Churches: MONAGHAN, Clones Parish Registers, Co. Monaghan, Ireland, Marriages 1811-1816
Ireland Genealogy Projects Archives
http://www.igp-web.com/IGPArchives/copyright.htm
Contributed for use in Ireland Genealogy Projects Archives by: John Gardiner  johng.home@blueyonder.co.uk
Transcribed by Barbara Wimble
__________________________________________________________

CLONES PARISH REGISTERS, DIOCESE OF CLOGHER, CO. MONAGHAN -- CLONES MARRIAGES IN THE EASTERN DIVISION OF THE PARISH OF CLONES 1811-1816
*Marriages in the Western Division of the Parish of Clones.
See Clones Index (Monaghan Page)
See Clones Index (Fermanagh Page)
(Clones covers Monaghan & Fermanagh)


*See index at the end of the page.
=================================================================================================================================================================
NO.  YEAR   MONTH  DAY   GROOM SURNAME   FORENAME    PLACE                              BRIDE SURNAME   FORENAME       PLACE
=================================================================================================================================================================
1    1811   Apr    18    LISTER          Joseph      Dumdresan, Ematris                 MOORE           Mary           Killalina, Clones     the man a dissenter'
2           July   12    BEATTY          Jas         Gortgammor, Drummully              CLARKE          Frances        Cortrasna, Clones     (Gortgommon?)
3           July   31    GILLIS          David       Shanrew                            WHITSITS        Eliz.          Liskebrien, Clones
4           Aug    8     HEANY           John        Drummonds, Clones                  FARRELL         Anne           Drummonds, Clones
5           Aug    16    DOBSON          Richd       Drummulla                          LYONS           Eliz.          Clogh, Clones
6           Aug    23    HICKS           John        Burn, Drummully                    CARSON          Sarah          Aughahannery, Clones
7           Oct    26    SINCLEAN        Jas         Rabbit Island, St Marys, Drumerin  ARMSTRONG       Mary           Drummonds, Clones
8           Nov    1     FORSTER         Jas         Ballinure, Killeevan               GILLIS          Anne           Shanrow, Clones
9    1812   Jan    19    LYNCH           James       Lisnawesna, Clones                 HENERY          Catharine      Clones Town           Lisnawesnagh ?
10          Feb    10    WIGGINS         James       Drestenan, Clones                  LISTER          Sarah          Mullyglass, Clones
11          Mar    2     CLENDINNON      John        Clones                             DEERING         Eliz           Clones
12          Mar    3     MOORE           Francis     Aughafin, Clones                   MOORE           Margt.         Anaghcleare, Clones
13          May    14    RUTHERFORD      Eben r      Killeevan Parish                   CAMPBELL        Elizabeth      Clones
14          Jun    18    MARTIN          John        Tedaonet Parish                    ALEXANDER       Margt.         …                     (Tedavnet ?)
15          Jul    3     LEVISTON        Alexr       Monaghan                           ROSS            Mary           …
16          Jul    22    IRWIN           Robt        Clones                             BENSON          Jane           …
17          Aug    18    TOMBE           David       Armagh                             ALEXANDER       Margt.         …
18          Aug    30    ROBINSON        William     Clones                             ECCLES          Mary Anne      …
19          Dec    24    JONES           Ezekiel     …                                  BOYLAND         Eliza          …
20   1813   Jan    31    SCHOLES         Fras        …                                  MONTGOMERY      Eliza          …
21          Feb    26    MONTGOMERY      Thos        …                                  SCHOLES         Sarah          …
22          Apr    6     PRINGLE         Hamilton    Killeevan                          McADUE          Jane           …
23          Apr    7     ALEXANDER       John        Clones                             FARRELL         Eliza          …
24          May    30    MOORE           George      …                                  McCONKEY        Anne           …
25          Jun    8     McCOY           Jos n       Tedaonet                           THOMPSON        Cath           …
26          Jun    8     SCOLES          Richard     Aghavely                           WHITLEY         Sarah Anne     …                     (Aghavea?)
27          Jul    9     LITTLE          Fras        Clones                             CLARKE          Margt.         …
28          Aug    9     WHITTSIT        Joseph      …                                  WHITTSIT        Anne           …
29          Aug    25    GORDON          John        Killeevan                          CARROLAN        Anne           …
30          Sep    2     GAWLY           John        Aghalurcher                        GRAHAM          Rachell        …
31          Oct    8     BREDIN          Jas         Clones                             HARDGRAVE       Jane           …
32          Oct    30    LOWRY           Thos        Aghavery                           BOYLAND         Sophia         …                     (Aghavea?)
33          Dec    10    LEMON           John        Clones                             NIXON           Eliza          …
34   1814   Feb    21    HARDGRAVE       Francs      …                                  NIXON           Eliza          …
35   1814   Apr    15    MITCHELL        Joseph      Cappey, Tedaunet                   GRAHAM          Elizabeth     Saloe, Clones
36          Jul    13    CROFFORD        Danl        Clones Town                        DUDGEON         Margt         Cordborra, Clones	     (Daniel?)
37          Jul    11    HOLDSWORTH      Saml        Creeveley, Clones                  NIXON           Eleanor       Annokillie, Clones     (CROFFORD)
38          Jul    27    MORRISON        Jno         Midhill, Clones                    MORRISON        Mary          Gortnure, Clones
39          Aug    16    BRISON          Jno         Crievelar, Clones                  CHAMBERS        Mary Anne     Derrilidigap, Clones
40          Sep    21    BROWNE          Wm          Gortna, Kilmore                    NICKLE          Margt         Kiloreen, Clones
41          Oct    19    GALLIGAN        Jno         Clones Town                        MOORHEAD        Cate          Clones Town
42          Nov    10    HORKNESS        Jms         Drumkerk, Aghaboy                  ABERCRUMBIE     Anne          Killcorran, Clones
43          Dec    28    THOMPSON        Jno         Clinkeen, Clones                   NIXON           Anne          Lisnaweana, Clones
44   1815   Feb    16    EAGER           John        Drulusk, Clones                    DUNE            Mary          Killeray, Clones
45          Feb    18    NOBLE           Arthur      Lisnaskan                          WIGGANS         Anne          Smythaboro, Clones
46          Mar    2     LIPTON          Johnston    Tannity-bog, Clones                LUCAS           Isabella      Annananham (?), Clones
47          Mar    10    GORDON          Jms         Cappey, Killeevan                  ROBISON         Mary          Knocknagratt, Clones
48          Mar    17    DOONAN          Jms         Killroot, Drummully                BARNWALL        Maria         Clones		     (James?)
49          Aug    4     STORY           Thos        Drumaderany, Clones                STORY           Rhoda         Edinforan, Clones	     (Thomas?)
50          Sep    18    TURNER          Robt        Clinkirk, Clones                   MILLS            Martha       Lignakilly, Clones     (Robert?)
51          Oct    21    EMERSON         John        Annacullen, Clones                 McMULLEN        Jane          Lisroon, Clones
52          Nov    14    MORRISON        Griffith    Arasaller, Clones                  BEATTY          Martha        Anahelly, Clones
53          Nov    27    McFARLAND       William     Senbby, Clones                     BUSTARD         Elizabeth     Anaghlee, Clones
54          Dec    30    MAGUIRE         John        Clones Town                        ALLWELL         Alicia        Clones Town
55   1816   Jan    15    McCoy           Joseph      Schreville, Tedaonet               CORR            Sarah         Killierraty, Clones
56          Jan    23    RENNICK         George      Clones Town                        CLERKE          Elizabeth     Clones Town
57          Feb    16    NOBLE           Mark        Gortanation, Aghalurcher           HOLDSWORTH      Isabella      Drumadernny, Clones
58          Feb    23    McMULLEN        William     Lisroon, Clones                    ROSS            Elizabeth     Innishannon, Clones
59          Feb    26    MAGUIRE         Terence     Clones Town                        GRAHAM          Elizabeth     Clones Town
60          Feb    27    MAGWOOD         And         Anagulgin, Clones                  ROSS            Elizabeth     Anagulgin, Clones
61          Mar    15    CLARKE          Saml        Newton Butler, Drummully           CLARKE          Sarah         Clones Town
62          May    24    NICOL           Robert      Mullins, Clones                    REED            Anne          Clones
63          May    27    MILLS           Christr     Tattinbar, Clones                  McCORT          Anne          Tattinbar, Clones
64          Jun    11    IRWIN           John        Lissavany, Ematris                 LYONS           Mary          Clogh, Clones
65          Jun    14    KIRKWOOD        Wm          Kinhorrah, Clones                  EMERSON         Jane          Anaclare, Clones
66          Jul    17    CROSS           John        Clones                             CONOLLY         Margt         Magheranure, Clones    (Margaret?)
67          Aug    16    FITZGERALD      Jas         Connavilly, Clones                 CROWE           Martha        Clones
68          Oct    15    HALL            James       Ballgreen, Drumgoon                NICOL           Eliza         Mullins, Clones


INDEX
-------------------------------
SURNAME         FORENAME    NO.
-------------------------------
ALEXANDER       John        23   
BEATTY          Jas         2    
BREDIN          Jas         31   
BRISON          Jno         39   
BROWNE          Wm          40   
CLARKE          Saml        61   
CLENDINNON      John        11   
CROFFORD        Danl        36   
CROSS           John        66   
DOBSON          Richd       5    
DOONAN          Jms         48   
EAGER           John        44   
EMERSON         John        51   
FITZGERALD      Jas         67   
FORSTER         Jas         8    
GALLIGAN        Jno         41   
GAWLY           John        30   
GILLIS          David       3    
GORDON          Jms         47   
GORDON          John        29   
HALL            James       68   
HARDGRAVE       Francs      34   
HEANY           John        4    
HICKS           John        6    
HOLDSWORTH      Saml        37   
HORKNESS        Jms         42   
IRWIN           John        64   
IRWIN           Robt        16   
JONES           Ezekiel     19   
KIRKWOOD        Wm          65   
LEMON           John        33   
LEVISTON        Alexr       15   
LIPTON          Johnston    46   
LISTER          Joseph      1    
LITTLE          Fras        27   
LOWRY           Thos        32   
LYNCH           James       9    
MAGUIRE         John        54   
MAGUIRE         Terence     59   
MAGWOOD         And         60   
MARTIN          John        14   
McCOY           Jos n       25   
McCoy           Joseph      55   
McFARLAND       William     53   
McMULLEN        William     58   
MILLS           Christr     63   
MITCHELL        Joseph      35   
MONTGOMERY      Thos        21   
MOORE           Francis     12   
MOORE           George      24   
MORRISON        Griffith    52   
MORRISON        Jno         38   
NICOL           Robert      62   
NOBLE           Arthur      45   
NOBLE           Mark        57   
PRINGLE         Hamilton    22   
RENNICK         George      56   
ROBINSON        William     18   
RUTHERFORD      Eben r      13   
SCHOLES         Fras        20   
SCOLES          Richard     26   
SINCLEAN        Jas         7    
STORY           Thos        49   
THOMPSON        Jno         43   
TOMBE           David       17   
TURNER          Robt        50   
WHITTSIT        Joseph      28   
WIGGINS         James       10