Churches: MONAGHAN & FERMANAGH, Clones Parish Registers, Marriages 1819-1822
Ireland Genealogy Projects Archives
http://www.igp-web.com/IGPArchives/copyright.htm
Contributed for use in Ireland Genealogy Projects Archives by: John Gardiner  johng.home@blueyonder.co.uk
Transcribed by Trish Loughman
__________________________________________________________

CLONES PARISH REGISTERS, DIOCESE OF CLOGHER, CLONES MARRIAGES IN THE WESTERN DIVISION OF THE PARISH OF CLONES 1819-1822
See Church Index (Monaghan Page)
See Church Index (Fermanagh Page)
(Clones covers Monaghan & Fermanagh)

*See index at the end of the page.
===============================================================================================================================================================================
NO.   YEAR   MO.  DAY   GROOM       GROOM FORENAME  RESIDENCE                               BRIDE                        BRIDE FORENAME    RESIDENCE		     NOTES
===============================================================================================================================================================================
1     1819   Jan  1     STEWART     Henry           Drumlane                                BROWNE			 Jane              Clones
2     1819   Jan  25    GAVIN       Owen                                                    BLAKELY			 Mary
3     1819   Feb  9     DOGHERTY    John                                                    CONNOLLY			 Anne
4     1819   Feb  16    WILSON      Wm              Ahabog                                  REED			 Elizth
5     1819   Mch  1     KEENAN      John                                                    JORDAN			 Annas
6     1819   Mch  19    WILEY       John                                                    ARMSTRONG			 Elizth                                      (Elizabeth)
7     1819   Apl  28    McCANE      Robert          Armagh                                  JACKSON			 Anne              Clones
8     1819   May  31    COULSTON    Corry                                                   GRIFFIN			 Elizth            Clones
9     1819   Jne  3     SHEGOG      George          Clones                                  HAMILTON			 Margt             Clones
10    1819   Jly  15    MONAGHAN    Michael                                                 GUNN			 Bridget           Clones
11    1819   Aug  17    LIDDLE      Noble           Drummully                               COOPER			 Jane              Clones
12    1819   Aug  14    HARRIS      John                                                    BUCKLEY			 Anne              Clones                    John, private soldier of 29th Regt Foot
13    1819   Oct  4     IRVINE      George                                                  ROWLAND			 Margt             Clones
14    1819   Oct  18    THOMPSON    Edwd.J.         Clones                                  THOMPSON			 Harriett          Clones
15    1819   Nov  4     HOWE        John            Maheramore, Drummully                   ROWLAND			 Elizth            Clenally, Clones
16    1819   Dec  20    HINDS       Geo             Lough Magreen, Drummully                COULSON			 Cathe             Clones                    (George)
17    1820   Feb  1     ELLIOTT     Willm           Ressbrick                               KENNEDY			 Jane              Drumbenish, Clones
18    1820   Feb  1     BELL        Hugh            Drumcrin                                WIGGINS			 Elizth            Gowney, Clones
19    1820   Apr  5     FORSTER     Francis         Drummody                                LIPTON			 Alice             Gortindaragh              Both of this Parish
20    1820   Apr  11    SALLY       Bernd           Clintivran                              RAMSEY			 Margt             Clintivran                (Bernard)
21    1820   Apr  21    NIXON       Willm           Tattymore                               JOHNSTON			 Mary              Drummody
22    1820   May  1     ROSS        Thomas          Anagulgin                               JOHNSTON			 Suzan             Cortrassna                Both of this Parish
23    1820   Jul  29    GUTHRIE     John                                                    McVITY			 Margaret                                    Both of Clones Town
24    1820   Aug  18    NICHOL      Robt            Cormanmucklough                         HOWE			 Jane              Shannohy                  Both of this Parish
25    1820   Sep  30    EGERTON     Noble           Clonfail                                NIXON			 Anne              Anahilly                  Both of this Parish
26    1820   Oct  9     NIXON       John            Mulliloughlogh                          JOHNSTON			 Mary              Tully                     Both of this Parish
27    1820   Dec  10    DUDGEON     Thos            Carabara                                CORRIGAN			 Anne              Clonavilla                Both of this Parish
28    1820   Dec  30    BUSHELL     John            N:T: Butler, Parh                       CLINGAN			 Mary Anne         Clones                    (Butler Parish?)
29    1821   Feb  19    GRAY        James                                                   LEARY			 Cathe             Clones Parish             (Catherine)
30    1821   Mar  2     MAGUIRE     Saml            Killeevan                               LESLIE			 Elizth            Clones Parish             (Samuel)
31    1821   Apr  13    ROONEY      Thomas          Tiernaghinch                            McCORMICK			 Margt             Clonfad                   Both of this Parish
32    1821   May  1     FALKNER     John            Clones                                  KERR			 Mary              Clones
33    1821   May  29    McMAHON     Patrick         Clones                                  STOKES			 Sarah             Clones
34    1821   Sep  18    RIVERS      Charles         Rifle Brigade                           HUGHES			 Mary              Clones
35    1821   Sep  29    WILLIAMSON  Willm           Coraclannon (?) Parish of Tydavnet      ALLELY			 Suzanna           Clonkeen, Par of Clones
36    1821   Oct  2     SMITH       John            of Rifle Brigade                        McCABE			 Elizth            Clones
37    1821   Oct  9     HOLDEN      Willm           Curraghy                                HOLDEN			 Mary              Caravitra                 Both of this Parish
38    1821   Oct  24    McADOO      Robt            Mullicavan                              GORDAN			 Mary              Templetate                Both of this Parish
39    1821   Nov  16    MORROW      Willm           Clonhesk                                COULTER			 Sarah             sd place                  Both of this Parish
40    1821   Nov  27    FALKNER     John            Clones                                  HOLDEN			 Isabella          Curraghy                  Both of this Parish
41    1821   Dec  17    CONNOLLY    Martin          Parh of Drummilly                       PINKBOURN			 Elizabth          Par of Clones             (Elizabeth)
42    1821   Dec  31    McCULM      Charles                                                 McCORMICK			 Anne                                        Both of Parh of Clones
43    1822   Jan  23    NELSON      John            Caravitra                               LITTLE			 Eliza             Clones
44    1822   Feb  20    MAXWELL     Wm                                                      MONTCRIEFF (alias BOWES)	 Esther            Crocknabohill


INDEX
--------------------------
BELL        Hugh       18         
BUSHELL     John       28         
CONNOLLY    Martin     41         
COULSTON    Corry      8          
DOGHERTY    John       3          
DUDGEON     Thos       27         
EGERTON     Noble      25         
ELLIOTT     Willm      17         
FALKNER     John       32         
FALKNER     John       40         
FORSTER     Francis    19         
GAVIN       Owen       2          
GRAY        James      29         
GUTHRIE     John       23         
HARRIS      John       12         
HINDS       Geo        16         
HOLDEN      Willm      37         
HOWE        John       15         
IRVINE      George     13         
KEENAN      John       5          
LIDDLE      Noble      11         
MAGUIRE     Saml       30         
MAXWELL     Wm         44         
McADOO      Robt       38         
McCANE      Robert     7          
McCULM      Charles    42         
McMAHON     Patrick    33         
MONAGHAN    Michael    10         
MORROW      Willm      39         
NELSON      John       43         
NICHOL      Robt       24         
NIXON       John       26         
NIXON       Willm      21         
RIVERS      Charles    34         
ROONEY      Thomas     31         
ROSS        Thomas     22         
SALLY       Bernd      20         
SHEGOG      George     9          
SMITH       John       36         
STEWART     Henry      1          
THOMPSON    Edwd.J.    14         
WILEY       John       6          
WILLIAMSON  Willm      35         
WILSON      Wm         4