Churches: MONAGHAN, Clones Parish Registers, Co. Monaghan, Ireland, Marriages 1826-1829
Ireland Genealogy Projects Archives
http://www.igp-web.com/IGPArchives/copyright.htm
Contributed for use in Ireland Genealogy Projects Archives by:
John Gardiner  johng.home@blueyonder.co.uk
Transcribed by Barbara Wimble
__________________________________________________________

CLONES PARISH REGISTERS, DIOCESE OF CLOGHER, CO. MONAGHAN -- CLONES MARRIAGES, EASTERN DIVISION 1826 - 1829
See Clones Index (Monaghan Page)
See Clones Index (Fermanagh Page)
(Clones covers Monaghan & Fermanagh)

*See index at the end of the page.
============================================================================================================================================================================================
NO.   YEAR   MO.    DAY    GROOM SURNAME   FORENAME     RESIDENCE                        BRIDE SURNAME                  FORENAME        RESIDENCE	                 NOTES      
============================================================================================================================================================================================
1      1826  Jan    25     CONOLLY         James         Farm, Galloon                   NICOL                          Jane            Mullins, Clones
2            Feb    7      LINDSAY         Edward        Clentoe, Tedaonet               McMAHON                        Jane            Drumaderany
3            Feb    10     DONALDSON       John          Tulnacky                        MORROW alias GLENN             Anne            Fallum
4            Feb    22     ROSS            Francis       Crumaghy                        FOSTER                         Margaret        Crumaghy
5            Apr    1      LEGHORN         John          Clones Town                     BROWN                          Margaret        Galloon parish
6            Apr    26     HAMILTON        Robert        Mullyglassin                    FORSTER                        Elizth          Killalina
7            May    10     CARSON          James         Killeevan                       CARLAN                         Jane            Aghnashelvy (Aghnashelvey?)
8            Jun    1      MAGWOOD         William       Clones Town                     COYNE                          Frances         Mullyglass
9            Aug    1      BEATTY          George        Roslea                          ELLIOTT                        Esther          Roslea                           George a Policeman
10           Aug    18     CHARLETON       Clement       Canigan, Donagh                 HOULDCRAFT                     Rebecca         Derryledigan
11           Sep    6      ARMSTRONG       James         Nappagh                         WILEY                          Jane            Drumghort
12           Oct    1      ALEXANDER       Samuel        Cavanacross                     ABERCROMBIE                    Margt           Nart
13     1827  Feb    2      CARLAN          William       Shankhill                       DEERING                        Anne            Derryhenlish
14           Feb    2      SMYTH           George        Tatnadona, Tedaonet             ARMSTRONG                      Margt           Mulnadavagh
15           Feb    16     SCHOALES        Francis       Mullyglassin                    MONTGOMERY                     Isabella        Drumaderany
16           Feb    23     MILLS           Michael       Lattariff, Shircock, Cavan      MILLS or TURNER                Martha          Legnakelly
17           Feb    28     BAIRD           Benjamin      Cavanacross                     ABERCROMBIE                    Jane            Cavanacross                      Benjamin - 74th Reg of Foot
18           Apr    17     JOHNSTON        Robert        Inver                           GRAYDON                        Margaret        Scribby
19           Apr    30     NIXON           Alexander     Lisnawena (Lisnawesnagh?)       NIXON                          Jane Anne       Clones Town
20           May    1      COLE            Henry         Clogh                           GORDON                         Alicia          Innishammon
21           May    25     LITTLE          James         Roslea                          FERGUSON                       Mary            Shankhill
22           May    26     DAVIS           Matthew       Clones Town                     McQUAID                        Anne            Clones
23           Sep    2      ROGERS          James         Killykeragh                     McMAHON                        Margt           Ballibay
24           Sep    5      CHAPMAN         Thomas        Clones Town                     HEARST                         Margt           Anaghlee
25           Nov    9      LITTLE          Robert        Ranavely, Aghavea               JOHNSTON                       Elizth          Kiskelly
26           Dec    3      FLEMING         John                                          McCORMICK                      Martha          Mulnadonagh                      John - Private in 24th Reg of Foot
27     1828  Feb    24     GUTHRIE         Samuel        Mulnadavagh                     McNEIL                         Anne            Kilcreen
28           Apr    11     BROWN           David         Clogh                           McMAHON                        Margaret        Drumaderany
29           Apr    15     MOORE           John          Roslea                          BRADFORD alias HETHERINGTON    Elizabeth       Spring Grove
30           Apr    15     HAMILTON        John          Magheranure (?)                 MOORE                          Mary            Cavanalough
31           Apr    22     MAGWOOD         James         Dernacly                        BEAVIS                         Elizabeth       Gortindaragh
32           May    9      BROWN           William       Cardressage, Ematris            MACK                           Eleonar         Drummonds
33           May    15     McDANIELL       John          Monaghan Town                   HETHERINGTON                   Margaret        Smythborough
34           Jun    16     SCHOALES        James         Mulnadavagh                     ROBINSON                       Martha          Mulnadavagh
35           Aug    8      LIPTON          William       Gortindaragh                    WADSWORTH                      Martha          Gortindaragh
36           Sep    10     GUTHRIE         James         Mulnadavagh                     ALEXANDER                      Isabella        Clonam..chy? (Clonamunsha?)
37           Nov    12     ELLIOTT         John          Anaclare                        MONTGOMERY                     Mary Anne       Drumaderany
38           Dec    14     CLARKE          Robert        Monaghan Town                   BOYLAND                        Jna,e           Smythborough
39     1829  Jan    21     FIDDES          Edward        Killydonnell, Teduonagh         WHITTSIT                       Mary Anne       Saleo?
40           Feb    18     GILLESPIE       William       Caran                           GILLESPIE                      Martha          Garan (Garran?)
41           Feb    24     LENDRUM         John          Spring Grove                    DEERING                        Eleonar         Coolnasanny
42           Feb    25     MADILL          John          Shankhill                       MOORE                          Christian       Dun Drummonds
43           Mar    9      HOULDSWORTH     William       Magheranure                     MOORE                          Jane            Anaclare
44           Mar    19     CAMPBELL        John          Smythborough                    MITCHELL                       Margaret        Tulleevan
45           Aug    5      COULSON         John          Roslea                          CAREY                          Sarah           Roslea
46           Aug    20     AIKENS          William       Coothill, Kilmore               HENRY                          Mary            Granshaw
47           Sep    10     CROOKES         George        Anamartin                       BENSON                         Jane            Clogh
48           Oct    9      EMERSON         James         Anacullen                       McMURRAY                       Mary            Clones Town
49           Oct    30     MARTIN          Thomas        Ballaghbrien                    WILEY                          Martha          Ballaghbrien
50           Nov    10     SIRR            Thomas        Smythborough                    ROGERS                         Mary Jane       Smythborough
		          

INDEX
----------------------------------
SURNAME         FORENAME       NO.
----------------------------------
AIKENS          William        46  
ALEXANDER       Samuel         12  
ARMSTRONG       James          11  
BAIRD           Benjamin       17  
BEATTY          George         9   
BROWN           David          28  
BROWN           William        32  
CAMPBELL        John           44  
CARLAN          William        13  
CARSON          James          7   
CHAPMAN         Thomas         24  
CHARLETON       Clement        10  
CLARKE          Robert         38  
COLE            Henry          20  
CONOLLY         James          1   
COULSON         John           45  
CROOKES         George         47  
DAVIS           Matthew        22  
DONALDSON       John           3   
ELLIOTT         John           37  
EMERSON         James          48  
FIDDES          Edward         39  
FLEMING         John           26  
GILLESPIE       William        40  
GUTHRIE         James          36  
GUTHRIE         Samuel         27  
HAMILTON        John           30  
HAMILTON        Robert         6   
HOULDSWORTH     William        43  
JOHNSTON        Robert         18  
LEGHORN         John           5   
LENDRUM         John           41  
LINDSAY         Edward         2   
LIPTON          William        35  
LITTLE          James          21  
LITTLE          Robert         25  
MADILL          John           42  
MAGWOOD         James          31  
MAGWOOD         William        8   
MARTIN          Thomas         49  
McDANIELL       John           33  
MILLS           Michael        16  
MOORE           John           29  
NIXON           Alexander      19  
ROGERS          James          23  
ROSS            Francis        4   
SCHOALES        Francis        15  
SCHOALES        James          34  
SIRR            Thomas         50  
SMYTH           George         14