Churches: MONAGHAN, Clones Parish Registers, Co. Monaghan, Ireland, Marriages 1817-1825
Ireland Genealogy Projects Archives
http://www.igp-web.com/IGPArchives/copyright.htm
Contributed for use in Ireland Genealogy Projects Archives by:
John Gardiner  johng.home@blueyonder.co.uk
Transcribed by Barbara Wimble
__________________________________________________________

CLONES PARISH REGISTERS, DIOCESE OF CLOGHER, CO. MONAGHAN -- CLONES MARRIAGES, EASTERN DIVISION 1817-1825
See Clones Index (Monaghan Page)
See Clones Index (Fermanagh Page)
(Clones covers Monaghan & Fermanagh)

*See index at the end of the page.
============================================================================================================================================================================================
NO.   YEAR   MO.    DAY      GROOM SURNAME   FORENAME     RESIDENCE                        BRIDE SURNAME             FORENAME        RESIDENCE	                          NOTES      
=============================================================================================================================================================================================
1     1817   May    7        SULLIVAN        John                  Anghnashamber                    COSGROVE                  Allery          Liskilly
2            May    22       SKELTON         Willm                 Tedonet                          WALSH                     Mary            Lisnarow
3            Jun    3        JOHNSTON        William               Kilcullen Kilmore                BROWN                     Rebecca         Clonkerk
4            Jun    20       WADSWORTH       Geo                   Gortindarragh                    CLARKE                    Sarah           Cortrasna
5            Jul    29       BOYLE           Wm                    Clones                           HARRISON                  Sarah           Bulleckbrain
6            Nov    11       McKNIGHT        Aaron                 Killeevan                        CLARKE                    Eliza           Cortrasna
7            Dec    2        DOBSON          Wm                    Kilgormly                        McCLURE                   Elizabeth       Drumadermy
8     1818   Mar    23       ANDERSON        Wm                    Drogheda                         GUTHRIE                   Mary            Clones Town
9            Apr    28       GIBSON          Andrew                Shankill                         BUCKLEY                   Susanna         Clagh
10           May    1        HARRINGTON      John                  Roslea                           ROSS                      Anne            Shankhill
11           May    1        IRVINE          William               Clones Town                      PARKS                     Susanna         Clones
12           May    5        KER             Geo                   Smythsborough                    MILLS                     Margt           Drumaderany
13           May    15       ADAMS           John                  Drummully                        BURNS                     Jane            Clones town
14           Jun    30       GRAHAM          Thos                  Smythsborough                    ABERCROMBIE               Jane            Nart
15           Oct    9        COLLIS          Richd                                                  BUCK                      Mary            Anashance                   Richd - private 81st Regiment
16           Dec    2        McDONALD        Andrew                Anahone                          GLENDENNING               Elizabeth       Anahone
17           Dec    15       IRRNY ?         William               Clagh                            CUPPLES                   Susanna         Shankill
18    1819   Apr    6        MOORE           Samuel                Cornawinny                       BROWN                     Isabella        Clonkirk
19           Apr    19       NICOL           Simon                 Mullins                          GORDON                    Elizabeth       Dresterna
20           Apr    28       McKEAN          Robert                Armagh                           JACKSON                   Anne            Clones Town
21           May    5        TIMMONS         Hugh                  Goladuff                         McVITEY                   Britta          Allisaboy
22           May    5        LAIRD           John                  Golanduff Killeevan              ALLEN                     Elizabeth       Legnakelly
23           May    7        SHAW            Thomas                Monaghan Town                    WILSON                    Anne Jane       Mulnadava
24           May    7        EGERTON         James                 Clinfail                         NIXON                     Isabella        Tattymore
25           May    27       MORTIMER        Joseph                Gola                             McCORMICK                 Anna            Mullycavan
26           Jun    4        WHITTSIT        Joseph                Shanrow                          GUTHRIE                   Jane            Lisseinun
27    1819   Jun    4        WRIGHT          James                 Raffeenan (?) Par of Tedavnet    RENNICK                   Anne            Drumcrew Par of Clones
28           Jul    30       BELL            Anthony               Dublin                           BROWN                     Alicia          Clonkirk in Clones Par.
29           Jul    6        JOHNSTON        Thomas                Killarkey                        MAYNE                     Anne            Mountsidesborough           Both of Par. Of Clones
30           Sep    24       BEATTY          William               Magherafelt Diocese of Derry     WHITSITT                  Ruth            Kilcorran (?) Clones Par.
31           Nov    18       DORRITY         John                                                   GILL                      Elizabeth                                   Both of Spring grove, Clones Par.
32           Nov    24       SMYTH           William               Aghnamalley, Drummatt Par.                                 MAYNE           Anne                        Drumloo, Clones Par.
33           Nov    30       CORR            Joseph                Kilcorran                        BUSTARD                   Eleonar         Anaghley                    Both of this Parish
34           Dec    7        JOHNSTON        Robert                Drumyerkin                       JOHNSTON (or SPRATT)      Anne            of same                     Both of Clones Par.
35           Dec    8        WELSH           John                  Liskilly                         BIRD                      Elizabeth       Mullyglass                  Both of Clones Par.
36           Dec    15       ARMSTRONG       Arthur                Dromore, Drummully Par.          WIGGINS                   Isabella        Carneyhome, Clones Par.
37    1820   Jan    4        WHITTSIT        William               Mullybrack                       SCOTT                     Susanna         Mullybrack
38           Feb    2        WATSON          Samuel                Smythborough                     SWANZY                    Mary            Mullybrack
39           Mar    2        STINSON         James                 Stranoodans Kilmore              CLARKE                    Jane            Cortrasna
40           Apr    1        STEWART         Robert                Lisburn, Antrim                  CLARKE                    Lucinda         Clones
41           Apr    14       JOHNSTON        Joseph                Curraghy                         GREGG                     Jane            Legnakelly
42           Apr    28       FARRELL         Samuel                Cortrasna                        CLARKE                    Sarah           Drummonds
43           Jun    7        BEATTY          Robt                  Tullyhirmy, Aghalurcher          ELLIOTT                   Elizth          Drumswords                  Tullhraney?  
44           Jun    15       ARMSTRONG       James                 Corronany, Killeshandra          JACKSON                   Anne Jane       Lamaraheelan
45           Aug    22       EMERSON         Willm                 Tulleevan                        MOORE                     Margt           Killalina
46           Sep    29       McLEAN          Geo                   Fanllagh, Aghabog                MITCHELL                  Elizth          Tulleevan
47           Nov    30       FORSTER         John                  Ballymackelroy Aghalurcher       GORDON                    Sarah           Clones
48    1821   Jan    12       NICOL           Thos                  Mullins                          EMERSON                   Alicia          Aghnashamlor
49           Apr    4        STOREY          William               Tattinbar                        GORDON                    Susanna         Drumgoat
50           Apr    27       THETFORD        Joseph                Clones                           STEVENS                   Arabella        Clones
51           Apr    27       DOWNEY          Andrew                Kilcreen                         LYONS                     Isabella        Clogh
52           May    30       ROBERTS         Charles               Emyvale, Dough                   BOWES                     Mary Anne       Silloe
53           Jun    15       FLEMING         Irwin                                                  McCORMICK (BELL)          Mary            Mullinadavagh
54           Jul    10       SHANKLAND       John                  Lislieabrick                     ABERCROMBIE               Anne            Nart
55           Aug    1        BUSTARD         Thomas                Annaghlee                        AMOUR                     Eleanor         Kilcreen
56           Aug    7        THOMPSON        Robert                Derryvollen                      McCOY                     Jane            Schreville, Tedonnet
57           Aug    11       BROWN           Edward                Clones                           COULTER                   Anne            Clones
58           Aug    24       LESLIE          James                 Lestraw, Killeevan               GRAHAM                    Jane            Muleeavan
59           Sep    15       NEILSAN         Frederick (widower)   Longfield, Clones                PRESHO (widow)            Elizabeth       Ballagbrain
60           Sep    21       WRIGHT          James                 Clones                           CLARKE                    Sarah           Clones
61           Sep    26       REED            Samuel                Mullins                          WIGGANS                   Elizabeth       Presterna
62           Dec    19       HERSE           Robert                Annaghlee                        CARLAN                    Anne            Unchens
63    1822   Jan     3       ABERCROMBIE     Alexander             Nart                             WATSON                    Anne            Smithborough
64           Feb     7       GOODWIN         Andrew                Monathan, Clones Ph.             LOUGH                     Isabella        Mulnacly (?) Clones Ph.
65           Mar     15      ALFORD          Henry                 New Deerpark, Killeevan Ph       ARMSTRONG                 Elizabeth       Drummonds, Clones Ph.
66           Mar     21      CUNNINGHAM      William               Patnadome, Tedonnet Ph           MITCHEL                   Jane            Tullevan, Clones Ph.
67    1822   Jun     11      GORDON          John                  Nart                             McGIRNAN                  Margaret        Nart
68           Jun     12      COULSON         John                  Roslea                           LITTLE                    Mary            Coolnalong
69           Jun     25      CROZIER         Andrew                Timpony,Aghalurcher              ARMSTRONG                 Elizabeth       Drummonds
70           Nov     22      JOHNSTON        Robert                Curraghy                         CARSON                    Charlotte       Aghnushalby
71           Nov     29      HALL            Perry                 Monaghan Town                    JACKSON                   Elizabeth       Lisnacksheela
72    1823   Jan     27      COYNE           Thomas                Liskelly                         BROWN                     Martha          Liskelly
73           Feb     21      WADSWORTH       John                  Gortindarragh                    GRAHAM                    Eleonar         Killiliffer
74           May     9       GORDON          John                  Lisnavoe                         ROGERS                    Eleonar         Anaclare
75           May     23      STOREY          John                  Innishannon                      ABERCROMBIE               Elizabeth       Nart
76           May     26      OLIVER          Rev d Silver          Loughgall, Armagh                MADDEN                    Alicia Maria    Spring Grove
77           Jul     8       ARMSTRONG       Robert                Lattycressan, Currin             JOHNSTON                  Elizth          Granshaw
78           Sept    26      ROBINSON        William               Mulnadavagh                      ARMSTRONG                 Mary            Mulnadavagh
79           Oct     7       MONTGOMERY      Thomas                Drumaderany                      CAMPBELL                  Anne            Drumaderany
80           Nov     29      FLEMING         James                 Mulnadavagh                      ARMSTRONG                 Anne            Mulnadavagh
81    1824   Feb     5       CONNOLLY        James                 Mullyglass                       LITTLE                    Elizth          Coolnalong
82           Feb     27      McDONALD        Samuel                Mulnadavagh                      ALEXANDER                 Margt           Mulnadavagh
83           Mar     2       FLEMING         William               Nart                             ABERCROMBIE               Jane            Nart
84           Mar     8       COCHRAN         Thomas                Island Hill                      McGUIRE                   Anne            Island Hill
85           Mar     9       GILLESPIE       David                 Garran                           GILLISPIE                 Elizth          Garran
86           Mar     13      McDOWELL        Wm.                   Drumshannon Aghaboy              WIGGINS                   Anne            Innishannon
87           Mar     15      MAYNE           Thomas                Cootehill, Kilmore               MOORE                     Mary            Gortnawinny
88           Mar     28      MURTAGH         Robert                Monaghan Town                    COULAN                    Mary            Granshagh
89           May     3       SHUEL           Francis               Nart                             MORRIS                    Mary            Nart
90           Jun     18      ABERCROMBIE     James                 Nart                             CARLAN                    Mary            Unchinagh
91           Jul     2       MILLS           William               Derrylosset, Ematis              CLARKE                    Anne            Cortrasna
92           Jul     30      GRAHAM          James                 Drumadwany                       LEMON                     Anne            Clogh
93           Sep     17      WADSWORTH       James                 Gortnadavagh                     McMURRAY                  Sarah           Clones
94           Oct     22      HEALY           William               Spring Grove                     McGLASHANE                Isabella        Spring Grove
95    1825   Jan     14      MOORE           John                  Derrymeen                        HOLDSWORTH                Margaret        Drumaderany
96           Jan     21      GRAYDON         Thomas                Scribby                          STORY                     Margaret        Innishannon
97           Mar     4       REILEY          William               Killavilla                       MAXWELL                   Anne            Anaghlee
98           Apr     10      REED            William               Killacrannan Killeevan           FISHER                    Martha          Kilgormly
99           Jul     6       EGERTON         Gerard                Magheraveely                     ELLIOTT                   Anne            Magheraveely
100          Sep     23      RENNICK         George                Clones Town                      WHITTSIT                  Sarah           Kilsorran
101          Nov     25      HAMILTON        William               Caraveetra                       GORDON                    Margaret        Drumghost


GROOM INDEX
-----------------------------------
SURNAME         FORENAME        NO.
-----------------------------------
ABERCROMBIE     Alexander       63         
ABERCROMBIE     James           90         
ADAMS           John            13         
ALFORD          Henry           65         
ANDERSON        Wm              8          
ARMSTRONG       Arthur          36         
ARMSTRONG       James           44         
ARMSTRONG       Robert          77         
BEATTY          Robt            43         
BEATTY          William         30         
BELL            Anthony         28         
BOYLE           Wm              5          
BROWN           Edward          57         
BUSTARD         Thomas          55         
COCHRAN         Thomas          84         
COLLIS          Richd           15         
CONNOLLY        James           81         
CORR            Joseph          33         
COULSON         John            68         
COYNE           Thomas          72         
CROZIER         Andrew          69         
CUNNINGHAM      William         66         
DOBSON          Wm              7          
DORRITY         John            31         
DOWNEY          Andrew          51         
EGERTON         Gerard          99         
EGERTON         James           24         
EMERSON         Willm           45         
FARRELL         Samuel          42         
FLEMING         Irwin           53         
FLEMING         James           80         
FLEMING         William         83         
FORSTER         John            47         
GIBSON          Andrew          9          
GILLESPIE       David           85         
GOODWIN         Andrew          64         
GORDON          John            67         
GORDON          John            74         
GRAHAM          James           92         
GRAHAM          Thos            14         
GRAYDON         Thomas          96         
HALL            Perry           71         
HAMILTON        William         101        
HARRINGTON      John            10         
HEALY           William         94         
HERSE           Robert          62         
IRRNY ?         William         17         
IRVINE          William         11         
JOHNSTON        Joseph          41         
JOHNSTON        Robert          34         
JOHNSTON        Robert          70         
JOHNSTON        Thomas          29         
JOHNSTON        William         3          
KER             Geo             12         
LAIRD           John            22         
LESLIE          James           58         
MAYNE           Thomas          87         
McDONALD        Andrew          16         
McDONALD        Samuel          82         
McDOWELL        Wm.             86         
McKEAN          Robert          20         
McKNIGHT        Aaron           6          
McLEAN          Geo             46         
MILLS           William         91         
MONTGOMERY      Thomas          79         
MOORE           John            95         
MOORE           Samuel          18         
MORTIMER        Joseph          25         
MURTAGH         Robert          88         
NEILSAN         Frederick       59   
NICOL           Simon           19         
NICOL           Thos            48         
OLIVER          Revd  Silver    76         
REED            Samuel          61         
REED            William         98         
REILEY          William         97         
RENNICK         George          100        
ROBERTS         Charles         52         
ROBINSON        William         78         
SHANKLAND       John            54         
SHAW            Thomas          23         
SHUEL           Francis         89         
SKELTON         Willm           2          
SMYTH           William         32         
STEWART         Robert          40         
STINSON         James           39         
STOREY          John            75         
STOREY          William         49         
SULLIVAN        John            1          
THETFORD        Joseph          50         
THOMPSON        Robert          56         
TIMMONS         Hugh            21         
WADSWORTH       Geo             4          
WADSWORTH       James           93         
WADSWORTH       John            73         
WATSON          Samuel          38         
WELSH           John            35         
WHITTSIT        Joseph          26         
WHITTSIT        William         37         
WRIGHT          James           27         
WRIGHT          James           60