Church: FERMANAGH, Galloon Register, Marriages 1798-1830
Ireland Genealogy Project Archives
Ireland Genealogy Projects Archives
http://www.igp-web.com/IGPArchives/copyright.htm
Church Records
Contributed by David Armstrong
___________________________________________


PARISH OF GALLOON
COUNTY FERMANAGH

DIOCESE OF CLOGHER (Church of Ireland)

GENERAL REGISTER 1798-1830
BURIALS


PRONI	MIC/1/51

N.B.	Top edge of Register damaged.


[Pages 1 to 82  Baptisms]
[Page 83 to 108 Marriages]
[Page 109 Blank]
[Pages 110 & 111 Not filmed, presumed blank
[Page 112 Blank]
[N.B.  Pages numbered twice, ie 113 in top corner, 115 at foot, top number used.  Ed.]


1801

---------
Page 83:
---------
                      Marriages By Licence
Augt 24th 1801        James Faucet & Sarah Liddle, both of Drumy.
Sept'r 4th            Thos Irwin & Jane Liddle, both of Drumy.
Oct'r 31st            Arch'd Burnside of the P'sh of Clones & Anne Coulter of Drumy.
Dec'r 24th            John Shersin & Jane Darling of Do.
1802
Jan'y 29th 1802       Robt Jones & Eliz'th Jones, Do.
Feb'ry 28th           Robt Ferguson of Ashfield & Elinor Doogan of Drumy.
Do                    Miles Burk & Cath'e Armstrong, both Do.
March 7th             Jno Jackson & Margt Wiggins, Do.
Do 11th               Wm Thompson & Eliz'th Armstrong, Do.
Do 20th               Jas Coulter of Kinally & Anne Bushel, Drumy.
April 1st             Wm Coulter & Isabella Liddle, Both Do.
6th                   John Nixon of the Parish of Clones & Cath'e King of Drummully.
Do 19th               Thos Coulter & Jane Armstrong, Both Do.
June 17th             James Jones & Jane Armstrong, Do.
1801                  By Publication
Sept'r 13th 1801      Pat'k Murphy & Cath'e McAloon of Drumy.
Dec'r 1st             James Roy & Anne Cahil, Do.
Do 11th               Thos Moore & Margt Moore, Do.

---------
Page 84
---------
1802                  Marriage by Licence in the Parish of Drummully
July 21st 1802        Robert Stokes of the Parishh of Clones & Mary McMahon of Drummully.
Augst 6th             Jared Gregg of the Parish of Drumerin & Eliz'th Brown of Drummully.
Do 31st               James Johnston of P'sh of Clones & Mary Ridich of Drumy.
Oct'r 1st             Francis Armstrong & Jane Williams, Both of Do.
Do                    John Faucet & Susanna Clingan, Both of Drumy.
Nov'r 10th            George Irvin & Mary Thompson, Both Do.
1803
Jan'y 1st 1803        Robt Adams of the P'sh of Aghavia & Mary Armstrong of Drumy.
Do 4th                Wm Liddle & Sarah Brians, Both of Drumy.
Do 6th                And'w Fleming & Mary Collins, Both Do.
Do 10th               Christ. Coulson & Elinor Brians, Do.
Do 15th               Thos Glendinnen of Killashandra & Anne Veaitch of Drumy.
17th Feb'y            Allen moore & Eliz'th Brown, Both of Drumy.
April 3d              Sam'l Wiggins, Susy Martin, Do.
Do 20th               Gabriel Rutherford of Ennis Mc Saint & June Liddler of Drumy.
May 9th               Robt Jones & Anne Williamson, Both Dos.
June 3d               Christ'r Bredin of the Parish f Clones & Anne Hutchinson of Drumy.
                      Marriages by Publication
Augst 2d 1803         Robt Forster & Cath'e Clingan, Both of Drum.
1804
April 10th 1804       Wm Morton & Mary Bird.
July 9th              Robt Armstrong & Eliz. Coulter of Drumy.
1803                  Marriages by License
Augst 14th 1803       Abraham Shersin & Mary Kittle, Both of Do.
Do 19th               John Armstrong & Anne Coulter, Both Do.
Septr 30th            John Taylor of the P'sh of Kinalty & Mary Clingan of Drum.

---------
Page 85
---------
1804
Jan'ry 7th 1804       Alex'r Moore & Margt Elliott, Both of Drum.
Feb'y 2d              Edw'd Bushell & Eliz'th Jones, Both Do.
Do 14th               Wm Cloyd of Aghabog & Lucy Coulson, Drum.
Do 17th               Thos Plunket of the Parish of Curran & Sarah Adams of Drumy.
March 11th            Thos Pogue of the Parish of Anna & Alice West of the P'sh of Drumy.
April 18th            Sam'l Gaddis of P'h of Killeevan & Mary Anne West of Drumy.
Do 20th               Robert Graves & Mary Gould, Both Drumy.
June 22d              James Crawford of Parish of Curran & Margt Blane of Drumy.
July 9th              Wm Lang & Anne Buchannan, Both Drumy.
Augst 4th             John Johnston & Francis Robinson, Do.
Do 14th               Wm Armstrong of P'h of Clones & Cath'e Fleming of Drumy.
                      Marriages by Publication
Augst 28th 1804       Robert Gregg of P'h of Clones & Mary Fleming of Drumy.
Dec'r 14th            John Chapman of P'h of Clones & Lydia Liddle of Drumy.
Do 18th               Math'w Maze of P'h of Aghalurcher & Anne Kelly of D'y
                      By License
Dec'r 4th 1804        George Robinson & Sarah Nailor of Dru's.
1805
Jan'y 25th 1805       Robt Graham of P'h of Aghavea & Margt McKeon of Drumy.
Feb'y 1st             Edw'd Ridich & Cath'e Irvin, Both Drum'y.

---------
Page 86
---------
Feb'y 7th 1805        Robt Graham of p'h of Aghavea & Margt McKeon of Drumy.
Do 11th               Henry Best of P'h of Anna & Hannah McDowell of Drumy.
March 30th            Jas Henderson & Jane Parker of Drumy.
April 9th             George Clingan of P'h of Aghalurcher & Letitia Bryans of Drumy.
June 19th             Wm Egan of 17th Dragoons & Elinor Logan of Drumy.
July 9th              George Henderson of P'h of Anna & Jane Logan of Drumy.
Augst 14th            Wm Hog of P'h of Aghabog & Anne Wiggins of Drumy.
Do 28th               James Brown & Margt Dogherty, Both of Drumy.
Sept. 5th 1805        James King of the P'h of Finsona & Barbara Nixon of Drumy.
Do 20th               Pat McDonald & Eliz'th Kennedy, Both Drumy.
Do 29                 John Little of 63d Regt of Foot & Margt Stewart of D'y.
Oct'r 12th            Rich'd Morton of P'h of Kinaly & Elinor Morton of P'h of Drumy.
Nov'r 6th             George Moore of P'h of Ematris & Prudence Moore of Drumy.
Do 15th               John Ridley of P'h of Drumlane & Anne Allen of Drumy.
1806
Jan'y 26th 1806       John Doogan & Sarah Bushel, Both of Drumy.
Feb'y 5th             James Wiggins & Margt Wade, Both of Drumy.
Do 11th               James Knox of P'h of Oerney & Rachel McDowel of Drumy.
Do 14th               Thos Irvin & Anne McClean, Both of D'y.
Do 18th               Francis Adams & Henrietta Clingan, Do.

---------
Page 87
---------
March 12th 1806       John Dunn of P'h of Aghavea & Margt Frickleton of [     ].
Do                    James Sharry & Anne Robinson, Both of Drumy.
Do 16th               Hamlet Morrison & Jane Gardiner, Do.
April 15th            Arch'd Noble of p'h of Aghavea & Cath'e Nixon of Drumy.
                      By Publication
Jan'y 6th 1806        John Boyle of P'h of Killievan & Eliz'th Redich of Drumy.
July 9th              Chas Elliott of P'h of Drumcrin & Isabella Robinson of sheeny, P'h of Drum'y.
                      By Licence
Augst 12th 1806       James Brown & Alice Graham, Both Dr'y.
Do 30th               James Wedlock of P'h of Drumgoon & Jane Bushell of Drumy.
Oct'r 11th            Daniel Lunng & Cath'e Downey, Both Drumy.
1807
Feb'y 9th 1807        James Trench Hutchinson & Jane Moore of Drumy.
Do 27th               Thos Hall of Parish of Aghavea & Mary Hicks of Drumy.
Do                    David Scarlet & Anne Doonan, Both of Drumy.
Do 20th               Phillip Corrigan & Anne Bohannan, Do.
May 9th               Thomas Spinks of the Parish of Kill & Eliz'th Rinich of Drumy.
Do 26th               James McDonald & Alice Conollan, Both of Drumy.
Sept'r 6th            George Scarlet & Anne Hansborough, Do.
Do                    Wm Moore & Margt Moore, Do.
Do                    Francis Egerton of the Parish of Clones & Anne Doogan of Drumy.
Do 10th               Henry Wm Graham of 27th Foot & Eliz'th A. Liddle of Drumy.

---------
Page 88
---------
Sept [   ]            [     ]inson & Jane Kerr, Both [     ].
Do 9th                John Gregg, Parish of Drumcrin & Mary Brown of Drumy.
Oct'r 11th            Archy Kettle & Jane Elliott, Both of Drumy.
Do 24th               Robt Lang & Eliza Aylmur, Do.
Do                    Wm Scarlet & Prudence Graham, Do.
1808
Jan'y 19th 1808       Francis Kettle & Rebecca Gardiner, Do.
Do 30th               Robt Doonan & Elinor Hutchinson, Do.
Feb'y 5th             George Noble of the P'h of Clones & Jane Wilson of P'h of Drum'y.
Do 18th               Rhos McAvoy of p'h of Aghavea & Margt Dogherty of Drumy.
March 1st             Wm Hanna of p'h of Drumlane & Jane Madowel of P'h of Drumy.
May 13th              John Brown & Prudence Bushell, Both of Drumy.
Do 19th               George Nichol & Sarah Elliott, Do.
July 5th              Joseph Elliott of P'h of Kilmore & Anne Jones of P'h of Drumy.
Do 26th               Adam Bird & Margt Collins, Both of Drumy.
Do 27th               John Wood of P'h of Castletard (sic) & Anne Moore of P'h of Drumy.
Augst 30th            Wm Forster of p'h of Clones & Sarah Beatty of Drumy.
Nov'r 10th            Rich'd Phillips of P'h of Ematris & Margt Coulson of Drumy.
28th                  John Moore & Allice Moore of Drumy.
1809
Jan'y 12th 1809       John Pierce of p'h of Clones & Mary Morrison of Drumy.
18th                  Rich'd Cluff of P'h of Derravullan & Sarah Elliott of Drumy.
27th                  James Jones & Jane Gould, Both of Drumy.
---------
Page 89
---------
Feb'y 13th 1809       [         ]
14th                  Gerard Biggins & Eliz'thEliz'th McQuade, Do.
March 5th             Henry Maze of the P'h of aghavea & Margt  Kerr of Drumy.
April 8th             Thos [     ] & Jane Greaves, both of Drumy.
June 15th             Robt Armstrong of the P'h of Aghavea & Margt Dunlap of Drumy.
Augst 11th            Jno Boyle of the P'h of Aghavea & Eliz'th Elliott of Drumy.
Sept'r 2d             James Wiggins & Jane West, Both of Drumy.
Oct'r 6th             Wm Annon of the P'h of Aghavea & Sarah Logan of Drumy.
Nov'r 15th            Wm Archdal of the P'h of Templetate & Eliz'th Winford of Drumy.
Dec'r 5th             James Allen & Anne Coulson, Both of Dm.
19th                  Mich'l McElgan & Sarah Robinson, Do.
1810
Jan'y 27th 1810       Johnston Johnston of the P'h of Aghavea & Jane Ebbit of Drumy.
March 6th             Arthur Forster & Margt Morrison, Both Drumy.
7th                   Jno Little of the P'h of Aghavea & Eliz'th Elliott of Drumy.
April 9th             Robt Beatty, P'h C. & Jane McCartney, Both Drumy.
28th                  Pat'k Quin & Sarah Forster, Do.
May 3d                Francis Crawford & Mary Smyth, Do.
Augst 5th             Jas Johnston of the P'h of Clones & Anne Coulter of Drumy.
27th                  Jno Ridney of the P'h of Aghalurcher & Anne Logan of Drumy.
Sept'r 4              Thos Morrow & Anne Peters, Both of Drumy.
Nov'r 13th            Rich'd Reilly of the Parish of Aghalurcher & Mary Armstrong of Drumy.
19th                  Simon Cross & Margt Clingan, Both of D'y.

---------
Page 90
---------
Nov. 27th 1810        Thos G[     ] of Aghavea & Eliz'th McKeon of Drumy.
Dec'r 26th            Sam'l Madole & Cath'e Robertson, Bth Drumy.
1811
Jan'y 1st 1811        Joseph Johnston of P'h of Clones & Margt Hicks of Drumy.
6th                   James Morrison & Jane Moore, Bot of Drumy.
16th                  Wm Jones & Cath'e Collins, Do.
April 5th             Thos Welsh of P'h of Clones & Elinor Armstrong of Drumy.
11th                  Joseph Coulson & Mary Liddle, Both of Drumy.
May 10th              John Johnston & Mary Harpur, Do.
June 5th              Sam'l Little of the P'h of Enniskillen & Mary Bryans of Drumy.
July 17th             Sam'l Bell & Mary Graham of D'y.
Augst 5th             Thos Wiggins of P'h of Clones & Mary Jones of Drumy.
17th                  Jno Bohannan & Jane Thompson, Both of Dr'y.
27th                  Francis Adams of P'h of Monaghan & Thirza Clarke of Drumy.
                      By Publication
1810
Augst 21st            John Crawford & Elinor Elliott, Both D'y.
                      [The year for the above marriage is assumed from its placement in the register
                      and not from a specific reference.  Ed.]
Dec'r 14th 1810       George Moore & Elinor Armstrong, Do.
1811
March 15th 1811       Jas Morton & Margt Wallace, Do.
                      By Licence
1812
Jan'ry 7th 1812       Thos Graham of the P'h Magheracross & Mary Litle, Drumy.
24th                  John Rutlidge of the P'h of Aghavea & Eliz'th Bryans, Drumy.
30th                  Thos Beatty of the P'h of Drumcra & Rebecca Irvin, Drumy.
Feb'y 1st             John Baker of P'h of Drumlane & Sarah Noble, Drumy.

---------
Page 91
---------
Feb'ry 12th 1812      John Robinson & Bell Jones, [Both of] Drumy.
19th                  Nath'l Clarke & Elinor Armstrong, Do.
March 27th            Wm Wilson of P'h of Curran & Alice Brown, Drumy.
28th                  Wm Elliott of P'h of Derryvaland & Jane Bryans, Do.
April 23d             Jas Liddle & Henrietta Adams, Do.
May 15th              Mich'l Gould & Anne Jones, Do.
June 5th              Hugh McGuire & Anne Brown, Do.
10th                  Abraham Taylor of the P'h of Calashil & Sarah Armstrong, Drumy.
July 2d               Moses Smyth & Jane Jane Thompson, Both of Drumy.
July 24th             Wm MacCligan of the P'h of Drumy & Jane Armstrong, Drumy.
29th                  Wm Robinson & Eliz'th Kettle, Both of Drumy.
Sept'r 4th            Robert Forster of the P'h of Clones & Anne Gaudie of Drumy.
                      John Lang & Mary Lisco, Both of D'y.
7th                   Robt Kidney of P'h of Aghalurcher & Mary Logan, Drumy.
Oct'r 3d              Jno Egerton & Magdalene Eobinson, Both of Drumy.
23d                   Thos Wiggins & Eliz. Little, Do.
1813
Feb'y 27th            Thos Blond of 12th Foot & Mary Armstrong, Both of Drum.
March 22d 1813        Jno Gallagher of P'h of Scocrlanky & Mary Anne Welsh, Drumy.
12th                  Joseph Pogue of P'h of anna & Sarah Armstrong of Drumy.
14th                  Jas Elliott & Eliz. Moore, Both of Drumy.
19th                  Sam'l Evans, Sergt of 12th Foot & Jane Beatty, Drumy.

---------
Page 92
---------
                      By Publication
1812
April 7th 1812        Pat Blakely & Anne Pratt, Both D'y.
Nov'r 12th            Heney Jordan of P'h of Curran & Martha Pritchard of Drum'y.
Dec'r 6th             Sam'l Wiggins & Eliz'th Hunson, Both of D'y.

                      By Licence
1813
April 20th 1813       Andrew Cluff of P'h of Derryvolan & Mary Clindinnen, Drumy.
May 3d                Jas Little of P'h of Ballynavagart & Mary Armstrong, D'y.
June 12th             Las Logden of P'h Castle Tara & Fanny Bell, Drumy.
July 24th             Jas Rosborough of P'h of Aghalurcher & Eliz'th Pogue, Drumy.
Sept'r  6th           John Irvin & Jane Gould, Both of Drumy.
10th                  And'w Allen & Alice Lang, Both of Drumy.
28th                  Jas Lang & Martha Lang, Do.
Oct'r 21st            Jas Bryans of Derralee & Jane Liddle, Do.
Nov'r 26th            James Scott of P'h of Clones & Anne Armstrong, Drumy.
30th                  James Moore & Jane Coulter, Both of D'y.
Dec'r 28th            Jas Lang & Margery Allen, Do.
1814
Jan'y 12th 1814       Jas Wilkin of P'h of Clogher & Jane Kettle, Drum'y.
21st                  Wm Moore & Mary Thompson, Both of Drumy.
Feb'y 8th             John Wiggins of P'h of Clones & Anne Reeky of Drumy.
Do                    Jas Nixon & Jane Kettle, Both of Drumy.
March 8th             Jas Kerry & Eliz'th Coulson, Do.
Do                    And'w Walker of P'h of Aghavea & Abigal Bell, Drumy.

---------
Page 93
---------
Feb'y 10th 1814       Jas Hutchinson & Anne Kennedy, Both of D'y.
June 17th             Forster Hutvhinson of P'h of Drumgoon & Mary Kerr of P'h of Drumy.
24                    George Carothers of P'h of Aghalurcher & Jane Layng of Drumy.
July 8th              Wm Gould & Eliz'th Moore, Both of Drumy.
13d                   John Buchannan & Eliz'th Doonan, Do.
27th                  Thos Henry of the p'h of Clones & Mary Ebbit, P'h of Drumy.
Augst 23d             Jas Morton of the Parish of Clinaly & Jane Clingan of Drumy.
30th                  Thos Hogg of the Parish of Aghalurcher & Margt Armstrong of Drumy.
Sept'r 1st            Thos Coulter of the P'h of Clinaly & Jane Coulter of Drumy.
Do                    John Greenlees of P'h of Aghalurcher & Eliz'th Johnston of Drumy.
22d                   Alex'r Hudson of the P'h of Enniskillen & Fanny Crozier of Drumy.
Oct'r 4th             John campbell of th P'h of Aghalurcher & Margt McAvoy of Drumy.
16th                  Jeremiah Early of the P'h of Armagh & Mary McDonnell of Drumy.
19th                  James Johnston of the P'h of Clones & Margt Johnston of Drumy.
28th                  Edw'd Anderson of the P'h of Aghalurcher & Margt Forster of Drumy.
Dec'r 2d              Robt Beatty & Eliz'th Hall, Both of Drumy.
11th                  Jas Allwell of the P'h of Drumcrin & Sarah Irvin of Drumy.
30th                  Simon Layng & Anne Robinson, Both of Drumy.
1815
Jan'y 2d 1815         Heney wood of the p'h of Castle Tara & Cath'e Armstrong of Drumy.

---------
Page 94
---------
Jan'y 3d 1815         Robt McGuire of the p'h of Aghalurcher & Allice Brown of Drumy.
Feb'y 10th            Sam'l Mitchell of P'h of Longwill, Co. Tyrone & Jane Elliott of Drumy.
21st                  Sam'l Johnston & Margt Courtney, Both of the Parish of Galloon.
March 5th             Wm Thompson of P'h of Clones & Sarah Brown of Drumy.
17th                  John Patterson of p'h of aghalurcher & Jane McCoy of Drumy.
April 22d             John Rennick & Susanna Kettle, Both of Drumy.
May 2d                Thos Hicks of p'h of Castle Tara & Anne Scarlet of Drumy.
15th                  John Jones of the P'h of Aghavea & Eliz'th Wadsworth of Drumy.
20th                  George Nixon of the P'h of Clones & Phebe Latimer of Drumy.
31st                  And'w Tegart & Anne Gillis, Both of D'y.
20                    Robt Darling & Irvin Coulson, Do.
Oct'r 16th            George Sharry & Susy Peters, Do.
24th                  Wm Hicks & Elinor Adams, Do.
Do                    John Hannah pf the P'h of Tedavnet & Anne Fleming of Drumy.
Nov'r 8th             Wm Kennedy of the P'h of Clones & Sarah Forster of Drumy.
Dec'r 12th            Wm Thomas of the P'h of Tedavnet & Sarah Hewit of Drumy.
1816
Jan'y 19th 1816       Thos Hutchinson & Joanna Gardiner, Both of Drumy.

---------
Page 95
---------
Jan'ry 19th 1816      Rich'd Darling & Sarah Jones, Both of Drumy.
24th                  George Pollock of the p'h of Kelleevan & Mary Armstrong of Drumy.
30th                  Wm Fossett & Hannah Moore, Both of Drumy.
Feb'y 9th             Francis Johnston of the P'h of Clones & Eliz'th Widdes, P'h of Drumy.
14th                  John Kettle & Jane Boyle, Both of Drumy.
March 13th            Wm Kearns of the p'h of Curran & Jane Armstrong of Drumy.
                      By Publication
Feb'y 11th 1816       Bern'd Murphy & Isabella Mullan, Both of Drumy.
                      By Licence
April 4th             Sam'l Graham & Eliz'th Lanktrey.
11th                  Jas Armstrong of the P'h of Galloon & Jane Forster, Do.
May 11th              Wm Williamson of the P'h of Killeevan & Lettice Graham of Drumy.
Aug'st 2d             Thos Miller & Anne Elliott, Both of Drumy.
Do 16th               Rich'd Forster of the P'h of Aghavea & Anne Elliott of Drumy.
Sept'r 4th            John Daly & Anne Madole, both of Drumy.
16th                  John Clarke of P'h of Anna & Margt Johnston of Drumy.
20th                  John Climenger of the P'h of Wincy & Elinor Bushell of Drumy.
Oct'r 3d              Henry Marrin of the P'h of Clones & Jane Wilson of Drumy.
25th                  Alex'r Ross of the P'h of Clones & Mary Wiggins of Drumy.
1817
Jan'y 23d 1817        Francis Bows of the P'h of Clones & Jane Bryans of Drumy.

---------
Page 96
---------
Febry 1st 1817        Robt Beatty & sarah Beatty, Both of D'y.
21st                  Wm Bryans & Elinor Gardiner, Do.
March 19th            John Elliott of the P'h of Clones & Eliz'th Armstrong of Galoon (sic).
22d                   Wm Irvin & Sarah Duggan, Both of Drumy.

                      By Publication
Jan'ry 17th 1817      Edw'd Forester & Margt McKeaver, Both of D'y.
20th                  Thos Nichol of P'h of Clones & Elinor Graham of Drumcrin.
Jan'ry 26th           Wm Faithful & Eliz'th Brook, Both of Drumy.
Feb'y 6th             And'w Clarke of the P'h of Aghavea & Eliz'th Jobb of Drumy.
11th                  Thos Welsh & Anne Wade, Both of Drumy.
                      By Licence
May 3d                Thos Montgomery of the P'h of Kinaly & Mary Clingan of Drumy.
19th                  Jas Irvin of the P'h of Clones & Elinir Johnston of Drumy.
June 26th             Conlon Cassidy & Mary Irvin, Both of Drumy.
Augst 29th            Edw'd Wilson of the P'h of Kinally & Eliza Graham of Drumy.
Nov'r 20th            Sam'l Henderson & Hannah Frickleton, Both of D'y.
1818
March 3d 1818         Jas Bevis & Mary Bryans, Do.
20th                  Christ'r Dane & Polly Shervin.
April 11th            Wm Clarke of the P'h of Curran & Anne Liddle of Drumy.

---------
Page 97
---------
May 8th 1818          Robt Gould & Fanny Irvin, Both of Drumy.
July 9th              Jas West & Anne Scarlet, Do.
Sept'r 9th            Wm Liddle & Eliz'th Noble, Do.
Oct'r 27th            Jas elliott & Hannah Bushell, Do.
31st                  Robt Reecky of the P'h of Clones & Eliz'th Wade of Drumy.
Nov'r 2d              John Leard (sic) & Francis Welsh, Both of Drum.
25th                  Joseph Greyden & Anne Little, Do.
1819
May 13th 1819         John McManus of Parish of Clones & Mary Kennedy, D'y.
June 1st              Wm Cole of the P'h of Clones & Rebecca Robinson, Drumy.
Do 30                 Chas Hinkson of Diocese of Kilmore & Elinor Fleming, D'y.
Sept'r 13th           Jas Walker of P'h of Kilsheery & Elinor Morrison, Drumy.
Oct'r 1st             Robt Coulter & Phebe Robinson, Both of Drumy.
Nov'r [   ]           Edw'd Jackson of p'h of Aghalurcher & Jane Crawford, D'y.
Dec'r 22d 1819        Wm Brown of Clinagh & Sarah Coulter, Both of Drumy.
1820
Jan'y 14th 1820       And'w Irvin & Cath'e Robinson, Both of Drumy.
31st Do.              John Robinson & Esther Sharry, Do.
Feb'y 11th 1820       Wm Ward & Sarah Nichol, Do.
21st                  Alex'r Ferguson & Susanna Teaug, Do.
March 14th Do.        Alex'r Gillespy & Matilda Sharry, Do.
Do.                   Francis Duffy of Co. Cavan & Elinot Teaug of Drummully.
Sept'r 8th            Gerard Dogherty of Kilnacran & Anne Gardener of gortgranagh, both of this parish married by Licence.  John Taylor.
4-Dec                 William Foster of the parish of Auchalurcher (sic) & Elizabeth Fausset of the Parish of Drummully married by License.
1821
January 12th          William Creashlan (sic) of the parish of Aghavay & Jane Thompson of the Parish of Drummully by License.
March 30th            Geo. Ramsay of the parish of Clones & Jane Hutchinson of Drummully Parish by License.
May 1st               William Cain & Elizabeth Corbet, both of Drummully parish by Publication.
                      Wm Vandeleur, Curate.
---------
Page 98
---------
[1821] May 29         James Morton & Dorothy Robinson, both of Drummully.
                      Visitation, June 14th
31-Jul                Samuel Fawcet & Jane West, by License, both of Drummully.
September 7th         James Clark of the Parish of Currin, Farmer, & ane Little of Drummully parish, Spinster, by Licence.
Sept'ber 23th         Thomas Roberts, Sergeant in the 55th Regt of Fpoot & Elizabeth McDonald of the Parish of Drummully, by License.
October 18 21th       John Coulson & Mary Anne Hagan, both of N.T. Butler.
1822
February 27th         Abraham Kells of the Parish of Currers & Elizabeth Armstrong of the Parish of Drummully, by License.
                      Visitation.
6-Apr                 James Lynn of the Parish of Clones & Elizabeth Morrison of Drummully Parish.
July 2d               William Ryan of Aghalurcher & Margaret Tarleton of Drummully, by License.  J.E.
11-Jul                James GifforthD Brown (sic), Methodist Preacher & Jane Moore of Drummully Parish, by License.
July 29th             Robt Clingan & Sarah Nealer, both of Drummully.
August 22d            John McCelvey & Mary Armstrong, both of Drummully Parish, by Publication.
October 16th          John Gibson of KilnabracKan (sic) parish in the County of Leitrim & Sarah Anne Beatty of Drummully parish, by License.
Do. 22                George Leslie of the parish of Clones & Catherine Boyle of Drummully parish, by publication.
December 30th         William Morrison & Elizabeth Moore, both of Drummully parish, by Publication.
1823
February 6th          Oliver Warner of the Parish of Clones & Anne Allen of Drmmully parish, by License.
April 7th             Joseph Kelly & Mary Smith, both of Drummully par'h.
May 2d                John Allen of Mullaghgar & ellen Hagan of N.T. Butler.
                      Wm Vandeleur, Curate.
---------
Page 99
---------
1823 June 15th        William Langtree & Lucinda Hughes, both of Drummully parish, by License.
                      Visitation, August 12
September 15th        Richard Attwell & Sarah West by Licence, by me, J.B. Story, Rector of Galloon.
November 18th         Thos Rooney, Parish of Kinally, Diocese of Kilmore & Margaret Clenning of Parish of Galloon, by License.
Do. 21th              James wallace & Catherine McGuire, both of alloon Parish
December 7th          [         ] & Elizabeth Clinton of Drummully, by License.
1824
Feb'ry 11th           Wm Thompson & Miriam Morrison, both of Galloon.
March 22nd            John Kells & Mary Morrison, both of the Parish of Galloon, by Licencse.
April 28th            James Gibson of Agha[ ]illa in the Parish of Carragalla, Co. Leitrim & Margaret Hamilton of Newtown Butler Parish of Galloon,
                      by Licence.      J.B. Story.
4-May                 Robt Johnston of Clones P'h & Elizabeth Armstron[g] of Cavancalleagh, Parish of Galloon, by License.
June 2d               Hugh Hingoton of Bunmn in the parish of Cavan, Diocese of Kilmore & Jane Fleming of Bleanish, Parish of Galloon, by License.
June 11th             John McCleland & Elizabeth ardiner, both of Parish of Galloon, by License.
[A]ug. 10th           James West & Jane Morrison, both of the Parish of Galloon, by License.
Sept. 24th            John Wiggins of Gowney, Parish of Clones, & Ann Forester of the Parish of KilnaKilly, Galloon, by Licence.
                      James Armstrong & Jane Delap (sic), both of the Parish of Galloon, by Banns.
Nov'r 16              John Johnson of Derraghmane, Parish of Clones to Margaret Coltor (sic) of Kernley of this Parish, by License.
1825
March 2nd             David Courtney of the Par'sh of Drummully & Elizabeth West of the Par'sh of Galloon, by Licence.
Do. 4th               Samuel Crawford & Sarah Gardner, both of the Parish of Galloon, by Licence.
                      Visitation July 25.                                                                                                                                                        Wm Vandeleur, Curate
---------
Page 100
---------
1825 April 22nd       Thos Lyster of the parish of Clones & Darky Bryans of the parish of Galloon, by License.
June 8th              Charles Foster & Alicia Armstrong, both of the parish of Galloon, by License.
June 21st 1825        Francis Bows & Hannagh Elliot of te parish of Galloon were married by publication of Banns.  A. Hurst.
June 24th             John Forster & Jane Elliot, both of this parish were married by publication of Banns.
July 8th              Andrew Thompson, Par'sh of Aughava & Rebecca Coggins of the Par'sh of Galloon, by Licence.
July 8th              John Gregg of the Par'sh of Drumcrin & Alicia Lang of the Par'sh of Galloon, by Licence.
Sep'r 26th            John Beatty & Margaret Martin, both of the par'sh of Galloon, by Publication.
October 17th          John Montgomery & Eleanor Clinging, both of the parish of Galloon, by License.
November 7th          James Tarleton & Eliz'th Milne, both of the parish of Galloon, by Licence.
1826
February 17th         George Sherry of ports & Sarah Anne Merton of of Killylahard, both of the Par'sh of Galloon, by License.
May 8th               William Daly & Eliza Stinston, both of the Parish of Galloon, by Publication.
                      Wm Vandeleur, Curate
                      Returned to the Consistorial Court of Clogher up to 25th March 1826
                      John M. Graydon, Curate.

---------
Page 101
---------
[1826] & 1827
May 10th              Samuel Moore & Jane Tye, both of the parish of Galloon, by Publication.
August 14th           Hugh McDonald and Mary McCreefs, Clonelty of this parish, by banns, married by me, John M. Graydon.
September 7th         Thomas Ormston, junior, of Bohara, and Jane Graham of Cornovrea, were married, "License".  John M. Graydon.
Septem'r 8th          James McMahon of Magheraaly and Anne Beatty of Drummedy, both of the parish of Clones, were married,
                      "License".  John G.
September 20th        Thomas Howe of Drumgarly, parish of Aghabog & Anne Graydon of piperhill, parish alloon, "License".  A. Hurst.
October 10th          Christopher Robinson of Templemore, Diocese of Kilmore of Kilmore & Margaret Frickleton of Lettergreen, Galloon,
                      "License".  J.M. Graydon.
October 23d           George Mitchell, Ballydolagh, p. of [illegible - crossed out], Magheracross and Jane Clingan of Derrylee of the
                      parish of Galloon, "License".
                      J.M. Graydon.
November 2d           William McClean of Kilroot and Margaret McCaffry of Clinaght, both of Galloon.  "License".  John M. Graydon.
Do 3d                 John Armstrong of Sevanlinlae, Diocese Kilmore and Frances Moore of drumralla, p. Galloon, "License".  John M. Graydon.
1827
February 9th          Edward Wilson, parish of Anna, Diocese of Kilmore and Jane McCann of Gortgranagh, P. Galloon, "License".  J.M.G.
February 19th         John Smyth of the parish of Drumlane, Diocese of Kilmore and Catherine Ackeson, parish of Galloon, by Banns.
27th                  William McDowell, Clonmegonnel, p. Kilmore, Diocese Kilmore & Jane Graham of Derryadd, p. Galloon, "License".  Jno M. Graydon.

---------
Page 102
---------
1827                  [         ]bout to 25th [     ]
March 2d              Edward Graydon of Drummonds, p. of Clones and Catherine Wallace of Kilnakirk, p. Galloon, License.  J.M.[G.]
April 16th            William Bride and Sarah Corbitt, Derryadd.
May 23d               William Rea and Jane Elliott, both Blenish.  Ba[nns].
June 11th             William Pratt [or Ball ?] of Piperhill and Margaret Beatty of Cullion, by Banns.  John M. Graydon.
September 1st         Francis Marron, 12th Lancers, and Mary Morrison of Gortra, parish of Galloon, "License".  John M. Graydon.
27th Do.              William Allen of Drumralla and Florinda Lang of Farm Cottage, both of the p. Galloon, by License.
October 8th           Robert Cottnam of edinteriff, p. of Anna, D. of Klmore and Mary Atwill of Derrystaten, p. of Galloon married by License.
                      J.M.[G.]
November 20th         John Cooper and Jane Clingan, both of Derryadd, by Banns.  J.M.G.
December 19th         James Lee of moorlough and Mary MaCiggan of Keeronbeg, parish of Galloon, by Banns.  J.M.G.
26th                  James McVity of Rateen, parish of Clones and Mary Elliott of Drumgallagh, parish of Galloon, by Banns.
28th                  Philip FitzPatrick and Bridget Robinson, both of Newtown Butler, by Banns.  J.M.G.
31st                  John Bussell of Knockmacigan and Margaret Little of Aharoosky, both of the parish of Galloon, by License.
1828
1st January 1828      James Gillespie of Hermitage, p. Curran and Jane Anne Argue of Clonelty, p. Galloon, by License.  J.M. Gra[ydon].

---------
Page 103
---------
[January] 18th        Thomas [      ] of [     ] and anne Goold of Cornabrass, both of p. Galloon, License.  J.M. Graydon.
25th                  John Bird of Killaclowney & Mary Wadsworth of Drumbollonge (sic), both of p. Galloon, by License.  Jno M. Graydon.
28th                  John Thompson & Elisa Armstrong, both of Maguiresbridge, parish of Ahalurcher, License.
Feb'ry 18th           William Goold of Cornabrass and Ellen Graham of Sandholes, both of the p. Galloon, License.
March 4th             Thomas Howe of Shanaghy, parish of Clones and May Ane Armstrong, Ratole, parish of Galloon, License.
14th                  Samuel Atwell of Derrystaten and Sarah bussell of Kilready, both of the parish Galloon, License.  J.M. Graydon.
21st                  Arthur Dickson and Jane allen, both of Loughkillygreen of the parish of Galloon, License.  J.M.G.
                      Returned to the Consistorial
10th April            Nicholas Danes of Drummanny, parish of Killallen, Diocese of Kilmore & Anna Kernan, Mullyleaghan, p. Galloon.
[1]8th                William Magahy of Crappagh, p. Ahabog and Sarah Armstrong of L. Killygreen, p. Galloon, License.
9th May               William Kerr of Feaugh & Mary West of Feaugh, both of the parish of Galloon, "License".  J.M.G.
July 3d               Hugh Couples of Concra and Eliza McAdam of Lislea, both of the parish of Galloon, License.
15th                  James Litle Curraghame, parish of Clones and Mary Forster of Cloghagaddy, parish of Galloon, License.

---------
Page 104
---------
18th July             William Graham of Coolan, parish of Ahalurcher & Mary McCoy of Tonnyboy, parish of Galloon, License.
5th August            William Forster of Kilnakirk and Elizabeth Bixon of Derrybeg North, both of parish Gallon, License.
8th                   Elliott Jones of Cullian South and Anne Little of Aharoosky South, both of parish Galloon, "License".
21st                  James Wade of LoughKillygreen and Anne Armstrong of Kilroot, both of the parish of Galloon,  Licen[se].
22d                   Thomas Courtney, Klinanic, parish of Drummully and Margaret West, Klonelty, parish Galloon,  License.
22d                   John Harpur and Rosanna Plumsteel, both of Derryadd, parish Galloon, License.
5th September         John Lynn, Tallyearl West, parish of Drumholm, Diocese of Raphoe, & Margaret Morrison, Lisnashellady, License.
10th                  Thomas Wray of Colcrannel, oarish Ahalurcher and Mary Morton of Killylard, parish of Galloon, License.
10th October          William King of Corcra, parish of Anna, Diocese of Kilmore & Margery Allen, Knockmaciggan, Galloon, "License".
24th                  James Armstrong, Clinalty, parish of Clones, & Prudence Scarlet, Lislarris, p. Galloon, "License".
17th November         William Bryans of Derrylee and Anne Armstrong, Carramore, both of p. Galloon, "License".
                      Edward Hicks of Bunn and Frances Smyth of Derrycorby, both of the parish of Galloon, "License".
18th                  Robert Masterson of Shanaghy, parish of Clones & ary Hicks of Cornabrass, parish of Galloon, "License".

---------
Page 105
---------
December 16th         James Downy and Jane McKiever, both of Balagh, parish of Galloon, Banns.  J.M.G.
30th                  Robert Irvin of Coolnasillagh & Martha Litle og Cloghagaddy, both of the parish Galloon, by Banns.
1829
January 7th           George Armstrong of Caramore and Elisabeth Armstrong of Ballyhullagh, both of this parish, "License".
February 17th         James Foster of Cloghagaddy and Jane McClelland of Cormonlay, both of the p. Galloon, by Banns.
20th                  James Johnston of Killylackey, parish of Clones and Eliza Litle of Cloughagaddy, parish of Galloon, by "License".
March (sic)           Samuel Litle of Derryhoolaghan & Rebecca Irvin, Corrishmore, both of the parish of Galloon, "License".
12 Do.                Samuel Armstrong and Mary Armstrong, both of Ballyhullagh, parish of Galloon, "License".
16th                  william Brittain and Elisabeth Rennick of Drumgallon, both of the parish of Galloon, "Banns" by W. Hurt.
20th                  Robert Ferguson of Kilroot and Bridget Jordan of Ballywillin, both of the p. Galloon, "License".
24th                  John Smiley of Galadiller, St Mary's, Drummully and Angel Bryans, Drumcaugh, p. Galloon, "License".
April 6th             James Wilson and Teresa Clarke, Newtown Butler [place name inserted  Ed.], both of the parish Galloon, License.
                      Returned to Consistorial Court up to 24 March 1829.
---------
Page 106
---------
April 7th             Samuel Morrow of clones and Lucinda adams of doohat, p. Galloon, "License".
Do                    John Arthurs of Drumralla and Anna Maria Shaw of Mulladuff, both p. Galloon, "License".
14th                  William Allen of Mullaghgar and Elisabeth Argue of Clonelty, both of parish Galloon, "License".
15th                  John Doogan of Drumrain Duff & Margrat Scarlett of Ringvilly, both of p. Galloon, "License".
May 29th              George Kenny of Gallebar, parish of Ahavea, & Mary Wallace of Kilnakirk, p. of Galloon, "License".
June 17th             John North of Drumalane, parish Anna, Diocese Kilmore, & Elisa Kerr, Feaugh, p. Galloon, "License".
Do                    James annew, Cloghagaddy, and Hanna Frickleton, Lettergreen, both of p. Galloon, "License".
19th                  John Hinds of Loughkillygreen & Margaret Hicks of Cornabrass, both of the parish of Galloon, "License".
24th                  Edward Haselton, Methodist preacher, Clones, & Elisabeth Armstrong of Ratole, parish of Galloon, were married in
                      Ahadrumsee church by License, by me, John M. Graydon.
7th July              John Hicks of Killylard and Mary Hicks of Bunn in N.T. Butler Church, "Lixcense", X.
17th                  John Armstrong of Derrystaten and Jane Armstrong of Tonnyboy, "License".
August 10th           Francis Adams of Doohat & Matilda Armstrong, Kilroot, "License", X.
September 8th         Joseph Johnston of Tully, parish of Clones and Mary Hutchinson, Clinumphrey, parish Galloon, "License".
October 27th          Thomas Armstrong of Lisnamallard, arish of Clones and Arabella Ormston of Cavancara, parish Galloon, "License".
November 7th          Robert Conolly and Jane Halliday, both of Farm, of the parish Galloon, "License".
December 1st          John Forster of Kilnakirk and Margaret Murray of Derryadd, both of parish Galloon, "License".
1830
January 19th          James Bradshaw of Corconnolly, parish of Currin, & Susanna Teasy, Loughkillygreen, parish Galloon, "License".
                      John M. Graydon, Curate.
---------
Page 108
---------
February 15th         William Armstrong of Loughkillygreen and Mary Scarlett, Lislarrice, both of Galloon, "License".

[undated]             Wm Coughlin & Jane Thompson.

_____________________________________________________________________