Church, TIPPERARY, Combined Sadleir/Sadlier Baptisms, Marriages & Burials	- COI, Tipperary, Ireland
Ireland Genealogy Projects Archives
Tipperary Index
Copyright
Contributed to IGP Archives by Richard Sadleir
________________________________________________________
COMBINED SADLEIR/SADLIER BAPTISMS, MARRIAGES AND BURIALS 
From original Church of Ireland records for Tipperary & Cashel held in CPA Bolton Library, Cashel And 
including listings of material from same source collected by Betty Gough, Nenagh, Co.Tipperary
Transcribed by Richard Sadleir, Lower Hutt NZ in September 2002

*refers to notes below

1780        mar.        Mary S                                                      William Levis

1781        bap         James S                     				    son to Richard S & Honora, (of Springfield)

1782        mar         Clement S                   				    Rebecca Carlton

12/3/1784   bur         Richard S                   				    senior of Tipperary, in Tipperary church

1787        bur         Anna Maria S                				    dau to Richard S & Grace, of Boffana

1788        bap         Wilhelmina S                				    dau to Richard S & Grace

1788        bap         Alice S                     				    dau to Richard S & Grace

1788 *      bap         John S                      				    son to Robert S & Joice, at Cashel

30/12/1789  bur         Mr Samual S                 				    in Tipperary church

1789        bap         Henry S                     				    son to Clement S & Rebecca

8/11/1790   bap         Mary S                      				    dau to Richard S & Abigail

24/12/1791  bap         William S                   				    son to Richard S & Abigail

1791        mar         Elizabeth S                 				    Richard Lacey, dau of widow S

22/2/1792   bur         William S                   				    son of widow S

6/1/1793    bap         Andrew Robert S             				    son to Richard S & Abigail

1794        bap         William S                   				    son to Richard S & Abigail

2/3/1794    bap         Nicholas S                  				    son to Richard S & Abigail

9/4/1795    bap         Sarah S                     				    dau to Richard S & Abigail

11/5/1796   bap         Nathaniel S                 				    son to Richard S & Abigail

1797        bap         Clement S                   				    son to Nathaniel S & Anne

2/7/1798    bap         a son                       				    to Nathaniel S & Anne

17/9/1799   bap         Jane S                      				    dau to Nathaniel S & Anne

23/11/1800 *bap         Elizabeth Hannah S          				    dau to Nathaniel S & Anne

9/12/1800  *bur         Elizabeth  S                				    dau of Nathaniel S & Anne

12/6/1801  *bur         Hannah S                    				    dau of Nathaniel S & Anne

31/3/1802  *bur         Elizabeth S                 				    dau of Nathaniel S & Anne

20/2/1803  *bap         Elizabeth S                 				    dau to Nathaniel S & Anne

3/5/1804    bap         Anne S                      				    dau to Nathaniel S & Anne

17/07/05    bap         Nathaniel S                 				    son to Nathaniel S & Anne

6/10/1805   bur         Nathaniel                   				    son of Nathaniel & Anne S

7/9/1806    bap         Sarah S                     				    dau to Nathaniel S & Anne

1806        mar         John S                      				    Arabella Suzanne Corbet

1807        mar         Alicia S (of the town)      				    Joseph White ( Wicklough)

18/10/1807  bap         Margaret S                  				    dau to Nathaniel S & Anne

1807        bap         Eliza S                     				    dau to Richard S & Elizabeth Maloney

15/11/1807  bap         Arabella Susanna S          				    dau to John S & Arabella

19/04/1809  bap         Richard S                   				    son to Nathaniel S & Anne
 
21/04/1810  bap         John S                      				    son to Richard S & Elizabeth Maloney
 
9/1/1811    bap         Maria S                     				    dau to Nathaniel S & Anne
 
26/2/1812   bap         Catherine S                 				    dau to Richard S & Elizabeth Maloney
 
1812        mar         Anne S                      				    Henry Serjeant (Cahera)
 
1813        bap         Thomas S                    				    son to Richard S & Margaret
 
31/8/1814   bap         Eleanor S                   				    dau to John S & Mary
 
12/9/1814   bur         Eleanor S                   				    an infant

17/12/1814  bap         Margaret S                  				    dau to Richard S & Wilhelmina
 
1814        mar         Wilhelmina S                				    Andrew Armstrong M.D.
 
1814        mar         Richard S                   				    Margaret Tracy, (by licence)

7/5/1815    bur         Richard S (snr.)            				    of Nelson Street

16/5/1816   bap         Elizabeth S                 				    dau to Nicholas S & Mary
 
11/8/1816   bap         Sarah S                     				    dau to Nathaniel S & Anne 
 
1817	    bap         Clement S                   				    son to John S & Mary
 
5/1/1818    bap         Grace S                     				    dau to Nicholas S & Mary
 
18/1/1818   bur         Grace S                     				    an infant

29/3/1818   bap         Elizabeth S                 				    dau to Richard S & Elizabeth
 
29/6/1818   bap         Elizabeth S                 				    dau to John S & Mary
 
1818        mar         Eliza S                     				    Edward Serjeant, (by licence)

19/1/1819   bap         Richard William Ralph S     				    son to Richard S & Francis
 
31/8/1819   mar  	James Sadleir 	            				    to Eliza Clarke, (by licence)

19/9/1819   bap         Maria Alicia S              				    dau to Nicholas S & Mary
 
16/11/1819  bap         Anthony S                   				    son to Richard S & Elizabeth
 
3/5/1819    bur         John S                      				    at Holycross

14/7/1820   bap         Eyre Nicholas S             				    son to Richard S & Francis
 
22/5/1821   bap         Thomas Lefroy S             				    son to Richard S & Elizabeth
 
16/1/1822   bap         William George S            				    son to Richard S & Frances Matilda
 
28/3/1823   bur         Richard S                   				    (abt 11 yrs old) son of Richard S of Scalaheen

25/8/1823   bur         Richard S                   				    of Sadleirs Wells *  at B.......?

18/4/1823   bap         Toler John S                				    son to Richard S & Frances Matilda
 
12/3/1824   bur         Grace S ( 66 yrs)           				    relict of the late Richard S of Tipperary

29/4/1825   bur         ? Mary S                    				    dau of Richard S & Helena* (Massy ?)his first wife
 
1826        bur         Margaret S                  				    dau of Richard S & Eleanor * (Massy?) his first wife
 
1826        mar         Anne S                      				    Arthur Mulholland
 
17/5/1827   bap         Anne S                      				    dau to  ??* & Ellen
 
29/12/1827  bap         Marshal S                   				    son to James S & Elizabeth
 
14/4/1830   bur         Mary S                      				    wife of Nicholas S of Tipperary

5/1/1831    bap         Robert* S                   				    son to James S & Elizabeth
 
16/11/1832  bap         Sophia S                    				    dau to William S & Fanny
 
14/4/1833   bap         George John S               				    son to Richard S & Matilda
 
11/6/1833   bap		John                        				    son to James S & Elizabeth
 
7/1/1835*   bap         Nicholas S                  				    & Helena S(twins)to James S & Elizabeth
 
1836        mar         Grace S (dau of Richard S, Esq,Scallaheen)      	    Richard Butler (Castle corner)
 
1/6/1842    bap         Catherine S                                     	    dau to Nicholas S & Mary Anne
 
22/5/1844   bap         Grace S                                         	    dau to Nicholas S & Mary Anne
 
7/7/1845    bap         Elizabeth Mary S                                	    dau to Anthony Lefroy S & Emma
 
22/12/1845  bur         Richard S, Esq  ( 60 yrs)                       	    abode Scallaheen

15/4/1846   bap         William Nicholas S                              	    son to Nicholas S & Mary Anne
 
21/10/1845  bap         Richard S                                       	    son to Richard S & Mary Reale
 
14/3/1847   bap         Alice Henrietta S                               	    dau to Nicholas S & Mary Anne
 
3/6/1849    bap         Nicholas S                                      	    son to Nicholas S & Mary Anne
 
13/11/1850  bap         Mary Kemys S                                    	    dau to Richard S &   ??
 
8/7/1851    bap         Ellen Moore S                                   	    dau to Nicholas S & Mary*
 
21/5/1853   bap         Emma S                                          	    dau to Nicholas & Marianne*
 
23/8/1858   bur         Nicholas S (68 yrs)                             	    abode Tipperary

22/5/1859   bap         James William Creagh S                          	    son to Marshal S & Alicia
 
20/7/1859   bur         Thomas Lefroy S  (39 yrs)                       	    abode Tipperary

7/10/1860   bap         Stephen de Burgh S                              	    son to Marshal Clarke S & Alicia
 
22/6/1862   bap         Sarah Perse S                                   	    dau to Marshal S & Alicia
 
13/3/1864   bap         Henry Pers Creaghe S                            	    son to Marshal Clarke S & Alicia Campbell
 
31/5/1864   bur         James S ( 72 yrs)                               	    abode Brookville

1/12/1870   bap         Elizabeth Sarah Clarke S                        	    dau to Marshal Clarke S & Alicia Campbell
 
8/6/1871    bap         Susan Henrietta S                               	    dau to James S & Jane
 
17/4/1872   bur         Eliazabeth Bolton S ( 27 yrs)                   	    abode Brookville

17/7/1873   bap         Mabel Jane S                                    	    dau to James S & Jane
 
18/10/1877  bap         James S                                         	    son to James S & Jane
 
3/1/1878    bur         Richard Moore S (37 yrs)                        	    abode Brookville

10/2/1879   bur         Frances S (70 yrs)                              	    abode Scallaheen

15/7/1880   bap         Kathleen Rose S                                 	    dau to James S & Jane
 
10/3/1881   bap         Dora Elizabeth S                                	    dau to James S & Jane
 
7/9/1882    bap         Alice Maud S                                    	    dau to James S & Jane
 
8/11/1882   bap         May Susan S                                     	    dau to James Robert S & May *
 
14/5/1884   bap         Grace Eileen S                                  	    dau to James Robert S
 
12/8/1884   bap         Eva Gertrude S                                  	    dau to James S & Jane
 
28/3/1885   bur         James S (46 yrs)                                	    abode Roesbro

3/11/1885   bap         Blanche S                                       	    dau to James Robert S & Mary
 
15/11/1887  bap         James Robert McMahon S                          	    son to James Robert S & Mary
 
11/12/1888  bur         Anne S ( 80 yrs)                                	    abode 22 Mulgrave terr Kingstown

12/2/1889   bur         Elizabeth S  (90 yrs)                           	    abode Brookville

21/11/1889  bap         Maude Eveleen S                                 	    dau to James Robert S & Mary
 
3/2/1892    bap         Marshal John Clarke S                           	    son to James Robert S & Mary
 
20/2/1899   bur         James S (60 yrs*)                               	    abode Brookville


THERE MAY BE SOME MARRIAGE OMISSIONS AFTER THIS 


19/12/1903 bur          Richard S ( Major General  69 yrs )             	    abode Woodville Tivoli Cork

15/2/1905  bur          Alice S (57 yrs)                                	    abode Scallaheen

22/1/1908  bap          Edith Grace S                                   	    dau to William Ernest S & Edith Maud
 
3/11/1909  bap          Catherine Jane S                                	    dau to William Ernest S & Edith Maud
 
5/5/1910   bur          Alicia S (85 yrs)                               	    abode Nelson Place Tipperary

23/7/1916  bur          Alice Maud S (32 yrs)  buried Lattin            	    abode Cahir
 
9/3/1917   bur          Nina Letitia S  (abt 70 yrs)                    	    abode Scallaheen

?/ 7/1923  bur          Miss W .S buried Lattin                         	    abode Carraclough
 
?/9/1923   bur          Henry S buried Lattin                           	    abode Lattin
 
10/1/1931  bur          Annie(Nan) S (81 yrs)                           	    abode Scallaheen
 
17/10/1931 bur          Eva S (73 yrs)                                  	    Swifts Hosp.Dublin

20/2/1937  bur          William Ernest S (68 yrs) buried Lattin         	    of Carraclough
 
13/7/1950  bur          Mary E.S (88 yrs) buried St Michaels cemetery   	    of Brookville
 
19/9/1963  bur          Marshall John Clarke S (70 yrs)buried St Michaels cemetery  of Brookville

5/12/1963  bur          Elizabeth S (96 yrs)                                        abode Ballyglass

22/10/1966 bur          Maud E.S (74 yrs) buried St Michael's cemetery              of Brookville