Churches: MONAGHAN & FERMANAGH, Clones Parish Registers, Diocese of Clogher, Baptisms in the Town Division, 1822-23, 1824-25
Ireland Genealogy Projects Archives
http://www.igp-web.com/IGPArchives/copyright.htm
Contributed for use in Ireland Genealogy Projects Archives by:
Norm Prince  norm_frog@yahoo.com
_________________________________________________________

CLONES PARISH REGISTERS, DIOCESE OF CLOGHER, BAPTISMS IN THE TOWN DIVISION, 1822-23, 1824-25

See Church Index (Monaghan Page)
See Church Index (Fermanagh Page)
(Clones covers Monaghan & Fermanagh)

*Hint - Use Browser's Find on page function eg. Ctrl-F

=======================================================================================================================
YEAR   MONTH   DAY  SURNAME            GIVEN NAME              PARENTS, LOCATION
=======================================================================================================================
1822   Mar     26   SHORT              Elizth                  dau of James & Jane DOGHERTY, Clonagun
1822   Apr     1    HOLDEN             Robert                  of Robert & Jane NELSON, Goffnawinny
1822   Apr     7    ECCLES             William                 of William (a soldier) & Mary Anne PIERCE, Clones
1822   Apr     8    MITCHELL           Jane                    of Ebenr & Mary STEWART, Clones
1822   Apr     10   THOMPSON           Mary                    of Forster & Bridgt GALLAGHER, Kilrousky
1822   Apr     10   HUGHES             Samuel                  of William & Anne STEWART, Clones
1822   Apr     14   McGERNAN           Mary Anne               of John & Ellen WIGGINS, Clonagun
1822   Apr     14   SMITH              Henry                   of James & Anne CLARKE, Gransha
1822   Apr     18   NIXON              Margaret                of Francis & Mary BEATTY, Mullinamoy
1822   Apr     26   ARMSTRONG          William                 of George & Anne NIXON, Munnilly
1822   Apr     28   COOPER             John                    of Alexander & Hannah NELSON, Gortnawinny
1822   Apr     28   ROSEMAN            William                 of Robert & Martha WHITELEY, Clintivran
1822   Apr     29   CLARKE             Matilda Eliza           of John & Rosanna STOKES, Clones
1822   May     5    COLHOON            Crawford                of Alexander & Mary Eleanor CROSS, Clones
1822   May     12   FORSTER            Robert                  of Geo & Mary MONTGOMERY, Clones
1822   May     12   GRIFFIN            Rebecca                 of Andw & Mary McADAMS, travellers
1822   May     12   ROBINSON           Thomas                  of Wm & Elizh LINDSAY, Derrychree
1822   May     19   MADIL              Jane                    of David & Mary WARD, Killturk
1822   May     19   SCOTT              Rose Ellen              of John & Ellen JOHNSTON, Kilrousky
1822   May     19   FINLAY             Sarah                   or Francis & Eliza ATKINSON, Clones
1822   May     29   ELLIOTT            William                 of John & Mary KEARNS, Lisgilly
1822   May     29   GILMOUR            Jane                    of John & Mary WARSON, Clinanephy
1822   Jun     1    WILLIAMSON         William                 of William & Elizth GRAHAM, Clones
1822   Jun     5    SHUEL              John                    of William & Mary KELLY, Crieveioy
1822   Jun     7    WILLIAMSON         John                    of Jas & Mary REID, Clonmore
1822   Jun     10   ARMSTRONG          Edward                  of Thomas & Jane WEST, Newtown-butler
1822   Jun     12   JACKSON            Sophia                  of James & Mary KIDD, Clones
1822   Jun     15   GILLESPY           James                   of James & Anne CHARLY, Gorim
1822   Jun     16   O'BRIEN            William                 of Bernard & Cathe REILLY, Kilrousky
1822   Jun     16   CLARKE             Benjamin                of Henry & Elizth HOWE, Mullinamoy
1822   Jun     20   ARMSTRONG   )      William                 twins of Noble & Anne BROWNLEE, Nappagh
1822   Jun     20   ARMSTRONG   )      Elizth                  twins of Noble & Anne BROWNLEE, Nappagh
1822   Jun     20   SINCLAIR           John                    of William & Margt CURRAN, Rabbits Island
1822   Jun     9    MONAGHAN           Jane                    of Farrell & Mary THOMPSON Tiernaghinch
1822   Jun     9                       Eliza, illegitimate     of Thos RODDY & Mary McCALL, Clones
1822   Jun     29   GILLESPY           Matilda                 of John & Mary DONOLDSON, Letgawlin
1822   Jun     30   RAMSAY             Anne                    of Ger & Jane HUTCHINSON, Clintivrn
1822   Jul     28                      Jane, illegitimate      of Saml BENSON & Anne MURPHY, Caravitra
1822   Aug     3    MONAGHAN           Mary                    of Robt & Elizabeth COPELAND, Clintivran
1822   Aug     6    McCAWLEY           Alice                   of John & Margaret MONCRIEF, Derrymure
1822   Aug     8    MACKEY             Joseph                  of Robt & Margt JACKSON, Clonkerk
1822   Sep     4    FITZGERALD         Robt Doughty            of George & Eliza DOUGHTY, Clones
1822   Sep     6    MOORE              John                    of George & Elizth McCONKY, Analore
1822   Sep     6    COULTER            Eliza Jane              of Charles & Jane his wife, Clones
1822   Oct     13   THOMPSON           Martha Jane             of Bernard & Catharine COLE, Clones
1822   Oct     16   McCAFFREY          Hugh                    of James & Mary JONES, Mullicayan
1822   Oct     19   ELLIOTT            Jane                    of George & Maria FOWLER, Clones
1822   Oct     20   DONOLDSON          Robert                  of James & Jane LOUGH, Gortnawy
1822   Oct     25   MANEESE            James Jackson           of Mathew & Mary WATTERS, Clincorn
1822   Oct     26   MOORE              James                   of Chas & Elizth McVITY, Tannity-bog
1822   Oct     27   COPELAND           John                    of Robert & Jane GILLESPY, Lissorty
1822   Nov     1    HENRY              Baxter                  of Isaac & Elizth BURNS, Millbrook
1822   Nov     10   FALKNER            Samuel                  of John & Isabella HOLDEN, Clones
1822   Nov     17   AIKINS             William                 of Willm & Mary IRVINE, Clonkerk
1822   Nov     17   CONDON             John                    of William & Charlotte GUTHRIE, Clones
1822   Nov     17   IRVINE             Bessy Anna              of Willm & Susanna PARKS, Clones
1822   Nov     24   FEWRY              Margaret                of William & Mary HENRY, Gowney
1822   Nov     24   FIELDS             Anne                    of Robert & Jane MOORE, Longfield
1822   Nov     29   MUSTARD            George                  of George & Mary SMITH, Clones
1822   Dec     1    NICHOL             Mary                    of James & Anne CLINDINNAN, Anaclare
1822   Dec     1    WINTERS            Elizabeth               of Patrick & Mary EDGERTON, Maheramure
1822   Dec     1    ARMSTRONG          Eleanor                 of James & Jane FORSTER, Clonkerk
1822   Dec     1    MORGAN             John                    of Robt & Margaret AGNEW, Clones
1822   Dec     1    THOMPSON           Mary Jane               of Edwd & Harriott THOMPSON, Clones
1822   Dec     2    BROWNE             Eliza                   of Edward & Anne COTTER, Clones
1822   Dec     6    GREY               William                 of Robert & Sarah LITLE, Clonard
1822   Dec     8    ARMSTRONG          Mary                    of John & Margt MAGOWRAN, Clonkerk
1822   Dec     16   NUGENT             John                    of John & Anne CRAWFORD, Clones
1822   Dec     20   CONNOLLY           Jeremiah                of Martin & Elizth DOUGHERTY, Clineran
=======================================================================================================================
YEAR   MONTH   DAY  SURNAME            GIVEN NAME              PARENTS, LOCATION
=======================================================================================================================
1823   Jan     5    JOHNSTON           Eliza                   of Joseph & Jane GREGG, Curraghy
1823   Jan     11   ELLIOTT            Martha                  of Thomas & Margt McKEE, Caravetra
1823   Jan     13   MOUNT              Mary Anne               of James & Anne CLARKE, Wt Hall hill
1823   Jan     13   CRAWFORD           Margaret                of Daniel & Margt DUDGEON, Clones
1823   Jan     13   FORSTER            Elizabeth               of Joseph & Elizth MILLS, Knocks
1823   Jan     13   IRWIN              Robt                    of James & Margt OLDCROFT, Curraghy
1823   Jan     14   REILLY             Susanna                 of Edward & Anne GREY, Clintivran
1823   Jan     19   ERSKINE            James                   of Thomas & Ellen NEIL, Legnakelly
1823   Jan     28   MADILL             Thomas                  of Thomas & Margt HARE, Tiernaghinch
1823   Feb     2    GREY               Jane Anne               of Johnston & Cathr DEVITT, Clones
1823   Feb     5    NELSON             Alexandr                of John & Eliza LITLE, Caravitra
1823   Feb     7    MOORE              Elizabeth               of Thomas & Frances LITLE, Clones
1823   Feb     7    LEE                Theophilus              of Francis & Eliza LUCAS, Clones
1823   Feb     13   LENNARD            Margaret                of Henry & Cathe PARKER, Clonagun, Drumcrin Par
1823   Feb     16   STITCH             Mary Ann                of James (sergt in 63rd Regt) & Sarah RUTLAGE, Clones
1823   Feb     16   DOUGLASS           James                   of Thomas & Freances LITLE, Clones
1823   Feb     21   MONAGHAN           James                   of Hugh & Mary GRAVES, Mullinamoy
1823   Feb     24   ARMSTRONG          Anne                    of George & Jane THOMPSON, Cara
1823   Feb     28   MILLS              Isabella                of Andw & Margt GILLESPIE, Clones
1823   Mar     8    GRAHAM             Mary                    of John & Elizth ALLEN, Clinagun
1823   Mar     9    ABRAHAM            John                    of John & Margt FALKLAND, Burdanthan
1823   Mar     9    MILLS              Johnston                of Saml & Elizabth JOHNSTON, Carrigany
1823   Mar     19   CLARK              Richard                 of Henry & Ellen KENNEDY, Gortanure
1823   Mar     21   NELSON             Anne Jane               of Alexr & Anne MALONE, Drumbrochus
1823   Mar     21   BALKELY            Robt                    of Robt & Grissy HENRY, Crievelay
1823   Mar     22   WINTERSCALE        Jane                    of Thos & Mary NEIL, Edenforen
1823   Mar     23   THETFORD           William                 of Joseph & Arabella, STEEVANS, Clonkerk
1823   Mar     23   ARTHURS            John                    of Robert & Margt CRUDDERS, Clonavilla
1823   Mar     24   LIONS              Mary                    of John & Isabella COOPER, Curtnawiney

                      Apr 1823 to Mar 1824 missing in transcription record
                      
=====================================================================================================================                      
YEAR   MONTH   DAY  SURNAME            GIVEN NAME              PARENTS, LOCATION
=====================================================================================================================
1824   Mar     26  CULBERTON           Martha                  of Joseph & Elizabeth KELLY, Clonfad
1824   Mar     26  MORGAN              Mary Jane               of Robert & Margt AGNUE, Clones
1824   Mar     27  McWHAW              Henry                   of Willm & Margt BRICE, Midhill
1824   Mar     28  JOHNSTON            Elizabeth               of John & Margt HOLDEN, Curraghy
1824   Apr     8   KER                 Teressa                 of Hugh & Sarah PRIGHART, Lessegartan
1824   Apr     8   HALL                Teressa                 of Geo & Jane DOGHERTY, Clincorn
1824   Apr     11  ADAMS               Elizabeth               of William & Elizabeth FAIR, Clonumphy, Drumcrin Par
1824   Apr     17  NICHOL              George                  of George & Elizth GILROY, Anaheel
1824   Apr     19  LENDRUM             John                    of John & Hester NIXON, Clones
1824   Apr     21                      Mary, illegitimate      of Patk BRADY & Mary ANDERSON, travellers
1824   Apr     23  MOORE               Mary Anne               of Michael & Rosemond HARRIS, Clones
1824   Apr     25                      Anne, illegitimate      of George ARMSTRONG & Kitty QUIN, Clones
1824   May     2   KELLY               William                 of James & Mary DEEZELL, Anahilia
1824   May     2   MOORE               John                    or Richard, corpl 12th Regt Foot & Jane MOORE, Clones
1824   May     11  RENNICK             James                   of George & Elizth CLARKE, Clones
1824   May     17  GILLESPY            Mary Anne               of James & Kitty TAYLOR, Monaghan
1824   May     28  DOGHERTY            Mary Anne               of Robt & Mary WIGGINS, Deratey
1824   May     30  BELL                Elizabeth               of John & Anne LITLE, Clones
1824   Jun     5   LENNARD             Christopher             of Christr & Elizth SMITH, Clones
1824   Jun     8   EGERTON             Robert                  of Noble & Anne NIXON, Anaghillia
1824   Jun     8   WILSON              John                    of Thomas & Cathe STEEVANS, Clones
1824   Jun     11  NIXON               Anne                    of Francis & Margt BEATTY, Clones
1824   Jun     11  FITZGERALD          Anna Maria              of George & Eliza DOUGHTY, Clones
1824   Jun     12  HURST               Anne                    of John, Meth preacher & Margt LIONS, Clones
1824   Jun     20  MALLON              Mary                    of Patk & Mary SCOTT, Tiernaghinch
1824   Jun     20  BROWNE              William                 of James & Anne McDONOLD, Clinagin
1824   Jun     24  SMITH               Mary Anne               of Hugh & Debora GROOGAN, Lessergurton
1824   Jun     25  FORSTER             Mary Anne               of George & Emelia CAMP, Clones
1824   Jun     25  REILLY              Henry                   of John & Ellen LITLE, Clones
1824   Jun     27  GORDON              Anne Jane               of John & Alice QUINN, Clones
1824   Jun     27  WIGGINS             James                   of John & Ellen LOUGH, Clonard
1824   Jun     27  BOYD                John                    of John & Martha YOUNG, Clones
1824   Jun     28  McCALL              Alice                   of John & Margt MONCRIEF, Par Drumcrin
1824   Jun     28                      Joseph, illegitimate    of Saml BENSON & Susan HOLDEN, Caravitra
1824   Jul     2   DAVIS               Margaret                of William & Elizth NELSON, Longfield
1824   Jul     8   RAMSAY              Samuel                  of George & Jane HUTCHINSON, Clintivran
1824   Jul     23                      William, illegitimate   of George ELLIOTT & Jane BLAKELY, Anaclare
1824   Aug     5   KER                 Jane                    of Jas & Sarah NICHOL, Crummaghy
1824   Aug     5   MOOREHEAD           Andrew                  of Andrew & Cathe MASTERSON, Shannoughy
1824   Aug     6   POGUE               James                   of Geo & Elizth ARMSTRONG, Par Drumcrin
1824   Aug     17  ROSS                Mary                    of James & Mary JOHNSTON, Clones
1824   Aug     28  ELLIOTT             Mary Anne               of Geo & Maria FOWLER, Clones
1824   Aug     29  KING                Frances                 of John & Mary CURRY, Clinkeelan, Newtown Butler
1824   Sep     2   ELLISON             Patrick                 of Joseph & Margt SIE, 2 Royal Vets, Clones
1824   Sep     5   COPELAND            James                   of Hugh & Elizth EGERTON, Cortanure
1824   Sep     10  DONALDSON           Elizabeth               of William & Ellen CAMPBELL, Tiernagh
1824   Sep     21  HENRY               Anne                    of George & Eliza McCONKY, Clones
1824   Sep     21  ROBINSON            Joseph                  of Joseph & Anne KEATING, Clones
1824   Oct     5   NELSON              James                   of John & Eliza LITLE, Caravetra
1824   Oct     8   ELLIOTT             James                   of John & Margt KEARNS, Midhill
1824   Oct     9   COTTINGHAM          Robert                  of George & Elizth ALLEN, Lisnaroe
1824   Oct     11  FORSTER             Martha                  of Arthur & Jane FARLEY, Tiernaghinch
1824   Oct     13  MOORE               Margaret                of Charles & Elizth McVITTY, Tannity bog
1824   Oct     18  BROWNE              Edward                  of Edward & Anne COLTER, Clones
1824   Oct     26  KERK                Margaret                of Joseph & Elizabeth ALLWELL, Clones
1824   Oct     29  EDGERTON            Elizabeth               of James & Elizth NIXON, Drumbernnis
1824   Oct     29  EMMERSON            William                 of James & Anne HALL, Lisroon
1824   Oct     29  LENNARD             Mary                    of Andrew, 47th Regt & Jane HARPUR, Clones
1824   Nov     2   KERK                George                  of William & Anne LINDSAY, Clonkerk
1824   Nov     7   STOREY              Robert                  of Thomas & Isabell SCOTT, Burdawthan
1824   Nov     14  FORSTER             Margaret                of Robert & Jane ARMSTRONG, Lessorty
1824   Nov     14  MORRISON            William                 of Lanty & Margt WILLSON, Mageraveely
1824   Nov     22  GRAHAM              Joseph                  of John & Elizth ALLEN, Par Drumcrin, Clinagaur
1824   Nov     24  FARRELL             William                 of Peter & Margt McMULLEN, Tiernaghinch
1824   Nov     28  CRAWFORD            Mary Jane               of Robert & Martha BOYD, Clones
1824   Nov     29  COLE                Robert                  of William & Rebecca ROBINSON, Clonkerk
1824   Dec     5   HOLDEN              Elizabeth               of William & Mary HOLDEN, Curraghy
1824   Dec     5   BULLFINCH           William Henry           of Robert & Jane GORDON, Par Drumcrin, Clincorrin
1824   Dec     13  WELSH               Anne                    of James & Jane BULLOCK, Kilrousky
1824   Dec     17  PATTEN              Saml George             of James & Sarah ARMSTRONG, Clones
1824   Dec     30  DONOGHY             Jane                    of John & Jane CURRY, Carn
=====================================================================================================================
YEAR   MONTH   DAY  SURNAME            GIVEN NAME              PARENTS, LOCATION
=====================================================================================================================
1825   Jan     2                       Mary                    a foundling, Clones
1825   Jan     7   MAGWOOD             William                 of John & Mary ABERCROMBIE, Clones
1825   Jan     9   MOFFATT             Jane                    of William & Esther LINDSAY, Milbrock
1825   Jan     9   WRAY                Henry                   of Henry & Rebecca ALLWELL, Clones
1825   Jan     10  BEATTIE             William                 of John & Jane CRAWFORD, Girracapple
1825   Jan     11  BLAKELY             Isabella                of Mattw & Alice LUCAS, Kilrousky
1825   Jan     14  LOUGH               Margaret                of Thomas & Jane BLAKELY, Crevaghy
1825   Jan     17  NIXON               Margaret                of John & Mary JOHNSTON, Mulliloglouy
1825   Jan     21  WADSWORTH           John, illegitimate      of James & Anne BROWNE, Anananam
1825   Jan     28  NICHOL              James                   of John & Anne ELLIOTT, Anagheel
1825   Jan     28  WETHERTAN           James                   of George & Dorathy WADSWORTH
1825   Jan     30  MORRISON            Ellen                   of Griffith & Martha BEATTIE, Errysallagh
1825   Jan     31  ARMSTRONG           Eliza                   of George & Jane THOMPSON, Cara
1825   Jan     31  VERTUE              Elizabeth               of James & Mary SUTOR, Killiliffer
1825   Feb     5   O'BRIEN             Anne                    of William & Anne CAMPBELL, Edenforen
1825   Feb     5   ROONEY              Joseph                  of Thomas & Margaret McCORMICK, Tiernaghinch
1825   Feb     6   SMITH               Joseph                  of Joseph & Jane ELLIOTT, Co Longford
1825   Feb     6   FORSTER             John                    of Joseph & Eliza MILLS, Knocks
1825   Feb     7   HAMILTON            Mary Anne               of William & Anne WALSH, Clones
1825   Feb     9   HOLDEN              Mary                    of Robt & Jane OLDCROFT, Caravitra
1825   Feb     18  IRVINE              Margaret                of John & Isabella NIXON, Anaghwhillia
1825   Feb     19  LOUGH               Francis                 of William & Anne FLEMING, Clones
1825   Feb     20  FORSTER             Jane                    of Christr & Jane WIGGINS, Tiernaghinch
1825   Feb     20  WALLACE             Margaret                of James & Cathe McGUIRE, Clintivren
1825   Feb     27  WILSON              Sophia                  of Joseph & Cathe ROGERS, Clones
1825   Feb     27  COPELAND            Hester                  of Robt & Jane GILLESPIE, Lewssorty
1825   Mar     2   JORDAN              Catharine               of John & Mary HORNER, Clones
1825   Mar     4   MANEESE             Margaret                of Mathew & Mary WATTERS, Clincorn
1825   Mar     6   IRVINE              Geo Frederick           of John & Jane GOULD, Clones
1825   Mar     6   WILSON              William                 of Willm & Margt BURNS, Tiernaghinch
1825   Mar     6   CLARKE              John                    of Henry & Ellen KENNEDY, Gortanure
1825   Mar     6   WILSON              William                 of George & Ellen MAGWOOD, Drumbrochus
1825   Mar     6   NICHOL              Thomas                  of Thomas & Elizth JOHNSTON, Drumsoo
1825   Mar     10  FIELDS              Jane                    of Robert & Jane MOORE, Longfield
1825   Mar     13  LEY                 Olivia                  of William & Eliza LUCAS, Clones
1825   Mar     19  GAWLEY              Thomas                  of James & Anne THOMPSON, Tattymorris
1825   Mar     19  GRAY                Margaret                of Robert & Sarah LITLE, Clonagun
1825   Mar     21  CLARKE              Maria Louisa            of John & Rosanna STOKES, Clones
1825   Mar     24  NICHOL              Simon                   of Robert & Anne REID, Mullins