Churches: MONAGHAN, Clones Parish Registers, Co. Monaghan, Ireland, Marriages 1808-1812
Ireland Genealogy Projects Archives
http://www.igp-web.com/IGPArchives/copyright.htm
Contributed for use in Ireland Genealogy Projects Archives by:
John Gardiner  johng.home@blueyonder.co.uk
Transcribed by Barbara Wimble
__________________________________________________________

CLONES PARISH REGISTERS, DIOCESE OF CLOGHER, CO. MONAGHAN -- CLONES MARRIAGES 1808-1812
*Marriages in the Western Division of the Parish of Clones.
See Clones Index (Monaghan Page)
See Clones Index (Fermanagh Page)
(Clones covers Monaghan & Fermanagh)


*See index at the end of the page.
===================================================================================================================================================================
NO.     YEAR    MONTH  DAY    GROOM         FORENAME       RESIDENCE                    BRIDE            FORENAME      RESIDENCE	        NOTES
===================================================================================================================================================================
1       1808    Dec    12     MCCLELLAND    Jms            Clones                       HOLBERT          Mary          Clones		        (James?)
2       1809    Apr    6      FORSTER       Andrew                                     WIGGANS          Charlotte     
3               Apr    7      GRAHAM        Hugh                                       SIMPLE           Mary          
4               Jun    15     KIDD          Henry          Armagh                       THOMPSON         Anne          
5               Jul    17     WILEY         Jms            Clones                       CAMPBELL         Margt         
6               Jul    17     WILSON        Jms                                         COPELAND         Elizabeth                             Jms of 27th Infantry
7               Aug    18     BROWNE        Jms            Clough, Clones               GREEN            Isabel        Annamartin, Clones
8               Sep    5      ARMSTRONG     Charlton       St Mary's Parish             WALLACE          Mary          Clones
9               Oct    2      HUGHS         Jms                                         COPELAND         Mary                                  Jms of 37th Infantry
10              Oct    6      FARRELL       Jno            Drumman, Clones              NEWSAM           Jane          Golsh, Clones
11              Nov    24     HOLDSWORTH    Wm             Caravetra, Clones            JOHNSTON         Isabel        Caravetra, Clones	(William?)
12              Dec    8      CLERKE        Wm             Clones                       GRAHAM           Anne          Clones
13              Dec    11     DOGHERTY      David          Curran                       COPELIN          Rachell       
14      1810    Feb    13     NOBLE         Jms            Clones                       WIGGANS          Mary          Clones
15              Feb    16     BENSON        Richd                                      MCILLROY         Maria         Drumerin
16              Feb    16     ANDREWS       Wm                                         WILSON           Jane          Clones
17              Apr    26     HICKS         Jms                                         RICHY            Hariot                                Jms of 4th Dragoon Guards
18              May    19     ALLEN         Jno                                        ELLIOTT          Margt         
19              May    21     O BRIEN       Bernard                                    REILLY           Cate          
20              Jun    12     MORELL        Revd Jms       Diss'n Minister of Ballibay  HARRIS           Letitia       Clinken, Clones
21              Jun    25     ALLEN         Jno            Clones                       LITTLE           Sarah         Clones
22              Jul    30     MCCARTNEY     Wm                                          ADAMS            Isabel                                Wm of Nh (North)DownMilit
23              Jul    31     MORELAND      Saml                                        REILLY           Alicia                                Samuel of Nh (North) Down Militia
24              Aug    2      MOORE         Jms                                        ROBISON          Rebecca       
25              Sep    17     SMYTH         Jms                                        WIGGANS          Jane          
26              Oct    4      LYONS         Timothy                                    MARTIN           Jane          
27              Oct    10     KER           Wm                                         TYSDAL           Mary          Curran
28              Nov    13     LITLE         Robt                                       MARTIN           Eleonora      Clones			(Robert?)
29              Dec    7      BRIGGS        Joseph         Urney, Kilmore               FORSTER          Elizabeth     Crumaghy, Clones
30              Dec    11     FITZGERALD    Thomas Cole    Cootehill                    DUDGEON          Susanna       Clones
31      1811    Jan    25     ELLIOTT       Jms            Anna, Kilmore                LITLE            Cate          
32              Feb    11     MOORHEAD      Jno            Clones                       IRVINE           Mary          			(John?)
33              Feb    18     JOHNSTON      Wm                                         BUCHANAN         Mary          
34              Mar    19     ELLIOTT       Andrew                                     LEVISTON         Elizabeth     
35              Apr    24     BEATTY        John                                       MCILLROY         Elizabeth     
36              Apr    24     OLIVER        Wm                                          NOBLE            Mary                                  Wm of 1st Dragoon Guards
37              Jun    23     CONELLY       John                                       CONELLY          Anne          
38              Aug    9      KING          Patrick        Agharoosky, Clones           BARNET           Magdalene     Knockroman, Clones
39              Sep    4      HILLOOK       Robt           Carrickapalian, Clones       ROBISON          Elizabeth     Deracree, Clones
40              Sep    23     AGLESM        Richd          Clones                       MAGUIRE          Mary          Clones
41              Oct    28     CROZIER       Jno            Tircar, Aghalurcher          NICKLE           Jane          
42              Dec    18     ARMSTRONG     Jms            Clones                       WHITSITT         Mary
43              Dec    24     HALL          Jms            Lissaraly, Killeevan         NELSON or SMYTH  (widow)       Longfield, Clones
44      1812    Feb    19     MEGOFF        Jms                                         DALY             Mary Anne     Clones                   Jms of 43rd Regiment of F
45              Mar    20     ARMSTRONG     Wm             Drummons, Clones             WIGGANS          Anne          Clintalusta, Clones
46              Mar    23     LINDSEY       Jno            Aghalurcher                  WIGGANS          Alice         Carneyhome, Clones


INDEX
--------------------------------
SURNAME       FORENAME      NO.
--------------------------------
AGLESM        Richd         40
ALLEN         Jno           18
ALLEN         Jno           21
ANDREWS       Wm            16
ARMSTRONG     Charlton      8
ARMSTRONG     Jms           42
ARMSTRONG     Wm            45
BEATTY        John          35
BENSON        Richd         15
BRIGGS        Joseph        29
BROWNE        Jms           7
CLERKE        Wm            12
CONELLY       John          37
CROZIER       Jno           41
DOGHERTY      David         13
ELLIOTT       Andrew        34
ELLIOTT       Jms           31
FARRELL       Jno           10
FITZGERALD    Thomas Cole   30
FORSTER       Andrew        2
GRAHAM        Hugh          3
HALL          Jms           43
HICKS         Jms           17
HILLOOK       Robt          39
HOLDSWORTH    Wm            11
HUGHS         Jms           9
JOHNSTON      Wm            33
KER           Wm            27
KIDD          Henry         4
KING          Patrick       38
LINDSEY       Jno           46
LITLE         Robt          28
LYONS         Timothy       26
MCCARTNEY     Wm            22
MCCLELLAND    Jms           1
MEGOFF        Jms           44
MOORE         Jms           24
MOORHEAD      Jno           32
MORELAND      Saml          23
MORELL        Revd Jms      20
NOBLE         Jms           14
O BRIEN       Bernard       19
OLIVER        Wm            36
SMYTH         Jms           25
WILEY         Jms           5
WILSON        Jms           6