Churches: MONAGHAN & FERMANAGH, Clones Parish Registers, Marriages 1757-1788
Ireland Genealogy Projects Archives
http://www.igp-web.com/IGPArchives/copyright.htm
Contributed for use in Ireland Genealogy Projects Archives by:
John Gardiner  johng.home@blueyonder.co.uk
Transcribed by Mary Farrelly
__________________________________________________________

CLONES PARISH REGISTERS, DIOCESE OF CLOGHER, CLONES MARRIAGES 1792-1797
See Church Index (Monaghan Page)
See Church Index (Fermanagh Page)
(Clones covers Monaghan & Fermanagh)

*See index at the end of the page.
===============================================================================================================================================================================
NO.   YEAR   MO.   DAY    GROOM         GROOM FORENAME   RESIDENCE                     BRIDE         BRIDE FORENAME     RESIDENCE		     NOTES
===============================================================================================================================================================================
1     1792   Jul   03     FOSTER        Malcolm          Coolnasillah, Drummully       ARNOTT        Elizabeth          Clones			     (Coolnasilla?)
2     1792   Jul   13     FALLS         John                                           WALSH         Jane               Clones
3     1792   Aug   28     VOGA          John             Tallananagh (?), Co Armagh    CROSS         Margaret           Clones
4     1792   Sep   10     BURNS         William                                        MOVETTY       Ruth               Gortindarragh
5     1792   Dec   03     ARMSTRONG     William          Carran                        REED          Deborah            Clones
6     1793   Feb   18     LITTLE        Simon                                          MAY           Ann                Clones
7     1793   Jun   07     TALBOT        Roger            Cootehill                     WALSH         Ann                Liskilly
8     1793   Jun   10     CARSON        Thomas           Killyvilly, Clones            FERGUSON      Jane               Tattinbar, Clones
9     1793   Oct   23     MOOREHEAD     James            Smithborough                  PRESHOE       Catherine          Cullavilly
10    1793   Nov   17     SCOT          William                                        ROBINSON      Catherine          Clones
11    1793   Nov   17     JOHNSTON      Richard          Killylacky, Clones            MOFFET        -                  Tannetygarman, Clones	     (Tonitygorman?)
12    1793   Dec   28     BEVIS         William          Gortindarragh                 HOCKSHAW      Margaret           Clones
13    1794   Feb   02     THOMPSON      David                                          MAYNE         Elizabeth          Clones
14    1794   Jul   18     BRYAN         Samuel           Drummully                     ARMSTRONG     Margaret           Clones
15    1794   Aug   26     ROSS          Henry                                          ARMSTRONG     Elinor             Clones
16    1794   Oct   19     CAMPBELL      John                                           MANULLY       Martha             Clones
17    1794   Oct   19     MAGOWAN       Patrick          Sligo Militia                 MAGOWAN       Mary               Clones
18    1794   Oct   19     MISSIT        Michael          Sligo Militia                 LOWRY         Elizabeth          Clones
19    1794   Dec   14     ABRAM         John             Clones                        THOMPSON      Elizabeth          Clones
20    1795   Aug   10     MARTIN        Thomas           Mullavey                      IRVIN         Elianor            Shannick Green, Clones
21    1795   Nov   09     COULTER       John             Ternahinch                    MONAGHAN      Eliza
22    1795   Oct   29     GUTHRIE       Saml             Drumghon                      GRAHAM        Cathe              Derry Lusk
23    1795   Nov   09     PERRY         Henry            Fintona                       ARNOT         Fiorella           Clones
24    1795   Dec   14     LIVINGSTON    James            Curran                        CRAWFORD      Margaret           Clones
25    1795   Dec   22     ROBERTS       Jeremiah         Anna                          BROWN         Widow              Clones
26    1796   Apr   03     KALLET        James            4th Dragoon Guards            MCDERMOT      Margret            Clones
27    1796   Jun   12     THOMAS        George           Clones                        ARMSTRONG     Elizabeth          Clones
28    1796   Jun   16     LORNS         William          England                       BARRY         Anne               Clones
29    1796   Jun   19     ALLEN         Joseph           4th Dragoon Guards            ROGERS        Eleanor            Clones
30    1796   Jul   07     MCKENNA       Owen             Bunmichael, Clones            MCKENNA       Catherine          Tanderamallagh (?), Clones   Both Roman Catholics.
31    1796   Jul   08     BROWN         William          Annyanum, Clones              FORSTER       Anne               Cromaghy, Clones
32    1796   Jul   26     ROBINSON      William          Aghalincher                   BURLEIGH      Mary               Clones			     (Aghalurcher?)
33    1796   Jul   29     JOHNSON       Isaac            Killylacky                    JOHNSON       Margaret           Drummonds, Clones	     (Drummans?)
34    1796   Aug   03     FORSTER       George           4th Dragoon Guards            BRADSHAW      Frances            Clones
35    1796   Aug   04     BREDIN        John             Duedalin?                     -
36    1796   Aug   05     MAYN          Archibald        Cromaghy, Clones              FORSTER       Barbara            Cromaghy, Clones
37    1796   Aug   31     MCELROY       Henry            Fort Henry, Cavan             ADAMS         Anne               Stralustrin, Clones
38    1796   Sep   05     FORBES        George           Aberdeenshire Fencibles       MCVINN        Elinor             Clones
39    1797   Jan   07     RUSK          John             Rosslea                       ADAMS         Margaret           Stralustrin, Clones
40    1797   Jan   28     NICHOLSON     William          Clones                        HARDMAN       Elizabeth          Shannock
41    1797   Feb   05     MAGWOOD       Robert           Anagulgin (?)                 DORRITY       Mary               Lisgilly, Clones
42    1797   Feb   14     MORRISON      John             Clones                        KENNEDY       Margret            Clones
43    1797   Mar   17     WRIGHT        John             Clones                        SLOANE        Mary               Clones			     Curate of Clones; Dtr of John Sloane
44    1797   Apr   19     ROBINSON      James            Clones                        NIXON         Jane               Lismarow(?)
45    1797   Apr   19     CLARKE        Benjamin         Clones                        MAYNE         -                  Clones
46    1797   Apr   20     LITTLE        John                                           SHAW          Margaret
47    1797   Apr   02     ROBINSON      John             NewTownButler                 FERGUSON      Eliz               Clones
48    1797   Apr   03     MOORHEAD      James                                          BEATTY        Anne
49    1797   May   26     MCCRUM        Robert                                         HARDGROVE     Elizabeth          Clones
50    1797   Apr   04     ROWLAND       Lewis                                          CASSIDY       Bridget
51    1797   Sep   05     HAFFY         Thomas                                         WYLIE         Margaret
52    1797   Sep   09     BEVIS         George                                         BARKS         Anne
53    1797   Nov   07     ARMSTRONG     William                                        JOHNSON       Anne
54    1797   Nov   07     SCOTT         John                                           FOSTER        Agnes
55    1797   Nov   11     SOUTH         William          Essex Fencibles               TEEVENS       Rose


INDEX
-------------------------------
SURNAME       FORNAME       NO.
-------------------------------
ABRAM         John          19
ALLEN         Joseph        29
ARMSTRONG     William       5
ARMSTRONG     William       53
BEVIS         George        52
BEVIS         William       12
BREDIN        John          35
BROWN         William       31
BRYAN         Samuel        14
BURNS         William       4
CAMPBELL      John          16
CARSON        Thomas        8
CLARKE        Benjamin      45
COULTER       John          21
FALLS         John          2
FORBES        George        38
FORSTER       George        34
FOSTER        Malcolm       1
GUTHRIE       Saml          22
HAFFY         Thomas        51
JOHNSON       Isaac         33
JOHNSTON      Richard       11
KALLET        James         26
LITTLE        John          46
LITTLE        Simon         6
LIVINGSTON    James         24
LORNS         William       28
MAGOWAN       Patrick       17
MAGWOOD       Robert        41
MARTIN        Thomas        20
MAYN          Archibald     36
MCCRUM        Robert        49
MCELROY       Henry         37
MCKENNA       Owen          30
MISSIT        Michael       18
MOOREHEAD     James         9
MOORHEAD      James         48
MORRISON      John          42
NICHOLSON     William       40
PERRY         Henry         23
ROBERTS       Jeremiah      25
ROBINSON      James         44
ROBINSON      John          47
ROBINSON      William       32
ROSS          Henry         15
ROWLAND       Lewis         50
RUSK          John          39
SCOT          William       10
SCOTT         John          54
SOUTH         William       55
TALBOT        Roger         7
THOMAS        George        27
THOMPSON      David         13
VOGA          John          3
WRIGHT        John          43