Churches: MONAGHAN, Clones Parish Registers, Co. Monaghan, Ireland, Marriages 1806-1808
Ireland Genealogy Projects Archives
http://www.igp-web.com/IGPArchives/copyright.htm
Contributed for use in Ireland Genealogy Projects Archives by:
John Gardiner  johng.home@blueyonder.co.uk
Transcribed by Mary Farrelly
__________________________________________________________

CLONES PARISH REGISTERS, DIOCESE OF CLOGHER, CO. MONAGHAN -- CLONES MARRIAGES 1806-1808
See Clones Index (Monaghan Page)
See Clones Index (Fermanagh Page)
(Clones covers Monaghan & Fermanagh)

*See index at the end of the page.
==============================================================================================================================================================================
NO.   YEAR    MO. DAY  GROOM         GROOM FORENAME   RESIDENCE                        BRIDE        BRIDE FORENAME  RESIDENCE                          NOTES
===========================================================================================================================================================================
1     1806    Jan 06   CAROTHERS     Mathew           Clones                           MCMAHON      Mary            Clones
2     1806    Jan 24   DAWSON        Francis          Corrabea, Kilmore                HAMILTON     Mary            Clones
3     1806    Mar 17   FORSTER       Joseph           Clones                           WIGGANS      Jane            Clones
4     1806    Mar 20   JOHNSTON      Jno              Regt of Infantry                 JOHNSTON     Margaret        Late of Monaghan
5     1806    May 09   KIRK          Joseph           Clones town                      ALWELL       Elizabeth       Clones town
6     1806    May 23   ANDREW        Joseph           Longfield, Clones                JOHNSTON     Mary            Corraghy, Clones
7     1806    Jun 12   BROWNE        Jms              Clones                           LITTLE       Elizabeth       Clones                             James
8     1806    Jul 05   DONOLDSON     Wm               Teernahinch, Clones              CAMPBELL     Eleanor         Clonkirk, Clones
9     1806    Aug 11   FAULS         Hugh             Clones town                      EVATT        Eleanor         Clonkirk, Clones
10    1806    Sep 06   BROWN         Wm               Lough Militia                    BAIRD        Anne            Groffa Tedaunet                    (Tydavnet?)
11    1806    Oct 08   SMYTH         Owen             Wexford Militia                  HORMAN       Isobel          Clones town
12    1806    Oct 10   COOPER        Joseph           Gortnawinny                      CARSON       Isabel          Aghnashaby, Clones
13    1806    Oct 15   LAIRD         John             Clones town                      FARQUAHR     Elizabeth       Carrickelvy, Ashfield, Kilmore
14    1806    Oct 17   BLAKELY       Wm               Drumcrew                         GRAHAM       Elizabeth       Killiliffer
15    1806    Nov 07   FOSTER        Robert           Foster Drumady                   NIXON        Margt           Annakilly
16    1806    Nov 10   ROBISON       Jms              Clones town                      MCGNENE      Mary            Clones town
17    1806    Nov 23   HAMILTON      Jno              Templemichael, Ardagh            ALEXANDER    Margt           Shankill, Clones
18    1806    Dec 15   JOHNSTON      George           Drumady, Clones                  WIGGANS      Mary            Gowny, Clones
19    1806    Dec 22   CREIGHTON     Edward           Clones town                      BEATTY       Manella         Clones town
20    1806    Dec 29   DOONAN        Jno              Killroot, Drummully              MCGLOUGHLIN  Cate            Clones
21    1807    Jan 01   CLINDINNAN    Jms              Killkarlin, Drummully            WELSH        Cate            Lisnarow, Clones
22    1807    Jan 23   ALLEN         George           Mt Darby, Clones                 JOHNSTON     Sarah           Mt Darby, Clones
23    1807    Feb 11   CUDDIN        Patt             Louth Militia                    MCKIEVE      Margt           Crievelly, Clones
24    1807    Mar 02   HAMILTON      Jno              Monaghan Militia                 LAIRD        Mary            Clones town
25    1807    Mar 15   MCGLOUGHLIN   Christr          Clones town                      FORSTER      Mary            Killroosky
26    1807    Mar 20   MOFFAT        Jno              Curardaghy, Clones               STOKES       Mary            Tannytigorman, Clones              John
27    1807    Apr 07   THOMPSON      Francis          Clones town                      ADAMS        Anne            Clones town
28    1807    Apr 17   LITLE         Robt             Coolnalong, Clones               LITLE        Margt           Clinfad, Clones
29    1807    Apr 25   ROGERS        Jms              Clones town                      MARTIN       Anne            Clones town
30    1807    Apr 29   FORSTER       Thoms            Teernahinch                      MCCUTCHIN    Jane            Shanaghy                           Dr Roper
31    1807    Jun 19   NICHOLSON     Thoms            Clones town                      MCGUIRE      Jane            Clones town                        Thomas
32    1807    Jun 20   DEERING       Thoms            Oldcastle, Meath                 BROWNE       Elizabeth       Clinkirk, Clones
33    1807    Jul 10   MORRISON      Robt             Gortinure, Clones                NELSON       Elizabeth       Clincumber, Clones                 Robert
34    1807    Jul 12   BRADY         Robt             Town                             MOOREHEAD    Anne            Cornafaghy
35    1807    Jul 21   GRAHAM        John             Carrickapaulin, Aghalyghar       BEATTY       Mary            Greaghcoppel, Clones               (Aghalurcher?)
36    1807    Jul 27   COURTNEY      Mathew           Carrickalry, Ashfield, Kilmore   CAMPBELL     Sarah           Clones town
37    1807    Jul 27   BOWS          Jms              Clones                           SIMPSON      Sarah           Clones
38    1807    Jul 29   REILLY        Martin           Clare Militia                    LENNARD      Jane            Clones town
39    1807    Aug 17   PERRY         Maxwell          Stackan, Enniskillen             MOORE        Jane            Lisrace, Clones
40    1807    Aug 20   WILLIAMSON    David            Corowelish, Aghnamullen          LIVINGSTON   Margt           Rusbrick, Clones                   Mr Roper
41    1807    Aug 27   WHITSITT      Wm               Rosslea, Clones                  LITLE        Margt           Rosslea, Clones
42    1807    Sep 17   MCMAHON       Jms              Bruskins, Clones                 MCDERMOTT    Anne            Lisnawoosky, Clones                (Lisnaskea??)
43    1807    Oct 16   COYNE         Robt             Mullaglass, Clones               FORSTER      Ruth            Drumady, Clones
44    1807    Oct 18   ABRAHAM       Thomas           12 Dragoons                      HOLDSWORTH   Jane            Coraghy, Clones
45    1807    Nov 01   WILSON        Wm               Mahermore                        JOHNSTONE    Mary            Maheraveely
46    1807    Nov 23   CONLAN        Owen             Inver, Clones                    CAMPBELL     Bridget         Inver, Clones
47    1807    Nov 26   BEATTY        Wm               Follom, Clones                   GANLY        Margt           Killroosky, Follom, Clones         William
48    1807    Nov 26   WIGGANS       Wm               Clones                           HOW          Elizabeth       Clones
49    1808    Jan 12   LITTLE        Terence          Louth Militia                    MCADAMS      Mary            Annaghley, Clones
50    1808    Feb 03   RENNICK       George           Cloghcorr, Derryvollen           MORROW       Elizabeth       Little Follom, Clones
51    1808    Feb 09   ARMSTRONG     Irwin            27th Infantry                    KIRK         Elizabeth       Clones town
52    1808    Feb 12   FORSTER       Arthur           Teernahinch, Clones              FARLEY       Jane            Clinagor, Drumerin
53    1808    Feb 22   MOFFATT       Jno              Knox, Clones                     STOKES       Mary            Drummusky, Knox, Clones
54    1808    Feb 24   SHEENAN       Jno              Mullindavagh, Clones             MCMAHOM      Cate            Maghery, Clones
55    1808    Apr 17   LARMAN        Jos              Drummulla, Clones                MAGILL       Mary            Drummulla, Clones
56    1808    May 27   JOHNSTON      Jno              Coraghy, Clones                  HOLDING      Margt           Coraghy, Clones
57    1808    May 30   NIXON         Francis          Louth Militia                    REED         Margt           Clinkeen, Cole
58    1808    May 31   BEATTY        Thoms            Gortgomman, Drummally            CLERKE       Christian       Cortrasna, Clones                  (Drummully?)
59    1808    Jun 17   KERR          George           Keaugh, Drummully                COLE         Jane            Clinkirk, Clones
60    1808    Jul 04   HENRY         Robt             Clones town                      HUTCHINSON   Anne            Clones town
61    1808    Jul 26   KETTLE        Jms              Derryadd, Drummully              LUPTON       Alice           Tonitybog, Clones
62    1808    Jul 26   COPELIN       Jms              Clones                           ROPER        Margt           Clones
63    1808    Jul 30   BOTHEROLD     Abraham          86 Regt                          MCDONNELL    Anne            Clones
64    1808    Aug 05   FORSTER       Jms              Drummurchar Curray               DONOLDSON    Mary            Gortnawiny, Clones                 (?)
65    1808    Aug 15   KELLY         Jno              Leager, Clones                   WALLACE      Mary            Leager, Clones                     “her father & the Groom 24 years
66    1808    Aug 25   CLERKE        Jno              Killalifford, Dough, Clones      WADSWORTH    Elizabeth       Gortindarragh, Clones
67    1808        03   JACKSON       Robt             Kellan, Clones                   FITZGERALD   Elizth          Clinavilla, Clones                 No month entered, but poss Sep?


INDEX
-------------------------------
SURNAME       FORENAME      NO.
-------------------------------
ABRAHAM       Thomas        44
ALLEN         George        22
ANDREW        Joseph        6
ARMSTRONG     Irwin         51
BEATTY        Thoms         58
BEATTY        Wm            47
BLAKELY       Wm            14
BOTHEROLD     Abraham       63
BOWS          Jms           37
BRADY         Robt          34
BROWN         Wm            10
BROWNE        Jms           7
CAROTHERS     Mathew        1
CLERKE        Jno           66
CLINDINNAN    Jms           21
CONLAN        Owen          46
COOPER        Joseph        12
COPELIN       Jms           62
COURTNEY      Mathew        36
COYNE         Robt          43
CREIGHTON     Edward        19
CUDDIN        Patt          23
DAWSON        Francis       2
DEERING       Thoms         32
DONOLDSON     Wm            8
DOONAN        Jno           20
FAULS         Hugh          9
FORSTER       Arthur        52
FORSTER       Jms           64
FORSTER       Joseph        3
FORSTER       Thoms         30
FOSTER        Robert        15
GRAHAM        John          35
HAMILTON      Jno           17
HAMILTON      Jno           24
HENRY         Robt          60
JACKSON       Robt          67
JOHNSTON      George        18
JOHNSTON      Jno           4
JOHNSTON      Jno           56
KELLY         Jno           65
KERR          George        59
KETTLE        Jms           61
KIRK          Joseph        5
LAIRD         John          13
LARMAN        Jos           55
LITLE         Robt          28
LITTLE        Terence       49
MCGLOUGHLIN   Christr       25
MCMAHON       Jms           42
MOFFAT        Jno           26
MOFFATT       Jno           53
MORRISON      Robt          33
NICHOLSON     Thoms         31
NIXON         Francis       57
PERRY         Maxwell       39
REILLY        Martin        38
RENNICK       George        50
ROBISON       Jms           16
ROGERS        Jms           29
SHEENAN       Jno           54
SMYTH         Owen          11
THOMPSON      Francis       27
WHITSITT      Wm            41
WIGGANS       Wm            48
WILLIAMSON    David         40
WILSON        Wm            45