Churches: MONAGHAN & FERMANAGH, Clones Parish Registers, Marriages 1798-1805
Ireland Genealogy Projects Archives
http://www.igp-web.com/IGPArchives/copyright.htm
Contributed for use in Ireland Genealogy Projects Archives by:
John Gardiner  johng.home@blueyonder.co.uk
Transcribed by Barbara Wimble
__________________________________________________________

CLONES PARISH REGISTERS, DIOCESE OF CLOGHER, CLONES MARRIAGES 1798-1805
See Church Index (Monaghan Page)
See Church Index (Fermanagh Page)
(Clones covers Monaghan & Fermanagh)

*See index at the end of the page.
===================================================================================================================================================================================
NO.   YEAR   MO.    DAY       GROOM SURNAME   FORENAME     RESIDENCE                 BRIDE SURNAME     FORENAME        RESIDENCE	          NOTES      
===================================================================================================================================================================================
1     1798   Feb    21        MCADO           Saml         Curran                    WHEATEN           Esther          Curran
2            Mar    30        MCMAHON         Thos         Clones                    BEVIS             Ruth            Clones
3            Mar    30        PEARCE          Henry        Curran                    BARNET            Rachel          
4            Mar    30        MCKENZIE        Colin                                  ROBINSON          Mary            		          Colin of North Lowland Fencibles
5            May    4         CAREY           Archibald                              JOHNSON           Elizabeth       
6            May    6         ELLIS           John                                   BUSHY             Mary            		          John of Aberdeen Fencibles
7            Nov    28        GREGG           William      Corravanan                MILLS             Elizabeth       
8            Dec    18        MAGWOOD         William      Clones                    MILLS             Eliner          
9            Dec    8 or 18   GREY            Francis                               MCCAW             Eliz.				          No 1 missing or faded
10    1799   Jul    28        O'GLESBY        George                                NEIL              Margaret        
11           Aug    23        THOMPSON        John                                  HOLDSWORTH        Susannah        
12           Aug    24        COLE            James        Clonkirk                  LOUGH             Martha          Crevaghy, Clones
13           Oct    15        LEVINGSTON      James                                  LEVINGSTON        Jane
14           Nov    27        FOSTER          Robert                                 LITTLE            Elizabeth       Fellum
15    1800   Apr    18        DINNON          Alexr        Allartate                 MCDERMOT          Rose            Allartate
16           Aug    12        PRITCHET        Robert       Drummully                 DOONGAN           Bridget         Clones
17           Oct    18        KENNEDY         John                                   FLEMING           Mary            
18           Nov    14        WARDEL          Robert       Ballyhaise                HENRY             Sidney          Shanmulla
19           Dec    1         HOLDSWORTH      John                                   BELAGH            Mary
20           Dec    25        WEBSTER         John                                   PHILIPS           Christian			          John of 23rd Dragoons
21    1801   Jan    15        CRAWFORD        John         Drumady                   BEATTY            Ann             Greaycapel (?) Clones
22           Jan    30        WHITEMAN        John         Longfield Clones          MILLS             Margaret        Longfield Clones
23           Feb    16        SHERIDAN        Dennis       Clones                    MCCABE            Rose            Clones
24           Mar    19        BOYLE           Johnston                              NIXON             Martha          
25           Jun    2         BEDWIN          John                                   GALAGHER          Isabella        		          John a Sergeant in Tipperary Militia
26           Jun    10        MORRISON        David                                  COLTER            Rhoda           		          David in Fermanagh Militia
27           Jun    27        MAGOWN          George                                 CARAR             Margaret        
28           Sep    21        MOORE           John                                   NIXON             Sarah           
29           Oct    23        ABRAHAM         Alexander    Caravitra                 LEVISTON          Margaret        Carnayhome	          (Carneyhome?)
30           Nov    2         FORSTER         Richard      Ternahinch                DONALDSON         Elizabeth       Garthawinny (?)
31           Nov    7         ALWELL          Thomas       Maguiresbridge            NIXON             Elizabeth       Lisnaree		          Maguiresbridge, Aghalurcher
32           Nov    27        LITTLE          Archibald    Corlaghy                  LEVISTON          Jane            Rosbrick		          [Fermangah]
33    1802   Feb    13        PURCELL         Francis                                MAGILL            Margaret        Legnakelly	          Francis in Monaghan Militia
34           Mar    31        GRAHAM          James        Magheracross              LIPTIN            Jane            Shanock Mils	          (Shannock Mills?)
35           Oct    1         GRAHAM          Christopher  Drummully                 MOFFET            Anne            Clones
36           Oct    6         WILSON          Christopher  Clones                    ADAMS             Jane            Stralustram
37           Oct    16        LOUGH           William      Crevaghy                  PETERS            Catharine       Mullinacly
38           Oct    25        BOYD            William      Cashlin,Killceevan        MASTERSON         Isabella        Clonfad
39           Oct    28        SHELTON         William      Monaghan                  CHAPMAN           Lucy            Coraghy
40           Dec    20        MAGWOOD         William                                LIPTON            Mary            Clones
41           Dec    31        WELSH           Saml                                   JOHNSON           Sarah           
42    1803   Jan    24        CAIRNIS         George       Killafaddy, Clogher       WHITELY           Jane            Gola, Clones
43           Apr    5         ARMSTRONG       John         Curran                    HERRINGTON        Elizabeth       Clones
44           Apr    18        NICHOLS         George       Ematris                   NICHOLS           Anne            
45           Apr    18        MORRISON        Griffith                               ARMSTRONG
46           May    5         KNIGHT          Andrew       Corcummone                MARTIN            Anne            (of Johnstown)
47           May    24        GREENAN         Andrew                                 GUN               Catharine       Cleadean, Clones
48           Jun    3         HOW             James        Drummusky, Drummully      WIGGINS           Mary            Gowney, Clones
49           Jun    2         ADAMS           William                                HOLDSWORTH        Anne            Clones
50           Jun    7         BROWNE          James        Caravetra                 FORSTER           Thomas Anne     Cromaghy, Clones
51           Jun    24        CRAWFERD        John                                   ROBINSON          Hannah          Clones		          John of 28th Regiment
52           Jun    28        NICHOLS         George       Clones                    MCELROY           Elizabeth       Drumkrin
53           Jul    10        WHEELER         Peter                                  MCMANUS           Mary            Lisarow, Clones	          Peter of 67th Regiment of Foot
54           Jul    25        SKELTON         Robert       Coraghy                   JOHNSON           Elizabeth       Coraghy
55           Aug    12        DOWNEY          James        Drummilly                 HENRY             Sarah           Tandaragee	          (Tandragee?)
56           Aug    12        NELSON          Simon        Aghaboy                   JOHNSON           Elizabeth       Clones
57           Aug    21        O'GLESBY        Saml         Kilroosky                 WINSLEY           Jane            
58           Aug    21        NESBIT          John         Drumgreen, Kilmore        HAMILTON          Frances         Shankhill, Clones
59           Nov    7         ADAMS           Christr      Drummully                 ALLEN             Mary            Clones
60           Dec    5         CLERKE          Jms          Clones                    MILLS             Lucy            Coraghy
61    1804   Mar    29        FORSTER         Walter       Clones                    CLARKE            Anne            Clones
62           Apr    6         GARDENER        Robert                                COPELAND          Cate            
63           May    6         MULLIGAN        Jno                                   MCKENNA           Anne            
64           May    16        WELSH           Jno                                   MOFFETT           Frances         		          member of young Welsh
65           May    18        ARMSTRONG       Wm           Drumully                  MILLS             Mary            
66           May    29        ELLIOTT         Thomas       Clones                    MORRISON          Elizabeth       
67           Jun    4         ROBINSON        Joseph                                KEATING           Anne            
68           Jun    4         NELSON          Jno                                   BEATTY            Mary            
69           Jun    11        HUGHS           Wm                                    WILSON            Jane            
70           Jul    16        ARMSTRONG       Thomas                                ROBISON           Anne            		          Robinson?
71           Jul    20        SLOEY           Wm                                    CROFFORD          Elizabeth       
72           Jul    23        REILLY          Terence                                SMYTH             Margaret        
73           Aug    12        LUNDY           Joseph       Knockbride, Kilmore       ELLIOTT           Jane            
74           Aug    30        NIXON           Jms          (Killalong) Killivain     PICKBURNE         Eleanor         Clincorran, Clones
75           Sep    3         CROFFORD        John         (Annahell) Clones         FORSTER           Elizabeth       Teernshinch, Clones        John of 12 Dragoons (Annaghilly?)(Tirnahinch?)
76           Sep    11        LACKEY          Thomas                                 FORSTER           Anne            Cronaghy, Clones
77           Sep    16        RICHARDSON     Jms                                     GRAHAM            Mary            Clones		          Jms of Royal Mayo regiment
78           Sep    16        ROGERS          Robt         Smithshore, Clones        MOORE             Sarah           Killalina, Clones
79           Nov    7         HAMILTON        George                                 MCILLMURRY        Jane            Clones		          George of L?/Royal Mayo Regiment
80           Nov    8         WALSH           Edward                                 DUROSS            Mary            Clogher		          Edward of 81 Regiment
81           Nov    15        GAWLEY          John         Clones                    BEATTY            Elizabeth       Clones
82           Nov    29        LUNNY           Adam         Ballibay                  MORRIS            Margaret        		          (Ballybay?)
83    1805   Jan    23        SLOEY           Jno          Fermagh Militia           CALLAGHAN         Cathe           Clones		          (Catherine?)
84           Feb    13        CROW            Charles      Clones                    HARRIS            Isabella        Clones
85           Mar    8         WILSON          Wm.          Aghaven                   WILSON            Margaret        Clones		          (Aghavea?)
86           Apr    2         MOORE           Jno          Clones                    PARKS             Janes           Clones
87           May    7         IRVINE          John         Clones                    NIXON             Isabella        Clones
88           May    11        ELLIOTT         Francis      Maheranure Clones         BROWN             Margaret        Clones		          [Monaghan]
89           May    15        EMERSON         Thomas       Annacullen, Clones        ELLIOTT           Isabel          Clones
90           May    21        LIDDLE          Jno          (Erganagh) Aghalurrhur    BROWN             Mary            Clones		          (Aghalurcher?)
91           Jun    7         MCMAHON         Joseph       Drummully                 HOW (or LITTLE)   Eleanor         Clones		          (HOWE?)
92           Jun    20        WHITELY         Joseph       Clones                    BURDS             Elizabeth       Clones
93           Aug    12        SMYTH           Patrick                               JOHNSTON          Elizah.         Clones		          (4th Dragoon Guards)
94           Nov    16        HUTCHINSON      Thoms        Clinnagh, Drummully       EAKIN             Susan           Clones Town
95           Dec    18        FITZGERALD      Wm           Clones                    PARR              Elizabeth       Clones
96           Dec    27        ARMSTRONG       Mayne        Clones Town               ROBISON           Hannah          Clones Town



INDEX
--------------------------------
SURNAME        	FORENAME
--------------------------------
RICHARDSON      James         77    
ABRAHAM         Alexander     29    
ADAMS           Christopher   59    
ADAMS           William       49    
ALWELL          Thomas        31    
ARMSTRONG       John          43    
ARMSTRONG       Mayne         96    
ARMSTRONG       Thomas        70    
ARMSTRONG       Wm            65    
BEDWIN          John          25    
BOYD            William       38    
BOYLE           Johnston      24    
BROWNE          James         50    
CAIRNIS         George        42    
CAREY           Archibald     5     
CLERKE          James         60    
COLE            James         12    
CRAWFERD        John          51    
CRAWFORD        John          21    
CROFFORD        John          75    
CROW            Charles       84    
DINNON          Alexr         15    
DOWNEY          James         55    
ELLIOTT         Francis       88    
ELLIOTT         Thomas        66    
ELLIS           John          6     
EMERSON         Thomas        89    
FITZGERALD      William       95    
FORSTER         Richard       30    
FORSTER         Walter        61    
FOSTER          Robert        14    
GARDENER        Robert        62    
GAWLEY          John          81    
GRAHAM          Christopher   35    
GRAHAM          James         34    
GREENAN         Andrew        47    
GREGG           William       7     
GREY            Francis       9     
HAMILTON        George        79    
HOLDSWORTH      John          19    
HOW             James         48    
HUGHS           William       69    
HUTCHINSON      Thoms         94    
IRVINE          John          87    
KENNEDY         John          17    
KNIGHT          Andrew        46    
LACKEY          Thomas        76    
LEVINGSTON      James         13    
LIDDLE          Jno           90    
LITTLE          Archibald     32    
LOUGH           William       37    
LUNDY           Joseph        73    
LUNNY           Adam          82    
MAGOWN          George        27    
MAGWOOD         William       40    
MAGWOOD         William       8     
MCADO           Samue         1     
MCKENZIE        Colin         4     
MCMAHON         Joseph        91    
MCMAHON         Thos          2     
MOORE           Jno           86    
MOORE           John          28    
MORRISON        David         26    
MORRISON        Griffith      45    
MULLIGAN        John          63    
NELSON          John          68    
NELSON          Simon         56    
NESBIT          John          58    
NICHOLS         George        44    
NICHOLS         George        52    
NIXON           James         74    
O'GLESBY        George        10    
O'GLESBY        Saml          57    
PEARCE          Henry         3     
PRITCHET        Robert        16    
PURCELL         Francis       33    
REILLY          Terence       72    
ROBINSON        Joseph        67    
ROGERS          Robert        78    
SHELTON         William       39    
SHERIDAN        Dennis        23    
SKELTON         Robert        54    
SLOEY           John          83    
SLOEY           William       71    
SMYTH           Patrick       93    
THOMPSON        John          11    
WALSH           Edward        80    
WARDEL          Robert        18    
WEBSTER         John          20    
WELSH           John          64    
WELSH           Saml          41    
WHEELER         Peter         53    
WHITELY         Joseph        92    
WHITEMAN        John          22    
WILSON          Christopher   36    
WILSON          William       85