept.	  2	A Daughter of Francis Holden
Sept.	  7	The Widow of Ransford (the Cutter)
Sept.	  17	Mary Restrick
Sept.	  20	Catherine Walsh
Oct.	  1	William Nowlan
Oct.	  13	Ann Foran
Oct.	  14	Joseph Dillon
Nov.	  16	Charles Wynn (of Wexford Militia)       

***************************************************************************

1815	

DATE		NAME

Jan.	  2     Patrick Martin
Jan.	  2	Hannah Rogers
Jan.	  17	Jane Stafford
Feb.	  13	Mary Maher
Feb.	  17	John Varden
Mar.	  16	Mrs Anne Rivers
Mar.	  28	Mrs. MaryHavisson (A Soldiers Wife)
Apr.	  2	Thomas Balch (House of Rocovery)
Apr.	  20	Miss Flora Whealy
June	  9	Miss Anne Barker
June	  10	Mary Carr (A Soldiers Wife)
June	  15	Father Dwan
July	  28	Samuel Burford (Glass Cutter)
Aug.	  14	Mary Brown
Aug.	  16	Elizabeth Furlong
Sept.	  5	Stephen Mullowney (Cooper)
Sept.	  9	John Gardner (Soldier)
Oct.	  2	Mr. Newman (Shoemaker)
Dec.	  5	John Lynch

***************************************************************************

1816

DATE	        NAME


Jan.	  3	Mary Sargent
Jan.	  18	A Child of Mr. Elsworth
Feb.	  5	Rev. W. Kearney (Priest of St. Patrick's)
Feb.	  6	Edward Maher
Feb.	  9	John Miller
Feb.	  17	William Neil
Mar.	  2	Mrs. Alsip
Mar.	  6	William Leonard
Mar.	  12	Nath Murry
Apr.	  29	Mary Browner
May       10	Elanor Brown
July      21	Mary Walsh (House of Industry)
July      30	A male Child of James Butler (35th Reg.)
Dec.	  8	Amelia Allen

***************************************************************************

1817	

DATE		NAME	

Jan.	  9     The Widow of Pat Moore	
Feb.	  3	Michael Costillo	
Feb.	  23	The Widow Eaton (House of Industry)	
Mar.	  2	Mary Lawlor	
Mar.	  13	Nath. Murry	
Mar.	  16	John Power	
Apr.	  6	Edward,	Son of Thomas Sullivan	
Apr.	  12	Mrs. Lodge	
Apr.	  24	Mary, Wife of George Taylor	
June	  27	Wife of Harry Walsh (Bootmaker)	
July	  17	Amstance Danniel	
July	  25	------- Webb (A Mariner from Youghal)	
Aug.	  15	Eleanor Ellis	
Sept.	  23	Margaret Allman	
Oct.	  1	Ann,	Wife of Fran Holden	
Oct.	  5	Rachel Dean	
Oct.	  10	Sam Scuthworth (Soldier of the 44th Reg.)	
Oct.	  29	Michael Sheppard (Waterford Militia)	
Oct.	  29	Mrs. Mary Hanley	
Nov.	  8	Margaret Dunne	
Dec.	  6	Mary Carlisle	
Dec.	  10	Catherine Morris (House of Recovery)	
Dec.	  26	Mrs. Theballiec (the late Miss Denis who was drowned on the Bristol Packet)
Dec.      31	Mr. Patrick M. Daly (Teacher)

***************************************************************************

1818

DATE	        NAME
 
Jan.	  2	Catherine Wilson
Jan.	  3	Bridy McGrath
Jan.	  7	Margaret Murphy
Jan.	  8	Major Todd 
Feb.      10	James Cahill
Feb. 	  18	Johanna Dower 
Mar.	  6	Patrick Coy
Mar.	  9	Margaret Studham
Apr.	  4	Mary Foy
Apr. 	  16	James Lambert
Apr. 	  21	John Dwyer
Apr. 	  27	Edward Parle 
June	  9	Miss Barry 
June 	  10	Dr. Hill
June 	  10	Ellen Hurley
June 	  22	Catherine Thorp 
July	  4	Ruth Nelson
July      12	Andrew Minehan
July      16	Eliza Ryan
Aug.	  1	A Child of William Power 
Aug.	  3	A Daughter of George Chute (Saddler)
Aug.	  8	Capt. Hill 
Aug.      12	Margaret Joyce
Aug. 	  20	Eliza Scott
Aug. 	  23	Patrick Hoops
Aug. 	  23	Mary Pender
Sept.	  4	Widow of Jack Phelan
Sept.     16	Mary Whitmore
Sept.     18	Elen Fling
Sept.     26	Elen Blake
Oct.	  3	John Kirby
Oct.	  7	James Grant
Oct.      10	Henry Walsh
Oct. 	  15	William Sloane
Oct. 	  15	John Scott
Nov.	  1	Mrs. Collins (Midwife)
Nov.	  12	George Taylor
Dec.	  3	Mrs. Johnson
Dec.	  3	The Widow Tomkinson
Dec.	  10	Miss Anastia Fleming
Dec.	  10	James Byrne
 
***************************************************************************

1819	

DATE	        NAME	

Jan.	  3     Mary Manly
Jan.	  15	Catherine Brown
Jan.	  21	Mr. John Bush
Feb.	  4	James Cotter
March     26	The Widow Neill
Mar.      26	Mrs. Molloy
Apr.	  4	Margaret Mills
Apr.      11	James O'Neill
Apr.	  29	Mary McGummery
May       30	Daniel Burrington     
June	  4	Thomas Bowike
June	  4	A Daughter of Thomas Mills 
June      25	Elizabeth Grey
June 	  27	Mrs. Byrne
July 	  16	Mrs. Brown (of William Street)
July 	  17	A Child of Rev. William Hobson
Aug.	  1	John Lecky (a Sailor) 
Sept.     10	A Son of Mrs. Harrington 
Nov.	  4	James Harnett
Nov.      19	Ellen Walsh

***************************************************************************

1820  

DATE	        NAME

Jan.	  4	Barinet Walker
Feb.	  2	Mr. Brown (Schoolmaster) 
Feb.      19	Surgeon William Barker
Feb.      29	Son of Rev. Henry Bolton 
Apr.	  4	William Lions (Hatter)
Apr.	  9	William Strehan Apr. 23	Adjut. Westwater
May	  6	Alice Hinton
May       14	Mr. Abraham Biggs
May       30	Thomas Buckley
May       31	Miss Hayden             
June	  1	Mrs. Wade
Aug.      4	William Clarke
Aug.	  6	Mr. Matt Farrell 
Aug.      10	Mrs. Hall
Sept.	  4	A Child of W. Quigley
Sept.     11	Miss Tobin
Oct.	  5	William Bridges
Oct.	  9	A Child of Thomas Morgan
Dec.	  9	A Son of Mr. Coote 
Dec. 	  10	Mrs. Connelly
Dec. 	  15	Mary Allen
Dec. 	  16	Mary Whitten

***************************************************************************

1821

DATE	        NAME
 
Jan.	  17	Mr. William Walsh (Pawnbroker)
Jan.	  18	Wife of Capt. Mason
Feb.	  6	George Rees (Mariner)
Mar.	  8	Eliza Bridges
Mar.	  16	Daughter of Lieut. Campbell
Apr.	  3	Mr. Nowlan (Watchmaker)
Apr.	  7	Mrs. Freestun
Apr.	  15	Miss Freestun
Apr.	  16	Mrs. Macnamara
Apr.	  24	Rev. White's Mother
May	  1	The Widow Hardy
May	  2	Capt. Grant
June	  20	Miss Mary Butler
Aug.	  11	Mrs. Hickey (of Cooke Lane)
Sept.     28	Mrs. Buckley (from Carrick) 
Oct.      19	Miss Reynolds
Nov.      23	John Russell
Dec. 	  13	Thomas Stafford
Dec. 	  20	Mr. Campion (Brogue Maker)
Dec. 	  27	Mary Kinsella

***************************************************************************

1822

DATE	        NAME

Jan.      3	Mary a Daughter of Sedg. Smith
Feb.	  2	Mr. Dwyer (Mason)
Mar.	  4	Ann Blackmore (a Soldiers Wife) 
Mar.	  22	Thomas Warren (a Blue School Boy)
Mar.	  22	Ann Russell
Mar.	  24	Mary Sinnott
Apr.	  9	John Williams
Apr.	  20	Ald. Burchell (in a Tomb)
Apr.	  24	Mrs.Ann Cummins
May       8	A Child of Mr. David Allen
July	  1	Fanny Parker
July      23	Frank Hogan (Shoe Maker) 
Aug.      18	Mrs. Bushe
Aug.      22	William Boucher
Aug.      28	A Daughter of Mr. Farrell
Sept.	  8	Thomas Sullivan
Sept.	  25	Widow Sinnott (Butcher)
Oct.	  5	Ald. John Denis (in a Tomb)
Oct.	  20	Serg. Burd's Wife
Nov.	  17	John Cullinane (Tailor)
Dec.	  14	Mrs. ArchDeckin
Dec.	  25	James Harrisson
Dec.	  30	Mrs. Robert Tobin    

***************************************************************************

1823
 
DATE	        NAME

Jan.      18	Mrs. Henry Browning
Feb.	  2	Tob Butler 
Feb. 	  21	Fr. Kearney's Father
Mar. 	  15	A Child of a Serg. of the 1st. Regt. Foot 
Apr.	  5	James Wood
May	  4	Mr. Ryan's Wife (Chandler)
June	  2	Major Bourke
June 	  21	Mr. White (Leather Cutter)
July	  6	Mr. Charles Frustun
July 	  17	A Son of Richard Farrell
July 	  22	A Child of Mr. Bourke
Aug.	  1	William Morris (Mariner) 
Aug. 	  10	Paul Carroll
Aug. 	  18	John McCarthy
Aug. 	  31	A Daughter of Cooper (Constable)
Sept.	  2	A Daughter of Keough (Painter)
Sept.	  22	William Mackesy (Apothecary)
Nov.      7	Mr. Carroll (Schoolmaster)
Nov.	  9	John Keily
Dec.	  10	Mrs. Coffy
Dec.	  13	Mary Ann Brown
Dec.	  15	Keough the Fiddler's Widow
Dec.	  24	John Ellis
Dec.	  25	Martin Murphy

***************************************************************************

1824		

DATE            NAME	

Jan.	  6     Elanor Brown
Feb.      3	Archibald power
Feb. 	  7	A Child of John Patten
Mar. 	  14	Mrs.	Martin Murphy
Apr. 	  6	Patrick Galwey
Apr. 	  19	Mrs.	Hanigan
May       14	Mrs.	Smith
June      8	Mrs. Vermon
July 	  9	H. Barry
July 	  12	William Coffee
July 	  18	Mrs. Hayden
July 	  24	Thomas Kennedy
July 	  27	Cath Chettle (15th Lancers)
July 	  31	Mrs. Wallace
Sept.     13	Richard White
Sept.     20	John Hans Shulty (Seaman)
Oct.      12	John O'Neill (from Clonmel)
Nov.      7	Mrs. keoughin 
Nov.      16	John Dudly      
Nov.	  21	Philip Prout
Nov.	  22	Miss Jane Taylor
Dec.	  2	Elizabeth Osborne
Dec.	  6	Mrs. Cooper
Dec.	  18	Robert Anderson
  
***************************************************************************

1825	

DATE            NAME

Jan.      1	John Gaskin (58th. Reg.)
Feb.	  20	Mrs. Grimes
Feb.	  25	Mr. Strahan
Mar.	  12	Francis Allen
Mar.	  20	John Bennett
Mar.	  29	William Bartlett (a Sailor of the Concord)
Apr.	  3	William Henry Prossor
Apr.	  9	Elanor Prince
Apr.	  14	Serg. Singelton
Apr.	  21	Hayes (a Nailer)
Apr.	  22	Mary Ann Woodgate
Apr.	  26	Mrs. Doctor Hearn
Apr.	  27	William Turner (Steward of Work)
July	  6	John Greene (58tyh Reg.)
Aug.	  1	John Pearee
Aug.	  31	(Rev. George Flewry's child buried in St. John's)
Nov.	  3	James Cotter
Nov.	  7	Mrs. Blake (from the Manor)
Nov.	  10	Catherine Kehoe
Nov.	  12	Mrs. Miller's two Children
Nov.	  22	Sally Hardy
Nov.	  23	Mary Ann Britt
Nov.	  29	Joseph Taylor (29th. Reg.)
Dec.	  5	Nora Maher
Dec.	  14	A Soldier from the 58th. Reg.
Dec.	  18	Ald. Sargent's Sect. Maid
Dec.	  20	John Goff (29th. Reg.)
Dec.	  24	A Child of Mr. Tandy

***************************************************************************

1826	

DATE            NAME	

Jan.      2     Henry Wallis Newport
Jan.	  5	John Bushe
Jan.	  11	Mrs. Hobson
Jan.	  30	Mrs. Kearney
Feb.	  7	Mary Ann Sargent
Feb.	  8	Mr. Spicer
Feb.	  14	Mr. Dunne
Feb.	  15	Mr. Allen
Mar.	  10	Miss Green
Mar.	  18	Mr. Lawton
Mar.	  19	Catherine Eustace
Apr.	  23	James Sullivan
May	  2	Michael Reynolds
May	  15	Margaret Reynolds
May	  17	Mr. Blake
June	  16	John Taylor
July	  27	Joseph Campion
July	  30	David Allen
Oct.	  16	Thomas Blake
Oct.	  23	Mr. Dudley
Oct.	  25	Mrs. Smyth
Oct.	  27	Mrs. Flinn
Nov.	  2	Samuel Hobson Esq.
Nov.	  2	Miss Brown
Nov.	  3	Mr. Flinn
Dec.	  6	Mrs. Bushe
Dec.	  30	Mary Fogarty

***************************************************************************

1827	

DATE	        NAME

Jan.      12    Mr. Flinn
Jan.	  21	Margaret Flinn
Jan.	  30	Mr. Roberts
Feb.	  7	A Child of John Sargent Esq.
Feb.	  7	Mrs. Walsh
Feb.	  7	Mrs. Regan
Feb.	  10	Mr. Ellis
Feb.	  12	Dr. Hearne
Feb.	  14	Johanna Walsh
Feb.	  25	John Warren
Feb.	  27	A Child of Mr. Dudley
Feb.	  28	James Power
Mar.	  11	A Child of Mrs. Barry
Mar.	  12	Capt. Ball (from Fever Hospital)
Mar.	  13	Anne Carew
Mar.	  17	Mrs. Mackesy
Mar.	  25	William Carrysfort
Mar.	  25	A Child of O'Mara's
Apr.	  4	Paul Cavanagh
Apr.	  9	Daniel Delaney
Apr.	  17	A Child of Mr. Daley
Apr.	  23	John Shepperd
Apr.	  26	Mary Corcoran
Apr.	  26	Mary Mooney
Apr.	  26	Mary Caulfield
May       14	Catherine Young
May       26	Ellen Shallagh
May 	  29	Anne Cooke
May 	  30	Anne Power
June	  3	Mrs. Anne Dunne
June	  4	Patrick Dewine
June	  4	Alice Kearnes
June	  9	William Donovan 
June	  16	Allen Power
June	  19	Denis Campion
June	  22	William Larmere
June	  24	Catherine McCormack
June	  24	Sarah Shanahan 
July	  4	Ellen Fling
July	  8	Ellen Morgan
July	  9	Robert Sheedy
July	  12	Catherine Flin
July	  19	Bridget Young
July	  20	Catherine White
July	  29	Catherine Nelson
Aug.	  4	Betty Walsh
Aug.	  6	James Farrell
Aug.	  6	Anne Holden
Aug.	  8	Alice Armor
Aug.	  12	John Pattin
Aug.	  15	Ellen McLoughlin
Aug.	  17	James Buckley
Aug.	  18	Catherine Kiely
Aug.	  21	Bridget Murphy
Aug.      30	Ellen Power 
Sept.	  1	Anne Lyons
Sept.	  1	Eliza Moon
Sept.	  3	William Gallivan
Sept.	  4	James Caulfield
Sept.	  5	William Coakley
Sept.	  5	Anne Browne 
Sept.	  10	Anne Browne
Sept.	  11	Ellen McDaniels
Sept.	  15	John Thompson
Sept.	  17	Bridget Hogan
Sept.	  24	Patrick Brogan
Sept.	  25	Catherine Flin
Sept.	  26	Catherine Kenedy
Oct. 	  2	Bridget Dooling
Oct. 	  3	Patrick Ryan
Oct. 	  3	John Parker
Oct. 	  4	Anne Mullowney
Oct. 	  4	Anne Smith
Oct. 	  12	Anne Davey
Oct. 	  15	Catherine Fitzgerald
Oct. 	  22	Maurice Farrell Esq.
Oct. 	  25	Ellen Mullowney
Oct. 	  28	Bridget Thompson
Oct. 	  30	Mary Smith
Oct. 	  31	James Mullowney
Nov. 	  1	John McGuire
Nov. 	  4	Johanna Donovan
Nov. 	  11	Ellen Henesy
Nov. 	  12	Bridget Walsh
Nov. 	  13	Ellen Lapham
Nov. 	  16	Walter Green
Nov. 	  18	Mary Mitchell
Nov.	  19	Anne Doyle
Nov.	  21	Catherine Brown
Nov.	  27	John Bandon
Dec.	  1	Ellen Power
Dec.	  7	Mary Clifden
Dec.	  11	John Hunt
Dec.	  13	Alexander McGill (Engineer from Dunmore)
Dec.	  16	Bridget Walsh
Dec.	  25	Alice Mullowney
Dec.	  27	William Rumson
Dec.	  28	Patrick Walsh
Dec.	  29	Elizabeth Rivers

***************************************************************************

1828	

DATE      NAME	

Jan.      4	Margaret Bray	
Jan.	  7	James Nowlan	
Jan.	  8	Patrick Kirwan	
Jan.	  15	Anne Mullowney	
Jan.	  16	Jeffry Power	
Jan.	  19	Anne Walsh	
Jan.	  22	Alice Herdwood	
Jan.	  26	Bridget Fanning	
Jan.	  27	Sedgley Smyth	
Jan.	  28	John Herdwood	
Jan.	  31	Patrick Shea	
Feb.	  1	Anne Parker	
Feb.	  5	Bridget Elsward	
Feb.	  6	John Mara	
Feb.	  8	Alice Hill	
Feb.	  13	Edmond McGuire	
Feb.	  10	Miss Brown	
Feb.	  21	Mary Bolan	
Feb.	  28	Anne Doyle	
Mar.	  2	Mary Gorman	
Mar.	  6	James Cuddy	
Mar.	  7	Anne Friggs (or	Mary)
Mar.	  16	Daniel Brady	
Mar.	  22	John McQuade	
Mar.	  24	Mary Bray	
Mar.	  25	Daniel Walsh	
Mar.	  27	John Dooling	
Mar.	  28	Bridget Magrath	
Apr.	  3	Bridget Elward	
Apr.	  6	Mary Fielding	
Apr.	  6	John Farrell	
Apr.	  11	Miss Taylor (Bailey's	New Street)
Apr.	  11	Ellen Hennesy	
Apr.	  12	Michael Campbell	
Apr.	  15	James Kiely	
Apr.	  18	John Hayes	
Apr.      18	Mary Canah
Apr. 	  19	Patrick Cooney
Apr. 	  27	James Hayes
Apr. 	  28	John Hardy
Apr. 	  29	Ellen Keating
May       7	Edmond Ryan (Son of Martin Ryan Esq.)
May 	  25	Thomas Sinnott 
June	  5	Ellen Power
June	  9	Bridget Morgan 
June	  11	William Clane
June	  15	Catherine Jones
July	  5	John O'Neill
July	  21	George Melvin (Deputh Comrnissey General)
July	  28	Mary McGrath 
Aug.	  17	Mary Brown
Sept.     10	Ann Elward
Sept. 	  15	Richard Dudley
Sept. 	  27	George Freestun
Sept. 	  28	Patrick Leonard
Sept. 	  28	Catherine Hynd
Sept. 	  30	John Mahony
Oct.      8	Mary Stacey
Oct. 	  16	Thomas Cahill
Oct. 	  21	Richard Allen
Nov. 	  4	Elizabeth Roe 
Nov. 	  12	Thomas Read
Nov. 	  12	Mortimer O'Brien
Nov. 	  17	Mary Cain
Nov. 	  20	John Tobin
Dec. 	  2	Ellen Argleum
Dec. 	  9	Anne Donnell 
Dec. 	  13	James Serjeant
Dec. 	  18	Mrs. Chamberlayn

***************************************************************************

1829	

DATE            NAME	

Jan.      7     Mary Grierton
Jan.	  7	Bridget Hayden 
Jan.	  9	Mary Pendergest
Jan.	  13	Edward Vernon
Jan.	  16	Catherine Hayney
Jan.	  22	Widow Whitty
Jan.	  25	John Mead
Jan.	  28	Catherine Cahill
Jan.	  29	John Paterson
Feb.	  12	John Curtis
Feb.	  13	Mary Bennet
Feb.	  23	Mary Dwan
Feb.	  25	Ann Donovan
Feb.	  26	Ellen Sullivan
Mar.	  18	Thomas Gorinp
Mar.	  28	Anty Callahan
Mar.	  31	Catherine Bunan
Apr.	  10	Thomas Sergent
Apr.	  20	Jane Allen
May	  4	Ann Leonard
May	  10	Patrick Hearn
May	  19	Andy Blake
May	  28	Mary Anne Walsh
June	  8	Eliza Allen
June	  9	James Browne
June	  12	John McCormick
June	  23	Miss Delanders
June	  26	Miss Joyce
Aug.	  17	George Hamilton
Sept.     17	Mary Jackson
Oct.      4	William Miller
Oct.      28	Mrs. Burchill
Oct.      30	Mary Watson 
Nov.      15	Mrs. Ruff
Nov. 	  15	James Vernon
Nov. 	  29	John Healy
Dec. 	  1	Margaret Murphy 
Dec. 	  10	Mrs. Glass
Dec. 	  23	Anne Behan

***************************************************************************

1830	

DATE	        NAME	

Jan.	  3     John Hynes	
Jan.	  10	Mary Habbahan	
Jan.	  11	Miss Ryan	
Jan.	  17	Michael Sinnot	
Jan.	  17	John Dillon	
Feb.	  16	Mary Lacy	
Feb.	  16	Mary Russell	
Feb.	  17	Mary Traons	
Feb.	  17	John Woods	
Feb.	  22	Joseph Moriarity	
Feb.	  22	Margaret Young	
Feb.	  23	Johana Liston	
Mar.	  15	Catherine Bushnell	
Mar.	  17	Catherine ronayne	
Mar.	  30	Mary Anne Browne	
Apr.	  4	Eliza	Sullivan
Apr.	  11	Dan Sullivan	
Apr.	  26	Mr. Simpson	
Apr.	  26	John Fitzgibbon	
Apr.	  29	Ellen Fitzpatrick	
May       18	Thomas Sparrow
June      10	Mary Neil
July      4	Jane Browne
July 	  17	William Galwey
Oct. 	  22	John Fitzpatrick
Oct. 	  27	Anne Warner
Oct.      29	William Burke
Dec.      --	Patrick McCarthy 
Dec.      11	William Bowen
 
***************************************************************************

1831	

DATE            NAME

Jan.      9     Richard Hayes
May 	  21	Mrs. Allen
Sept.     18	The Wife of Samuel Morrison
Nov.	  10	Francis Dawson
Nov.	  13	William Varden
Dec.	  20	Mrs. Gilliard
Dec.	  25	-- Brown (a pensioner)
Dec.	  27	William Martin

***************************************************************************

1832

DATE 	        NAME

Jan.	  2	A Child of Mr. Robert Curtis
Jan.	  15	-- Lewis Esq.
Jan.	  22	George Fanning
Jan.	  24	William Gallagher
Jan.	  30	William Rogers
Mar.	  5	Francis Devereaux (a Mariner)
Mar.	  21	-- Kirby
July	  20	James Desmond Esq.
Sept.     26	William Farrell
Dec.      12	-- Daly

***************************************************************************

1833	

Date            Name	

Jan.      22    Serg. Hendion
Feb.	  2	A Child of Dan Davy
Feb.	  20	Mrs. Hetherington
Feb.	  20	Mrs. Highly
Mar.      11	Mr. Joseph Leonard
Apr. 	  17	A Child of Sam Woods
Apr. 	  20	The Wife of George Draper
May       12	The Daughter of John Sparrow
Sept.     19	William kearney
Oct.      19	A Child of Mr. Thomas Nov. 23	Mrs. Isobella Davis
Dec.      23	James Murphy
Dec. 	  29	Miss Mary Kearney

***************************************************************************

1834

DATE	NAME

Mar.      3	The Wife of John Taylor 
Mar.	  25	Mrs. Rivers (Tibroughny)
May 	  15	Mrs. Makey
June	  26	Miss Keating
Aug.	  11	Jerimah Organ
Aug.	  22	Miss Browne
Sept.     6	Mr. Ledwitch (Manor)
Oct.      30	Mrs. Cullen
Nov. 	  7	John O'Neile
Nov. 	  12	Mrs. Rebecca Denis (Dunmore)
Nov. 	  29	Mrs. Kearney (relict of the late Councellor Kearney, New Street)

***************************************************************************

1835	

DATE		NAME

Jan.      4     A Child of James Wood (Attorney, Lady Lane)
Jan.	  8	James McGlinn (Pensioner)
Jan.	  20	Miss May Buckley (Carrick-on-Suir)
Feb.	  20	Charles Besset (Pensioner)
Feb.	  26	William Tobin (Son of Robert Tobin)
Feb.	  26	George Day (Draper)
Mar.	  8	Miss Wilson (New Ross)
May       2	Wife of Charles McCabe
May       8	Mr. William Clarke (City Leal)
June	  -	Rachel Black (Poor List)
June	  20	Son of Dan Denny
June	  26	Daughter of Capt. Maxwell
Aug.	  8	Richard James Kearney (Buried in the Vault)
Oct.	  8	-- Warner (Pensioner, Blakes Lane)
Nov.	  10	Sarg. Blsgood (11th. Reg., Master Tailor)
Nov.	  24	Peter Wilson (New Ross)
Dec.      12	Son of William Boucher
Dec. 	  27	Niece of Doctor T. Le Macksy

***************************************************************************

1836

DATE	        NAME

Jan.      9	James Browne (Pensioner) 
Mar.      26	P. Hayden Esq.
Apr. 	  15	Patrick Aylward (Pensioner)
Apr. 	  15	Richard Elsworth (Pensioner)
May       30	Sam Haughton (Painter) 
June 	  6	Andrew Bushin
June 	  6	Henry Dart (Block-Maker)
July 	  26	Capt. Fitzgerald (Manor)
Aug. 	  5	Mrs. Jane Browne
Aug. 	  18	William Budd (Cooper)
Sept.	  4	Charles Frim (Sailor)
Sept.	  4	Sarg. Hammond (Pensioner from Waterford)
Oct. 	  29	Mr. Hardy's Wife, Melissia 
Dec. 	  17	Coughlan Tidenriner
Dec. 	  28	Miss Tydd (relict of the late Major Tydd)

***************************************************************************

1837

DATE	        NAME

Jan.      30	A Child of Capt. Marsham (11th. Reg.)
Feb. 	  7	John Court (11th. Reg.)
Feb. 	  17	William Beard's Brother (a Pensioner from the Navy) 
Mar. 	  4	Miss Elizabeth Burchall (buried in the Vault)
Mar. 	  6	A Son of Mr. Henry Denny
Mar. 	  --	Robert Balckwood (Pensioner)
Mar. 	  17	A Child of Serg. Moss (84th. Reg.)
Apr. 	  25	Charles Parr
May       2	John Quinn (Pensioner from the Revenue)
May 	  25	Miss Julia Biggs
June	  11	John Foster
June	  13	Catherine Buchanan
June	  13	Miss Ann Lonergan (A French Nun)
June	  24	Isaac Watron (Ross Walk)
July	  6	Mr. Corry (Peter Street)
Aug.      8	James Ross (Kizbey's Lane) 
Sept.     24	Mr. Newman (Stephen Street)  
Nov.      7	Edward Ashley (Sailmaker)
 
***************************************************************************

1838	

DATE		NAME	

Jan.      11    Mr. Corry (a Pensioner)	
Jan.	  13	Wife of John Irwin	
Jan.	  29	Eliza Sullivan (Burchall Asylum)	
Jan.	  31	-- Pollard (a Pensioner)	
Feb.	  13	-- Perriott (a Water Guard)	
Feb.	  20	Robert, Son of Counciller Sergant	
Feb.	  24	John Fortiscue	
Feb.	  27	William, Son of William Actason	
Apr.	  2	Joe McConnell (a Pensioner)	
Apr.	  14	Ann Gain (Burchall Asylum)	
Apr.	  18	Eliza Morrison (Poor House)	
Apr.	  26	Richard Keating (a Servant)	
June	  15	John Rowe (Shoemaker)	
June	  23	Mr. Pope (Lunatic Asylum)	
July	  27	A Child, Son of William Moore, (Catherine Street) Buried in Mr. Kearney's Vault.	
July      27	John Smith (Cabinate Maker)
July 	  29	Wife of Major Blood (68th Reg.) (Who died Suddenly)
Aug. 	  11	Bartholomew Bull (Silversmith)
Sept.	  4	Mrs. Jane Lang
Sept.	  7	Mr. Barry (Anne Street)
Oct. 	  29	Mr. Morgan (Burchall Asylum)
Dec. 	  11	Arthur Goodman

***************************************************************************

1839

DATE	        NAME

Mar.      6	Daughter of William Boucher
Apr.	  7	Mr. Penrose (Teacher, South Parade)
Apr.	  3	Mr. Fennell
May 	  16	William Richard Kearney Esq. (Eldest Son of William Kearney Esq. buried in the vault)
July      14	John Fitzpatrick (Attorney, buried in Clifford'd raised tomb)
July 	  14	John Lucas (Officer, 68th. Reg.)
July 	  21	William Lucas (68th. Reg.) (Brother of the above)
July 	  29	John Townsend (68th. Reg.) 
Aug.      18	Hanna Hayes (Poor House)
Oct. 	  29	Matthew Sullivan (Printer) 
Nov.      15	A Child of Jones (Coast-Guard)
Nov.      15	A Daughter of George Hardy
Nov.      19	A Daughter of William Sullivan (Stephen Street)

***************************************************************************

1840	

DATE		NAME	

Feb.	  26    Capt. Tom Blake
Mar.	  27	Anne Woods (from the Industry)
Apr.	  5	Goff Barnes
Apr.	  9	Elton Lee (Peter Street)
Apr.	  24	Wife of William Sullivan
Apr.	  25	Mr. Gamble (Metal Founderer)
Apr.	  28	Anne Boyd (Poor House)
May       29	James Budd (Cooper)
June      18	Denny Hardy (Cooper)
July      5	James O'Neill (Beau Street)
Sept.     5	A Child of Sergt. Pitman (Quartermaster, 74th. Reg.)
Sept.     28	Miss Catherine Browne
Sept.     30	Mr. Ready
Oct.      11	Wife of Bob Dean
Dec.      27	Mrs. Francis Ryan (Relict of the late David Ryan)
                                                                                   
***************************************************************************

1841

DATE	        NAME

Jan.      4	Mrs. Ellen Blake (John Street, Mother of Joseph Blake)
Jan.      22	John Driscoll (pensioner)
Feb. 	  2	William Fieldhouse
Feb. 	  5	Abigale Maguire
Feb. 	  8	Mrs. Charlotte Mackesy (Wife of Dr. Thomas Lewis Mackesy buried in the family vault)
Feb. 	  14	A Son of Mr. Reynolds (from the Industry) 
Mar. 	  6	Michael Rahily (Writing Clerk)
Mar. 	  26	Daniel McKenzie (Private, Royal Sappers)
Apr. 	  11	Dan Sullivan (The Sawyer)
May       9	Ellen Farrell (Poor House)
May       26	A Daughter of William Sullivan
June      14	The Widow Hatten
July      12	Mrs. McConnell (The Nurse Tender) 
Sept.     24	A Child of Lady Bailey
Dec.      10    Wife of William McClelland (Guard of the Wexford Coach) 
Dec.      18	Ellen Barry (Housekeeper to Rev. Fisewport)
 
***************************************************************************

1842	

DATE		NAME	

Jan.      5     Mrs. Imelia Davis
Feb.	  26	A Daughter of Mr. Hatchet (Coach Guard)
Mar.	  12	Robert Davis (Navy Pensioner, late of the Coast Guard)
Apr.	  9	A Child of Mr. Knolles (of the Eheine)
Apr.	  9	A Child of Mr. Gadsden
Apr.	  22	Sarah Browne (Orphan House)
June	  20	John Lyons (The Tin-Man)
Aug.	  17	Patrick McDougall Esq.
Sept.     28	Mrs. Hodge (of the Tramore Coast Guard) 
Nov.      20	An Idiot Son of Paul Reynolds
Dec.      6	Wife of John Power (Clerk of Petty Sessions)

***************************************************************************

1843

DATE	NAME

Mar.      29	Tom McDougall
June      17	Anne Taylor (from Peter's Poor House) 
July      12	James Kelly (Cooper, The Manor)
Sept.     7	Mrs. Orange (Servant)
Nov.      15    John Meyrick

***************************************************************************

1844	

DATE            NAME

Jan.      2     Mrs. Catherine Ryan (Alias Burke)
Feb.	  5	William Boutcher
Feb.	  23	Master Thomas Beasley (Nephew of Mr. Lapham's)
Feb.	  23	Mrs. May (who was suffocated)
Mar.	  26	Mrs. Mary Miller
Apr.	  24	John Moore, (Turnkey of Co. Gaol)
June	  9	Mrs. George Gibbons
June	  21	Betty Neill (Peter Street Poor House)
June	  21	George Bailey (Confectioner)
July      --	Margaret Halfpenny (Poor House)
Aug.      8	Martha Perrin 
Aug. 	  23	Mrs. Joseph Badge
Sept.	   4	John Batron (Rope Maker) 
Nov. 	  16	Mrs. Clements
Nov. 	  19	Mrs. Harriott Bennett
Nov. 	  19	Mary Hammond
Nov. 	  29	John Sparrow
Dec. 	  23	John Irwin
Dec. 	  26	Edward Booker (A Player)

***************************************************************************

1845

DATE            NAME
Apr.      24    Eliza Boucher
May       29	Sarj. Row (73rd Reg.)
June      9	Simon Campion (Collector of Grand Jury Money and Poor Rates)		
June      12	Mrs. Mary Clampett
Sept.	  12	A child of George Davis	
Sept.	  15	Mrs. Martha Westwater
Sept.	  22	Robert, Son of Joe McCauley
Sept.	  27	A Child of Browne (15th. Reg.)
Sept.	  28	A Child of William Broaders
Sept.	  28	A Child of Simon Campion
Dec.	  18	Matron or Watron (The Pensioners Wife)

***************************************************************************

Burials At St. Patrick's Churchyard From 1846 to 1855
                                                                            
***************************************************************************

1846
DATE	        NAME & AGE	                              ADDRESS & RELIGION

Jan.	  3	William Watson (17)	             	      Michael Street (From Fever Hospital)
Jan.	  5	Robert Leylea (46)	             	      (from Fever Hospital)
Jan.      14	Margaret Bayle (73)	             	      (from Mr. Nagle) Patrick Street (R.C)
Jan.      16	Harry Walsh (78)	             	      (from Union Poor House) (R.C.)
Jan.      19	Child of Rev. Bolton's Servant 
                named Buach (1)                      	      Spring Garden Alley 
Jan.      30	Child of George Rea (1)	             	      High Street
Feb.	  7	Ann, daughter of Ann Lee (7 mts.)    	      Poor House 
Feb.      25	Mary, wife of Mr. Taylor (44)	     	      Stephen Street
Feb.      26    Edward Armstrong (15)		     	      Manor Street 
Mar.      10	North Hardy (54) (Painter)	     	      Baileys Street 
Mar.      15	John Mahony (85)	             	      Fanning House (R.C.)
Apr.      15	John Heney (2)	                     	      John's Hill (R.C.) 
Apr.      25	Child of Thomas Jameson (2)	     	      Olaves Lane
May.	  4	Ellen Glynn (31)	             	      Royal Oak Lane (R.C.)
May	  8	Edward Foy (42)	                     	      Poor House (R.C.)
May       14	Mary Kelly (60)	                     	      Fever Hospital (R.C.) 
May 	  15	Mary Jan Brooks (9 mts.)	     	      Barracks of 15th. Reg.
May 	  17	James Flewry (32)	             	      Patrick Street (R.C.)
May 	  25	Maurice Fitzgibbon (69) (Taylor)     	      Big Chaple Lane (R.C.)
June	  8	John Maguire (32)	             	      Barracks (R.C.)
June	  17	Gerald Delany (86)	             	      Henrietta Street (R.C.)
June	  28	Catherine Cleary (24)	             	      Chaple Lane, Georges Street (R.C.)
June	  28	Robert James Askew (6 mts.)	     	      Barracks 15th Reg. 
July      30	John Warren (65)	             	      Peter Street
Aug.	  9	Ellen Lawton (87)	             	      Stephen Street (R.C.) 
Sept.     20	Jonathan Dillon (67) (Watchmaker)    	      Georges Street
Sept.     22	William Quirke (4)	             	      Royal Oak Lane (R.C.)
Oct.      31	Sarah Dillon (5)		     	      Georges Street
Nov.	  2	Charles Warner (95)		     	      Michael Street
Nov.	  3	Anastatia Gorman (50)		     	      Chaple Lane (R.C.) 
Nov.	  7	James Toohey (27)		     	      Police Barracks (R.C.) 
Nov.      11	Celia Browee (66)		     	      Bridge Street (R.C.) 
Nov.      16	Francis Moran (57)		     	      Poor House
Nov.      20	Betty Gruine (19)		     	      Alexander Street (R.C.)
Nov.      22	Margaret Brian (70)		     	      Milk Lane (R.C.) 
Dec.      18	Lydia Johnston (11 mts.)	     	      Barracks 15th Reg.
Dec.      31	Sarah Johnston (4)	             	      Barracks 15th Reg.

***************************************************************************

1847	

DATE	        NAME & AGE	                              ADDRESS & RELIGION

Jan.	  3	Mary Butts (42)		             	      Peter Street      
Jan.	  3	James Delap (54)		     	      Fever Hospital
Jan.	  6	Mary Fitzgerald (55)	             	      Stephen Street (R.C.)
Jan.	  12	Mary Nayle (80)		             	      Ballybricken (R.C.)
Jan.	  19	Mary Hatten (70)		     	      Portlaw House
Jan.	  27	Mary Delaney 70)		     	      Eating House, Henrietta Street (R.C.)
Feb.	  7	John Smith (20) (Cabinet Maker)	     	      Peter Street (R.C.)
Feb.      16	Sarah Hughes (3)	             	      Artillery Barracks (R.C.)		
Feb.      18	James Hughes (2)	             	      Artillery Barracks (R.C.)
Feb. 	  24	Joseph Browne (80)	             	      Stephen Street (R.C.)
Mar.	  4	William White	(50)	             	      Barrack Street
Mar.	  6	Sarah Clare (80)	             	      Poor House
Mar.	  7	Martha Hickey (18 mts.)	             	      Artillery Barracks
Mar.	  8	Capt. James Frazer (75)	             	      Roanmore or Sargants Road			
Mar.	  10	Elizabeth Lee (3)	             	      Artillery Barracks
Mar.	  16	Catherine Richardson (22)	     	      Patrick Street (R.C.)
Mar       17	George Sage (2)	                     	      Gallows Hill
Mar.	  19	Eliza Reid (1)			     	      Artillery Barracks
Mar.	  20	Francis Lee (6 mts.)		     	      Artillery Barracks
Mar.	  30	Catherine McCormick(6 weeks)	     	      Kings Terrace (R.C.)
Apr.	  5	Lucy Nash (70)			     	      Well Lane (R.C.)
Apr.	  5	Peggy Farrell (50)		     	      Poor Law House (R.C.)
Apr.	  6	Michael Brian (50)		     	      Poor Law House
Apr.	  7	Catherine Deveraux (65)	             	      Conduit Lane (R.C.)
Apr.	  11	Justin McCarthy (28)	             	      Fever House Lodge (R.C.)
Apr.	  18	Elizabeth Grandy (3)	             	      Canada Street (R.C.)
Apr.	  18	Mary Flanagan (90)	             	      Gaol Quay (R.C.)
Apr.      22	James Flewry (3)	             	      Patrick Street (R.C.) 
Apr.      27	Simon Joseph Campion (7 mts.)	     	      Hennessey's Road (R.C.)
Apr.      30	Susan Costello (30)	             	      Fever House (R.C.)
May	  1	Patrick Power (49)		     	      Fever House or Poor Law House (R.C.)
May	  5	William Meyrick (17)		     	      French Church Street (R.C.)
May.      5	Mary Ann Gilinn (2)	             	      Royal Oak Lane (R.C.) 
May       14	Patrick Connor (35) (Dealer)         	      Patrick Street (R.C.) 
May       17	William Walton (63)	             	      Fever Hospital 
May       20	William Power (5)		     	      Rose Lane (R.C.) 
May       23	Robert Cliften (60)		     	      Lunatic Asylum
June	  1	John Nash (30)	                     	      Fever Hospital (R.C.) 
June	  9	Patrick Curen (35) (Book Dealer)     	      Lunatic Asylum (R.C.)
June      18	Catherine Spain (24)		     	      Chaple Lane (R.C.) 
June      20	Hanora Neill (64)		     	      Fanning Institution (R.C.) 
July	  8	Ann Collins (8)			     	      Alexander Street
July	  15	Catherine McNamara (40)		     	      Yellow Road (R.C.)
July	  18	Maria Reid (22)			     	      Georges Street
July	  23	Elizabeth Elsworth (24)		     	      Stephen Street (R.C.)
July	  27	Susan Egan (1)			     	      Barracks 34th Reg.
July	  27	Sophia English (18 mts.)             	      John Street
July	  27	William Compton (76)		     	      Berresford Lane
Aug.	  4	Margaret Toohey (10)		     	      Patrick Street (R.C.)
Aug.	  6	Catherine Cahill (2)		     	      Michael Street (R.C.)
Aug.	  9	Margaret Malone (90)		     	      John Street (R.C.)
Aug.	  12	Charles Egan (12)		     	      Barracks (R.C.)
Aug.	  26	Ellen Thornton (51)		     	      Parliament Street
Sept.	  2	Hanna Maria Power (12)		     	      Newport's Lane
Sept.	  20	Margaret Cooper (70)		     	      Peter Street (R.C.)
Sept.	  22	Mary Ryan (60)	                     	      Manor Street (R.C.)
Sept.	  29	Elizabeth Savage (47)	             	      Francis Street*
Oct.	  4	Francis McCauley (2)	             	      Barracks 34th Reg. (R.C.)
Oct.      12	William Murray (3)		     	      Michael Street 
Oct.      21	Anne Murray (75)	             	      Peter Street (R.C.)
Nov.      1	Mary Heelhan (60)	             	      Gaol Street (R.C.)
Nov.	  8	John Shaw (41)	                     	      Barracks 34th Reg.
Nov.      19	Michael Doyle (14)	             	      Royal Oak lane (R.C.)
Dec.	  1	James Nalster (20)	             	      Barracks 34th Reg.
Dec.	  1	Anna Bhide (11)	                     	      Fever Hospital (R.C.)
Dec.	  3	James Farrell (21)	             	      French Shurch Street (R.C.)
Dec.	  5	Helen Smith (69)		     	      Corrigeen, Patrick Street (R.C.)
Dec.	  8	Margaret Glynn (90)		     	      Corrigeen, Patrick Street (R.C.)
Dec.      11	Jane Clout (41)	                     	      Artillery Barracks, 4th Queens Dragoons
Dec.      11	Ellen Serson (27)	             	      Waterside
Dec. 	  14	Mary Power (80)	                     	      Little Patrick Street (R.C.)
Dec. 	  14	Elizabeth Bedford (13 mts.)          	      Artillery Barricks 
Dec. 	  20	Margaret Greehery (67)	             	      Patrick Street (R. C.)
Dec. 	  21	William Jones (60) (Brushmaker)	     	      Chaple Lane (R.C.)
Dec. 	  26	Sarah Hardy (66)	             	      Georges Streeet

* Buried by Rob. Bell (Archdeacon)

***************************************************************************

1848

DATE	        NAME & AGE	                              ADDRESS & RELIGION

Jan.      6	Mary Ellard (38)	             	      South Parade*
Jan.      7	Michael Bourk (80) (Brogue Maker)    	      Michael Street (R.C.) 
Jan. 	  9	Michael Coman (68) (Pawn Broker)     	      Stephen Street (R.C.) 
Jan.      9	Mary Parlour (50)	             	      John's Hill
Jan 	  10	Eliza Mills (17)		     	      Thomas Hill
Jan.	  10	Ann Toomey (11 wks.)		     	      Barracks 34th Reg. (R.C.)
Jan.	  14	Judith Wilson (68)		     	      Stephen Street
Jan.	  16	Jane Tailor (10 wks.)		     	      Artillery Barracks 
Jan.	  17	Bridget Shea (55)		     	      Little Michael Street (R.C.)
Feb.	  1	Mary Ann Gary (11)		     	      Berrsford Street
Feb.	  6	Mary Sullivan (24)		     	      Stephen Street (R.C.)
Feb.	  6	Brigid Dunphy (20)		     	      John's Hill (R.C.)
Feb.	  13	Bridget Hearne (60)		     	      Chaple Lane (R.C.)
Feb.	  16	John Kelly (22)	                     	      Barracks 34th Reg. (R.C.)
Feb.	  22	Robert Hughes (74)	             	      Peter Street
Mar.      12	Willian Sullivan (62)(Clerk of Fish House)    Bailey's New Street (R.C.)
Mar.      16	Thomas McGrath (19)	                      Barracks 34th Reg. (R.C.)
Mar.      17	John White (75) (Carpenter)		      Peter Street (R.C.)
Apr.	  7	William Stout (84) (Shoemaker)	              Michael Street (R.C.)			
Apr.      10    John Tulip (24) (Artilleryman)		      Artillery Barracks			
Apr.	  15	Alfred Taylor (37)	                      Artillery Barracks (4th Dragoons)
Apr.	  16    Thomas Cullen (78) (Shopkeeper)	              Peter Street (R.C.)
Apr.	  21	Peter Sullivan (21) (Lawyer)	              Peter Street (R.C.)
Apr.	  26	Patrick Dalton (12)	                      Yellow Road (R.C.)
May	  4	Edmond Dryman (70) (Cloths Dealer)	      Patrick Street (R.C.)
May	  8	John Boyle (22)	                              Barracks 7th Fusileers
May       15	William Brunton (35)	                      Barracks 7th Fusileers
May       15	Catherine Ronayne (70)	                      Ghost House, French Church Street
May       23	Michael Smith (70)	                      Cook Lane (R.C.)
May       31	Edward Hyland (23)	                      Barracks 7th Fusileers
June      18	Anne Cahill (11 mts.)		              Michael Street (R.C.) 
June      18	Alice Gamble (70)	                      Browns Lane
June      18	----- McDaniel (60) (Bacon Cutter)	      Patrick Street (R.C.) 
July      10	Tarnzon Audley (70)	                      High Street (R.C.) 
July      13	John Stafford (58) (Hatter)	              Peter Street (R.C.) 
July      21	Archibald St. George Mackesy (16)	      Lady Lane (buried in the vault)
July      28	John N. Cushaing (47) (Prof. of dancing)      Georges Street 
Aug.      11	Jane Little (28)	                      Patrick Street (R.C.) 
Aug.      14	John Sullivan (25) (Policeman)		      Hospital (R.C.) 
Aug.      22	William McCarthy (20)	                      Barracks 7th Fusileers (R.C.)
Sept.	  8	Joseph Young (22)	                      High Street (R.C.) 
Sept.     10	George Phillips (44) (Publican)		      Coal Quay 
Sept.     29	Richard Murphy (62) (Servant)		      Commercial Hotel (R.C.)
Oct.	  1	Margaret Martin (63)		              Peter Street (R.C.) 
Oct.	  2	James Breen (22)			      Barracks 85th Reg. (R.C.)
Oct.	  3	Mary Laffin (86)			      Stephen Street (R.C.)
Oct.	  6	William Mason (24)			      Barrachs 85th Reg.
Oct.	  14	Ann Blanch (2 mts.)			      County Gaol
Oct.	  28	Miss Eliza Davis (6 mts.)		      Scotch Quay
Nov.	  7	Anastitia English (40)                        Patrick Street (R.C.)
Nov.	  9	James Driscoll (17 mts.)	              Tramore
Nov.	  11	William Sutton (27)	                      Barracks 85th Reg.
Nov.	  16	James Barry (36)	                      Stephen Street (R.C.)
Nov.	  17	Daniel Hart (31) (Servant)	              Ordanance Barracks (R.C.)
Nov.      19	Patrick Loughry (28) (Police Const.)	      Fever House (R.C.)
Dec.	  22	Johannah Clifton (49)	                      Lunatic Asylum
Dec.	  28	Mary Quinn (80)	                              Poor House (R.C.)
Dec.	  29	William Gerrard (54) (Upholsterer)	      Mall

* Buried by John Ryland

***************************************************************************

1849

DATE	        NAME & AGE	                              ADDRESS & RELIGION

Jan.	  1	Mary Doyle (70)	                              Little Patrick Street (R.C.)		
Jan.      12	James Sinnott (39)	                      Fever Hospital
Jan. 	  21	Anistatia Wells (70)	                      Wyn's Poor House, Newgate Street (R.C.)
Feb. 	  12	Miss Mary Galwey (86)	                      King Street (R.C.) (Buried in vault)
Feb. 	  17	Robert Saunders (15 mts.)		      Tramore 
Feb. 	  19	Henry Safery (29)	                      Patrick Street (R.C.) 
Mar. 	  12	Miss Jane Black (36)		              Barrack Street
Mar. 	  28	Alfred Haughton (8)		              Bailey's New Street 
Apr.	  1	William Goff (60)	                      Leper Hospital (R.C.)  
May       12	Ann Burke (52)		                      Alexander Street (R.C.)
May.	  25	Martin Collins (23) (Policeman)	              Leper Hospital (R.C.)
May 	  27	Margaret Curtin (70)	                      Little Patrick Street (R.C.)
May 	  30	Edmond Merrigan (80)			      Patrick Street (R.C.)
May 	  30	David Fanning (62)			      Patrick Street (R.C.)
June	  19	John Norris (28)			      85th Reg.
June	  23	Michael Mara (21)			      85th Reg. (R.C.) 
June	  24	Elija St. Ohstuing (45)			      Georges Street 
July	  2	Ellen Miller (40)			      Peter Street
July	  17	Mary Jenkings (76)			      Waterpark
Aug.	  10	Elizabeth Miller (2 wks.)		      Thomas Hill 
Aug 	  12	Peter Byrne (33)	                      Chaple lane (R.C.)
Aug.	  21	Margaret Clampett (28)			      South Parade
Aug.	  22	William Sheehan (65)			      Michael Street (R.C.) 
Aug.	  22	Denis Lawler (50)			      Carrigeen (R.C.)
Sept.	  14	John Earl (30)				      Barracks 85th Reg.
Sept.	  25	Ellen Browne (70)			      Henrietta Street (R.C.)
Sept.	  25	Thomas Courtney (9 mts.)	              Barracks 85th Reg.				
Sept.	  28	Marghlnn Barton (7 mts.)	              Barracks 85th Reg.

***************************************************************************
***************************************************************************

The register of burials at St. Patrick's Churchyard stopped suddenly on September 28th 1849 and 
resumed almost one year later on October 25th 1850. There is no reason given for this break in 
the burial records. It is not apparent whether burials stopped altogether for this period but the
original records at Christ Church Cathedral do not seem damaged or tampered with. Although the
large amount of burials which took place in the previous years in such a small area of land may 
have some baring on this. This record will resume as they are in the original record.

***************************************************************************
***************************************************************************

1850

DATE	        NAME & AGE	                              ADDRESS & RELIGION

Oct.	  25	John Blake (75)	                              Parliament Street
Nov.	  5	Emma Lousia Walshe (17 mts.)	              Newtown Road
Nov.	  7	David Hinds (64)	                      Fanning Hhouse, The Glen (R.C.) 
Nov.      15	George Thing (28)	                      Stephen Street (R.C.)
Dec.	  20	Margaret O'Neil (3)	                      Peter Street (R.C.) 
Dec.	  21	Peter Moriarty (28)			      Manor Street (R.C.)
Dec.	  24	Margaret Aetison (20)			      Lady Lane
Dec.	  27	Anne Groves (43)			      Peter Street
 
***************************************************************************

1851	

DATE	        NAME & AGE	                              ADDRESS & RELIGION

Jan.	  3	Patrick O'Neill (10)		              Peter Street (R.C.)
Jan.	  19	John Coustall (64)			      John Street (R.C.)
Feb.	  3	Edward Farrell (9 mts.)			      French Street (R.C.)
Feb.	  23	Anne Mills (55)		        	      Thomas Hill
Mar.	  2	Alice Doyle (56)			      Newtown (R.C.)
Mar.	  2	Mr. Muleahy (28)			      John's Hill (R.C.)
Mar.	  9	Daniel Denny (51)			      Anne's Street
Mar.	  29	----- Compton (65)			      Manor Street (R.C.)
Apr.	  --	Mary Carberry (70)			      Stephen Street (R.C.)
Apr.	  19	Mary O'Neill (16 mts.)			      Peter Street (R.C.)
Apr.	  25	Mary Lampsted (42)			      Stephen Street (R.C.)
May	  4	Elizabeth Clampett (37)			      Barrack Street
May	  8	Henry Browning (--)			      Beau Street
May	  8	William Broders (84)			      Yellow Road
June	  16	Benjamin Scott (80)			      Fanning Institute, The Glenn	
July	  9	Anastatia McGrath (66) 	                      Yellow Road (R.C.)
July      11	Christopher Bond Walshe (30)	              Quay
July 	  16	Thomas Chambers Blanche (2)	              Patrick Street
July 	  16	James Nash (55)	                              Lombard Street (R.C.)
Aug. 	  30	Mary Cummins (59)	                      Yellow Road (R.C.)
Sept.	  1	Mary Kavanagh (8)	                      Michael Street (R.C.)
Sept.     28	Anna Hodges (5 mts.)	                      Barrack Street
Nov.      12	Martin Cummins (25)	                      Yellow Road (R.C.)
Nov.      12	George Heardy (70)	                      Georges Street
Nov.      29	Elizabeth Morrissey (--)	              Fanning House, The Glen (R.C.)
Dec.      12    Daniel Foy (25)	                              John Street

***************************************************************************

1852

DATE	        NAME & AGE	                              ADDRESS & RELIGION

Jan.      21	Margaret Power (60)	                      Conduit Lane (R.C.)
Feb.	  6	Mary Little (56)	                      Patrick Street (R.C.)
Feb.	  8	Andrew Butler (30)	                      Stephen Street (R.C.)
Mar.      14	Thomas Anglum (66)	                      Michael Street (R.C)
Apr.	  --	Richard Flavin (17)			      Bakehouse Lane (R.C.)
May 	  17	Michael Moriarty (26)			      Gallows Lane (R.C.)
May 	  17	Alexander English (1)			      Georges Street
July	  22	Anastitia Tobin (26)			      Little Barronstrand Street (R.C.)		
July      27	Patrick Walsh (1)			      Ballybricken (R.C.)
July      28	Rose Thornton (27)			      Manor Street (R.C.)
Aug. 	  14	Mary McDonald (42)			      Ballybricken (R.C.)
Aug. 	  22	Elizabeth Farrell (72)			      The Glen
Aug. 	  23	George English (2)			      Little Patrick Street
Sept.	  5	Margaret Moran (42)			      Ballybricken (R.C.)
Sept.     17	John Houlihan (35)			      Blakes Lane (R.C.)
Sept.     30	John Delahunty (3)			      Patrick Street (R.C.)
Nov.      10	Charlotte Westurter (38)	              The Quay
Nov.      30	Mary Shea (58)	                              Little Michael Street (R.C.)		
Dec.	  1	James Hogan (54)	                      High Street (R.C.)
Dec.	  3	Margaret Roach (3)			      Waterford (R.C.)
Dec.	  18	Mary Jennesy (70)			      French Church Street (R.C.)
Dec.	  20	James Dobbyn (75)			      Fanning House, The Glen (R.C.)
Dec.      30	Richard Oustrang (31)			      Waterside

***************************************************************************

1853
DATE	        NAME & AGE	                              ADDRESS & RELIGION

Jan.	  7	----- Flynn (2)		                      Patrick Street (R.C.) 
Jan.	  9	George Mills (78)	                      Manor Street
Jan.      19 	Margaret Farrell (58)	                      Stephen Street (R.C.) 
Feb.      3	Peter Walsh (19 mts.)			      Patrick Street (R.C.) 
Mar. 	  8	Elija Green (59)			      The Quay
Mar. 	  21	Matthew Roach (53)			      Parliament Street
Mar. 	  29	James Carroll (--)			      Peter Street
May       3	Michael Kelly (--)	                      Peter Street (R.C.)
Mar       3	Emma Rice (11 mts.)	                      Yellow Road
July      1	Sarah Hardy (18)	                      Newtown
Aug.      10	Catherine Fitzgerald (1)	              Patrick Street (R.C.)
Sept.     25	Jane Galwey (59)	                      Berresford Street (R.C.)
Nov.	  3	Joseph Ferren (3 wks.)			      Baileys New Street (R.C.)
Nov.      21	Bridget Aylward (21)			      Newports Lane (R.C.)
Nov.      28	Mary Aylward (6 wks.)			      Newports Lane (R.C.)
Dec.      21	Ellen Lonergan (50)			      John's Hill (R.C.)

***************************************************************************
 
1854

DATE	        NAME & AGE	                              ADDRESS & RELIGION

Jan.      16	Edward Kelly (25)	                      Cathedral Square
Apr.	  3	John May (68)	                              The Glen (R.C.)
Apr.	  9	Catherine Young (74)	                      Manor Street (R.C.)
Apr.      18	Ellen Bennett (13)	                      Peter Street (R.C.)
Apr.      20	Thomas Morgan (70)	                      Cathedral Square
May       22	Samuel Morrisson (89)	                      The Glen
June	  1	Sarah Longbottom (14 days)	              Queen Street
July	  6	John Power (54)	                              Gallows Road (R.C.)
July      16	Catherine Mullowney (54)	              Peter Street (R.C.)
July      23	John Bennett (14)	                      Peter Street (R.C.)
July      25    Richard Crosbie (8)	                      Barrack Street (R.C.)
July      29	John Russell (90)	                      Ballytruckle (R.C.)
Aug.	  1	John Baird (55)	                              South Parade
Aug.      17	Bridget Farrell (60)			      The Glen (R.C.)
Aug. 	  18	John Branson (76)			      Baileys New Street
Aug. 	  20	James Fogarty (--)			      The Glen
Oct.	  1	James Warren (39)			      Peter Street (R.C.)
Oct.      7	Mary Woodlock (70)	                      Little Barronstrand Street (R.C.)
Oct.      16  	Mary Doyle (60)				      Fanning House, The Glen (R.C.)
Nov.      13    Catherine Robinson (2)	                      Patrick Street
Nov.	  20	John Connors (19)		              Berresford Street
Nov.	  23	Capt. William Davis (48)                      Port Mattock, Wales**
Nov.      23	Alice Reade (65)	                      Fanning House, The Glen (R.C.)
Nov.      29	George Young (25)	                      Cannon Street
Nov.      30	William Fitzgerald (44)	                      Patrick Street (R.C.)

** Capt. William Davis was Captain of the schooner "Valient".

***************************************************************************

1855
DATE	        NAME & AGE	                              ADDRESS & RELIGION

Jan.	  6	Brigid Schofield (58)	                      Spring Garden Alley (R.C.)
Jan.      19	Marianne Mills (3 mts.)	                      Lady Lane
Jan. 	  22	Margaret Black (--)	                      Peter Street
Jan. 	  26	----- Carroll (--)	                      Baileys New Street (R.C.)
Feb. 	  13	William Thomas Hitchcock (10 mts.)	      Yellow Road
Feb. 	  19	----- McCutchleon (78)	                      John Street               
Mar. 	  23	Mary Slone (50)	                              Ballinakill, Co. Waterford
Apr. 	  15	Margaret McCourt (28)	                      The Quay
May       14	Ellis Roberts (16)			      Port Mattock, Wales
May       25	Eliza Barry (60)			      John's Hill (R.C.)
June      21	Elizabeth Walsh (74)			      Cathedral Square
July      27	William Groves (--)			      The Glen
Aug.      14	Thomas Mills (51)			      Patrick Street